Ministry of Tourism
Bharat Parv reflects India’s unity in diversity: Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Bharat Parv served as a reminder of the extraordinary unity within the country’s diversity: Shri Suresh Gopi
Vice-President and Minister of State for Tourism Grace Grand Finale of Bharat Parv 2026 at Red Fort
31 JAN 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, attended the closing ceremony of Bharat Parv 2026 at the Red Fort Lawns today. Describing Bharat Parv as more than a festival, he said the event reflects India’s unity in diversity, highlights the nation’s cultural vibrancy and tourism potential, and symbolizes the collective resolve towards Viksit Bharat@2047.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President stated that India is witnessing transformation at an unprecedented scale in modern history. He noted that infrastructure expansion, digital empowerment, financial inclusion, social security, women-led development, and youth innovation are reshaping the foundations of the economy and society. He said this progress is also visible in the growing confidence of people travelling across the country. India recorded over 400 crore domestic tourist visits in 2025, demonstrating not only post-pandemic recovery but also a renewed enthusiasm among citizens to explore their own nation. He congratulated all performers, artisans, and craftsmen who came together to present a memorable showcase of India’s cultural richness.
During the closing ceremony, Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Tourism and Petroleum, said that Bharat Parv, by bringing together the colours, sounds, flavours, and traditions of India under one roof, serves as a reminder of the extraordinary unity within the country’s diversity. He added that such celebrations bring citizens closer to the soul of the nation, strengthen national integration, and reaffirm that India’s cultural heritage remains its greatest ambassador.
Bharat Parv 2026, a six-day national cultural and tourism festival, was organised by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, from 26th to 31st January 2026 at the Lawns and Gyan Path in front of the historic Red Fort as part of the Republic Day celebrations. The closing ceremony was also graced by Minister of State for Tourism and Petroleum, Shri Suresh Gopi.
Bharat Parv is the Ministry’s flagship annual event celebrating India’s rich cultural, artistic, culinary and spiritual heritage while promoting the national initiatives “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” and “Dekho Apna Desh.” Over the years, the festival has evolved into a major platform showcasing India’s unity in diversity and immense tourism potential.
The festival aims to highlight India’s diverse cultural heritage, encourage domestic tourism, provide a platform for artisans and States/UTs, promote tourism awareness, and strengthen national integration through cultural exchange. This year’s event witnessed participation from 34 States and Union Territories, over 25 Central Ministries and Departments, and leading institutions and organisations from across the country.
This year’s Bharat Parv held special significance as it marked 150 years of “Vande Mataram,” the iconic song that inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to symbolize unity, cultural pride, and love for the motherland.
Bharat Parv 2026 witnessed large public participation, recording an average daily footfall of around 40,000 visitors.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत पर्व भारत की एकता में विविधता को दर्शाता है: उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन
भारत पर्व देश की विविधता में असाधारण एकता की याद दिलाता है: श्री सुरेश गोपी
उपराष्ट्रपति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री ने लाल किले पर भारत पर्व 2026 के भव्य समापन समारोह में शिरकत की
31 JAN 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज रेड फोर्ट लॉन्स पर भारत पर्व 2026 के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया। भारत पर्व को मात्र एक उत्सव से अधिक बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन भारत की एकता में विविधता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है, राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक जीवंतता और पर्यटन क्षमता को उजागर करता है तथा विकसित भारत@2047 की ओर सामूहिक संकल्प का प्रतीक है।
समागम को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत आधुनिक इतिहास में अभूतपूर्व स्तर पर परिवर्तन का साक्षी बन रहा है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि अवसंरचना विस्तार, डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण, वित्तीय समावेशन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास तथा युवा नवाचार अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज की नींव को नया आकार दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रगति लोगों के देशभर में यात्रा करने के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास में भी दिखाई दे रही है। भारत ने 2025 में 400 करोड़ से अधिक आंतरिक पर्यटक यात्राओं का रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया, जो न केवल महामारी-पूर्व स्तर पर पूर्ण पुनरुद्धार को दर्शाता है बल्कि नागरिकों में अपनी ही धरती की खोज के लिए नई उत्साह को भी प्रतिबिंबित करता है। उन्होंने भारत की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि का यादगार प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एकत्रित सभी कलाकारों, कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को बधाई दी।
समापन समारोह के दौरान, पर्यटन एवं पेट्रोलियम राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने कहा कि भारत पर्व भारत के रंगों, ध्वनियों, स्वादों और परंपराओं को एक छत के नीचे लाकर देश की विविधता में निहित असाधारण एकता की याद दिलाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे उत्सव नागरिकों को राष्ट्र की आत्मा के निकट लाते हैं, राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण को मजबूत करते हैं तथा भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत उसके सबसे बड़े राजदूत के रूप में अपनी प्रासंगिकता को पुनः पुष्ट करते हैं।
भारत पर्व 2026, एक छह दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक एवं पर्यटन उत्सव, भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में 26 से 31 जनवरी 2026 तक ऐतिहासिक रेड फोर्ट के सामने लॉन्स तथा ज्ञान पथ पर आयोजित किया गया। समापन समारोह में पर्यटन एवं पेट्रोलियम राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने भी शिरकत की।
भारत पर्व पर्यटन मंत्रालय का प्रमुख वार्षिक आयोजन है जो भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, कलात्मक, पाक एवं आध्यात्मिक विरासत का उत्सव मनाता है तथा “एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत” और “देखो अपना देश” जैसे राष्ट्रीय पहलों को बढ़ावा देता है। वर्षों से यह उत्सव भारत की एकता में विविधता तथा अपार पर्यटन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने वाले प्रमुख मंच के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।
यह उत्सव भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को उजागर करने, आंतरिक पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करने, कारीगरों एवं राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए मंच प्रदान करने, पर्यटन जागरूकता बढ़ाने तथा सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया जाता है। इस वर्ष के आयोजन में 34 राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, 25 से अधिक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों तथा देश भर से प्रमुख संस्थानों और संगठनों ने भाग लिया।
इस वर्ष का भारत पर्व विशेष महत्वपूर्ण था क्योंकि यह “वंदे मातरम” के 150 वर्ष पूर्ण होने का प्रतीक था—वह प्रतिष्ठित गीत जिसने भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन को प्रेरित किया और आज भी एकता, सांस्कृतिक गौरव तथा मातृभूमि के प्रति प्रेम का प्रतीक बना हुआ है।भारत पर्व 2026 में भारी जन भागीदारी दर्ज की गई, जिसमें औसतन प्रतिदिन लगभग 40,000 आगंतुकों की उपस्थिति रही।