Ministry of Defence
SINDOOR SHAURYA SAMMAN SAMMELAN HELD AT HQ WESTERN AIR COMMAND
31 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Western Air Command organised the “Sindoor Shaurya Samman Sammelan” to pay a solemn tribute to gallant Air Warriors whose exemplary courage and distinguished service have brought honour to the Indian Air Force and the Nation.
The ceremony honoured personnel who were conferred prestigious Presidential Awards for acts of conspicuous bravery, exceptional leadership and selfless devotion to duty. Their actions, undertaken in demanding operational conditions, reflected rare courage, precise execution and an unwavering commitment to mission success. The awardees’ conduct exemplifies the highest traditions of the Indian Air Force and its enduring ethos of “Service Before Self”.
Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command, presided over the event and interacted with the awardees. In his address, he commended their professionalism, sound judgement under pressure and steadfast resolve in demanding operational environment. He emphasised that operational excellence is founded on rigorous joint training, seamless resource coordination and the indomitable spirit of Air Warriors who remain prepared to respond decisively at all times in challenging situations. Later, these decorated Air Warriors interacted with Air Veterans, who shared their experiences and operational wisdom.
During Op Sindoor, the decorated personnel demonstrated exceptional courage, desired precision, domain expertise and coordinated joint execution in complex operational scenarios. Their contributions were instrumental in achieving mission objectives and demonstrating IAF’s will and National resolve.
The event reaffirmed the Indian Air Force’s enduring vigilance, operational preparedness and unwavering commitment to safeguarding the Nation’s sovereignty and airspace.
CSXC.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں سندور شوریہ سمان سمیلن کا انعقاد
31 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہیڈکوارٹر ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ نے بہادر فضائی جنگجوؤں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے "سندور شوریہ سمان سمیلن" کا انعقاد کیا جن کی مثالی ہمت اور ممتاز خدمات نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور قوم کو اعزاز بخشا ہے ۔
تقریب میں ان اہلکاروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا جنہیں نمایاں بہادری ، غیر معمولی قیادت اور فرض کے تئیں بے لوث لگن کے لیے باوقار صدارتی ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ سخت آپریشنل حالات میں کیے گئے ان کے اقدامات ، غیر معمولی ہمت ، عین مطابق عمل درآمد اور مشن کی کامیابی کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ ایوارڈ یافتگان کا طرز عمل ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی اعلی ترین روایات اور "خود سے پہلے خدمت" کی اس کی پائیدار اخلاقیات کی مثال ہے ۔ "
ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ایئر مارشل جیتندر مشرا نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور ایوارڈ یافتگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ اپنے خطاب میں ، انہوں نے ان کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت ، دباؤ میں ٹھوس فیصلے اور سخت آپریشنل ماحول میں ثابت قدم عزم کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آپریشنل ایکسیلنس کی بنیاد سخت مشترکہ تربیت ، وسائل کے ہموار تال میل اور ایئر واریئرز کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے پر رکھی گئی ہے جو مشکل حالات میں ہر وقت فیصلہ کن جواب دینے کے لیے تیار رہتے ہیں ۔ بعد میں ، ان اعزاز یافتہ ایئر واریئرز نے ایئر ویٹرنز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، جنہوں نے اپنے تجربات اور آپریشنل حکمت کا اشتراک کیا ۔
آپریشن سندور کے دوران ، اعزاز یافتہ اہلکاروں نے غیر معمولی ہمت ، مطلوبہ درستگی ، ڈومین کی مہارت اور پیچیدہ آپریشنل منظرناموں میں مربوط مشترکہ عمل درآمد کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ ان کا تعاون مشن کے مقاصد کے حصول اور آئی اے ایف کی مرضی اور قومی عزم کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں اہم تھا ۔
اس تقریب نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی پائیدار چوکسی ، آپریشنل تیاریوں اور ملک کی خودمختاری اور فضائی حدود کے تحفظ کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی تصدیق کی ۔
CSXC.jpeg)