रक्षा मंत्रालय
हेडक्वार्टर वेस्टर्न एयर कमांड में सिंदूर शौर्य सम्मान सम्मेलन आयोजित
31 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
हेडक्वार्टर वेस्टर्न एयर कमांड ने भारतीय वायु सेना और राष्ट्र को गौरवान्वित करने वाले वीर वायु योद्धाओं को सलाम करने के लिए “सिंदूर शौर्य सम्मान सम्मेलन” का आयोजन किया।इस समारोह में उन कार्मिकों को सम्मानित किया गया, जिन्हें असाधारण वीरता, अप्रतिम नेतृत्व और कर्तव्य के प्रति निस्वार्थ समर्पण के लिए प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रपति पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। कठिन परिचालन परिस्थितियों में किए गए उनके कार्यों ने दुर्लभ साहस, सटीक निष्पादन और मिशन की सफलता के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का परिचय दिया।
पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्ताओं का आचरण भारतीय वायु सेना की सर्वोच्च परंपराओं और उसके “स्वयं से पहले सेवा” के स्थायी भाव का प्रतीक है।
वेस्टर्न एयर कमांड के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ एयर मार्शल जीतेंद्र मिश्रा ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की और सभी पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्ताओं से भेंट की। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने उनके पेशेवर दबाव में त्वरित निर्णय लेने की क्षमता और कठिन परिचालन वातावरण में अडिग संकल्प की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि परिचालन उत्कृष्टता कठोर संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण, संसाधनों का निर्बाध समन्वय और उन वायु योद्धाओं की अजेय भावना पर आधारित है जो चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में हर समय निर्णायक प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए तैयार रहते हैं।
बाद में, इन सम्मानित वायु योद्धाओं ने वायु सेना के वेटरन्स के साथ संवाद किया, जिन्होंने अपने अनुभव और परिचालन बुद्धिमत्ता साझा की।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान, इन सम्मानित कार्मिकों ने जटिल परिचालन परिदृश्यों में असाधारण साहस, इच्छुक परिशुद्धता, क्षेत्रीय विशेषज्ञता और समन्वित संयुक्त निष्पादन का प्रदर्शन किया। उनके योगदान मिशन उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने और भारतीय वायु सेना की इच्छाशक्ति तथा राष्ट्रीय संकल्प को प्रदर्शित करने में निर्णायक सिद्ध हुए।
इस आयोजन ने भारतीय वायु सेना की स्थायी सतर्कता, परिचालन तैयारियों और राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता तथा वायुसीमा की रक्षा के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः पुष्ट किया।
CSXC.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
SINDOOR SHAURYA SAMMAN SAMMELAN HELD AT HQ WESTERN AIR COMMAND
31 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Western Air Command organised the “Sindoor Shaurya Samman Sammelan” to pay a solemn tribute to gallant Air Warriors whose exemplary courage and distinguished service have brought honour to the Indian Air Force and the Nation.
The ceremony honoured personnel who were conferred prestigious Presidential Awards for acts of conspicuous bravery, exceptional leadership and selfless devotion to duty. Their actions, undertaken in demanding operational conditions, reflected rare courage, precise execution and an unwavering commitment to mission success. The awardees’ conduct exemplifies the highest traditions of the Indian Air Force and its enduring ethos of “Service Before Self”.
Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command, presided over the event and interacted with the awardees. In his address, he commended their professionalism, sound judgement under pressure and steadfast resolve in demanding operational environment. He emphasised that operational excellence is founded on rigorous joint training, seamless resource coordination and the indomitable spirit of Air Warriors who remain prepared to respond decisively at all times in challenging situations. Later, these decorated Air Warriors interacted with Air Veterans, who shared their experiences and operational wisdom.
During Op Sindoor, the decorated personnel demonstrated exceptional courage, desired precision, domain expertise and coordinated joint execution in complex operational scenarios. Their contributions were instrumental in achieving mission objectives and demonstrating IAF’s will and National resolve.
The event reaffirmed the Indian Air Force’s enduring vigilance, operational preparedness and unwavering commitment to safeguarding the Nation’s sovereignty and airspace.
CSXC.jpeg)