Ministry of Rural Development
Union Budget 2026–27 historic and unprecedented”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
A dynamic Budget for a Developed India (Viksit Bharat): Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Notable 21% increase in Rural Development ministry Budget: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agriculture Budget at ₹1.32 lakh crore, focused on farmers’ progress and development
More than ₹1.70 lakh crore fertiliser subsidy to reduce farmers’ input costs
01 FEB 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today described the Union Budget 2026–27 as “historic” and “unprecedented”, saying that it lays a strong foundation for a developed and self-reliant India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Chouhan said the Budget has been presented for the 12th time under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership and that Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has become the first woman Finance Minister to present the Union Budget for the ninth consecutive time, which he said is a matter of immense pride for the country.
“This Union Budget is an epic that will realise the dream of a Developed India (Viksit Bharat). It is a Budget for social prosperity and fulfilment of national resolve. It is a dynamic Budget for a Developed India. Inspired by the Prime Minister’s foresight and vision, this Budget is laying a strong foundation for a self-reliant, empowered and prosperous India by 2047. This Budget is writing a new chapter by bringing about transformative change in the lives of farmers, youth, women and the poor — the four pillars of the nation,” Shri Chouhan said.
UOP9.jpeg)
A budget for villages, the poor, farmers, youth and women
The Union Minister said the Budget has been framed keeping in mind villages, the poor, farmers, youth and women. He said poverty has been steadily declining due to schemes being implemented under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership and that this Union Budget is extremely important from the perspective of making the poor self-reliant.
‘Lakhpati Didi’ and ‘SHE-Mart’: A major step towards making rural women entrepreneurs
Shri Chouhan said that taking forward the success of the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ scheme, the Union Budget has made provisions for Self-Help Entrepreneurs through ‘SHE-Mart’. Under this initiative, community-owned retail outlets will be established in every district as a platform to sell products made by women, where items produced by Self-Help Groups and rural women will get access to new markets. He said women engaged in animal husbandry, agriculture-related activities and other occupations will no longer remain limited to subsistence livelihoods but will move forward as entrepreneurs, which is the core objective of this initiative.
21% increase in Rural Development budget
The Union Minister said the budget of the Rural Development Ministry has been increased by 21 per cent this year. He stated that when the budgets of the rural development and agriculture departments are viewed together, the combined budget of the Rural Development and Agriculture ministries has now crossed ₹4,35,779 crore, reflecting the government’s commitment to villages and farmers.
Shri Chouhan said that within the overall Rural Development budget, a provision of over ₹1.51 lakh crore, including states’ contributions, has been made for the ‘Viksit Bharat G Ram G’ scheme alone. Speaking about MGNREGA, he said that earlier the overall MGNREGA budget was around ₹86,000 crore, while this time the Centre’s share alone has been increased to more than ₹95,692 crore. With the addition of the states’ share, the total allocation will exceed ₹1.51 lakh crore, which he described as “historic and unprecedented”.
Double direct assistance to panchayats, a major step towards developed and self-reliant villages
Shri Chouhan said that under the latest decision of the 16th Finance Commission, more than ₹55,900 crore will be transferred directly to panchayats. Drawing a comparison, the Union Minister said that during the earlier five years, panchayats had received around ₹2.36 lakh crore directly, which has now increased to about ₹4.35 lakh crore — almost double.
The Minister expressed confidence that the ₹1.51 lakh crore allocation under the ‘Viksit Bharat G Ram G’ scheme, together with ₹55,900 crore to be received under the Finance Commission, will play an unprecedented role in building developed, self-reliant, employment-oriented and poverty-free villages.
Significant rise in agriculture budget, strong focus on research and affordable fertilisers
Speaking on the agriculture sector, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the agriculture department’s budget has been increased to ₹1,32,561 crore this year. He said a provision of ₹9,967 crore has been made for agricultural education and research, particularly for the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), which will strengthen research and innovation.
On fertiliser subsidy, he said that to ensure the availability of affordable fertilisers, a subsidy of ₹1,70,944 crore has been provided so that production costs are reduced and farmers get relief.
Direct benefits to farmers through National Fibre Scheme and medicinal plants
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the National Fibre Scheme, focus has been placed on fibres such as silk, wool and jute, which will provide direct benefits to farmers associated with these sectors. He also said that provisions related to the certification and export of medicinal plants under the Ministry of AYUSH will help increase the income of farmers cultivating medicinal plants.
The Union Minister said that along with traditional crops, clear provisions have been made for high-value crops such as coconut, cocoa, cashew and sandalwood. Arrangements have been made in the Budget for the rejuvenation of old coconut plantations and for planting new orchards. Shri Chouhan added that separate provisions have been made to increase the production of fruits and vegetables and to ensure their easy movement to consumers, so that farmers get better prices and consumers get easier access.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 تاریخی اور بے مثال: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان(وکست بھارت) کے لیے شاندار بجٹ: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے بجٹ میں 21فیصد قابل ذکراضافہ: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
1.32 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا زرعی بجٹ ، کسانوں کی ترقی پر مرکوز
کسانوں کی ان پٹ لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے کھاد پر 1.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سبسڈی
01 FEB 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 کو ’’تاریخی‘‘ اور ’’بے مثال‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں 12ویں بار بجٹ پیش کیا گیا ہے اور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن پہلی خاتون وزیر خزانہ بن گئی ہیں جنہوں نے لگاتار نویں بار مرکزی بجٹ پیش کیا، جس کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کے لیے بہت فخر کی بات ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا، ’’یہ باوقار مرکزی بجٹ ہے جو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان (وکست بھارت) کے خواب کو پورا کرے گا۔ یہ سماجی خوشحالی اور قومی عزم کی تکمیل کا بجٹ ہے۔ یہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک متحرک بجٹ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیشی اور وژن سے متاثر ہو کر، یہ بجٹ ایک پُراعتماد، بااختیار اور خوشحال ہندوستان 2047کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ کسانوں، نوجوانوں، خواتین اور غریبوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لا کر ایک نیا باب لکھ رہا ہے - جو ملک کے چار ستون ہیں‘‘۔
UOP9.jpeg)
گاؤوں، غریبوں، کسانوں، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے بجٹ
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بجٹ گاؤں، غریبوں، کسانوں، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں نافذ ہونے والی اسکیموں کی وجہ سے غربت میں مسلسل کمی آرہی ہے اور یہ مرکزی بجٹ غریبوں کو خود انحصار بنانے کے نقطہ نظر سے انتہائی اہم ہے۔
‘لکھپتی دیدی’ اور ‘شی مارٹ’ : دیہی خواتین کو کاروباری بنانے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ’لکھپتی دیدی‘ اسکیم کی کامیابی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، مرکزی بجٹ میں ’شی مارٹ‘ کے ذریعے سیلف ہیلپ انٹرپرینیورز کے لیے التزامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کے تحت، ہر ضلع میں کمیونٹی کی ملکیت والے ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس قائم کیے جائیں گے جو خواتین کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات فروخت کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کریں گے، جہاں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور دیہی خواتین کی تیار کردہ اشیاء کو نئی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مویشی پروری، زراعت سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں اور دیگر پیشوں سے وابستہ خواتین اب صرف گزارہ کے ذریعۂ معاش تک محدود نہیں رہیں گی بلکہ بطور کاروباری آگے بڑھیں گی، جو کہ اس اقدام کا بنیادی مقصد ہے۔
دیہی ترقیاتی بجٹ میں 21 فیصد اضافہ
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے بجٹ میں اس سال 21 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی اور زراعت کے محکموں کے بجٹ کو ایک ساتھ دیکھا جائے تو دیہی ترقی اور زراعت کی وزارتوں کا مشترکہ بجٹ اب 4,35,779 کروڑ روپےسے تجاوز کر گیا ہے، جو دیہاتوں اور کسانوں کے ساتھ حکومت کی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی کے مجموعی بجٹ کے اندر، صرف ’وکست بھارت جی رام جی‘ اسکیم کے لیے 1.51 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ریاستوں کے تعاون بھی شامل ہیں۔ منریگا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے منریگا کا مجموعی بجٹ تقریباً 86,000 کروڑ روپےتھا، جب کہ اس بار اکیلے مرکز کا حصہ بڑھا کر 95,692 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کے حصہ کے اضافے کے ساتھ، کل مختص رقم 1.51 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے تجاوز کر جائے گی، جسے انہوں نے ’’تاریخی اور بے مثال‘‘’ قرار دیا۔
پنچایتوں کے لیے براہ راست دوگنا امداد، ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار گاؤوں کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ 16ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تازہ ترین فیصلے کے تحت، 55,900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ رقم براہ راست پنچایتوں کو منتقل کی جائے گی۔ موازنہ کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پہلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران، پنچایتوں کو تقریباً 2.36 لاکھ کروڑ روپے براہِ راست موصول ہوئے تھے، جو اب بڑھ کر تقریباً 4.35 لاکھ کروڑ ہو گئے ہیں – جوتقریباً دوگنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ 1.51 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ’’وکست بھارت جی رام جی‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت مختص کئے گئے، مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت ملنے والے 55,900 کروڑ کے ساتھ، ترقی یافتہ، خود انحصاری، روزگار پر مبنی اور غربت سے پاک گاؤں کی تعمیر میں بے مثال کردار ادا کرے گا۔
زرعی بجٹ میں نمایاں اضافہ، تحقیق اور سستی کھادوں پر بھرپور توجہ
زراعت کے شعبے پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اس سال محکمۂ زراعت کا بجٹ بڑھا کر 1,32,561 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زرعی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لیے 9,967 کروڑ روپے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے، خاص طور پر انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئا سا اے آر) کے لیے، جس سے تحقیق اور اختراع کو تقویت ملے گی۔
کھاد پر سبسڈی کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ سستی کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 1,70,944 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی ہے تاکہ پیداواری لاگت کم ہو اور کسانوں کو راحت ملے۔
نیشنل فائبر اسکیم اور دواؤں کے پودوں کے ذریعے کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ نیشنل فائبر اسکیم کے تحت ریشم، اون اور جوٹ جیسے ریشوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے جس سے ان شعبوں سے وابستہ کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزارت آیوش کے تحت دواؤں کے پودوں کی تصدیق اور برآمد سے متعلق التزامات سے دواؤں کے پودوں کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ روایتی فصلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ناریل، کوکو، کاجو اور صندل کی لکڑی جیسی اعلیٰ قیمت والی فصلوں کے لیے بھی واضح انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ناریل کے پرانے باغات کی بحالی اور نئے باغات لگانے کے لیے بجٹ میں انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور صارفین تک ان کی آسانی سے نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے علیحدہ انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ کسانوں کو بہتر قیمتیں ملیں اور صارفین کو آسانی سے رسائی حاصل ہو۔