Ministry of Tourism
Bharat Parv reflects India’s unity in diversity: Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Bharat Parv served as a reminder of the extraordinary unity within the country’s diversity: Shri Suresh Gopi
Vice-President and Minister of State for Tourism Grace Grand Finale of Bharat Parv 2026 at Red Fort
31 JAN 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, attended the closing ceremony of Bharat Parv 2026 at the Red Fort Lawns today. Describing Bharat Parv as more than a festival, he said the event reflects India’s unity in diversity, highlights the nation’s cultural vibrancy and tourism potential, and symbolizes the collective resolve towards Viksit Bharat@2047.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President stated that India is witnessing transformation at an unprecedented scale in modern history. He noted that infrastructure expansion, digital empowerment, financial inclusion, social security, women-led development, and youth innovation are reshaping the foundations of the economy and society. He said this progress is also visible in the growing confidence of people travelling across the country. India recorded over 400 crore domestic tourist visits in 2025, demonstrating not only post-pandemic recovery but also a renewed enthusiasm among citizens to explore their own nation. He congratulated all performers, artisans, and craftsmen who came together to present a memorable showcase of India’s cultural richness.
During the closing ceremony, Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Tourism and Petroleum, said that Bharat Parv, by bringing together the colours, sounds, flavours, and traditions of India under one roof, serves as a reminder of the extraordinary unity within the country’s diversity. He added that such celebrations bring citizens closer to the soul of the nation, strengthen national integration, and reaffirm that India’s cultural heritage remains its greatest ambassador.
Bharat Parv 2026, a six-day national cultural and tourism festival, was organised by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, from 26th to 31st January 2026 at the Lawns and Gyan Path in front of the historic Red Fort as part of the Republic Day celebrations. The closing ceremony was also graced by Minister of State for Tourism and Petroleum, Shri Suresh Gopi.
Bharat Parv is the Ministry’s flagship annual event celebrating India’s rich cultural, artistic, culinary and spiritual heritage while promoting the national initiatives “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” and “Dekho Apna Desh.” Over the years, the festival has evolved into a major platform showcasing India’s unity in diversity and immense tourism potential.
The festival aims to highlight India’s diverse cultural heritage, encourage domestic tourism, provide a platform for artisans and States/UTs, promote tourism awareness, and strengthen national integration through cultural exchange. This year’s event witnessed participation from 34 States and Union Territories, over 25 Central Ministries and Departments, and leading institutions and organisations from across the country.
This year’s Bharat Parv held special significance as it marked 150 years of “Vande Mataram,” the iconic song that inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to symbolize unity, cultural pride, and love for the motherland.
Bharat Parv 2026 witnessed large public participation, recording an average daily footfall of around 40,000 visitors.

وزارت سیاحت
‘بھارت پرو’ تنوع میں ہندوستان کے اتحاد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن
‘بھارت پرو’ ہمیں تنوع میں ملک کے غیر معمولی اتحاد کی یاد دلاتا ہے: جناب سریش گوپی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت کی لال قلعہ پر‘ بھارت پرو - 2026 ’کی شاندار اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت
31 JAN 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج لال قلعہ کے لان میں ‘بھارت پرو -2026 ’کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ بھارت پرو کو ایک جشن کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب تنوع میں ہندوستان کے اتحاد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، ملک کی ثقافتی رونق اور سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، اور 2047 @ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے تئیں اجتماعی عزم کی علامت ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جدید تاریخ میں بے مثال پیمانے پر تبدیلی دیکھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع، ڈجیٹل طور پربااختیار بنانا، مالیاتی شمولیت، سماجی تحفظ، خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی اور نوجوانوں کی اختراع معیشت اور معاشرے کی بنیادوں کو نئی شکل دے رہی ہے۔ نائب صدر نے کہا کہ یہ پیش رفت ملک بھر میں سفر کرنے کے لیے لوگوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد سے بھی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 2025 میں 4 بلین سے زیادہ اندرون ملک سیاحوں کے دوروں کو ریکارڈ کیا، جو نہ صرف وبائی امراض سے پہلے کی سطحوں پر مکمل بحالی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے بلکہ شہریوں میں اپنی زمین کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے نئے جوش و جذبے کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام فنکاروں، کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو مبارکباد دی جو ہندوستان کی ثقافتی دولت کی یادگار نمائش کے لیے جمع ہوئے تھے۔
اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سیاحت اور پٹرولیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے کہا کہ‘ بھارت پرو’ ہندوستان کے رنگوں، آوازوں، ذائقوں اور روایات کو ایک چھت کے نیچے اکٹھا کرتا ہے، جو ہمیں تنوع میں ملک کے غیر معمولی اتحاد کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے تہوار شہریوں کو ملک کی روح کے قریب لاتے ہیں، قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور ثقافتی ورثے کے سب سے بڑے سفیر کے طور پر ہندوستان کی مطابقت کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔
خیال رہے ‘بھارت پرو – 2026’ ایک چھ روزہ قومی ثقافتی اور سیاحتی میلہ، حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کی جانب سے یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 26 سے 31 جنوری 2026 تک، تاریخی لال قلعہ کے سامنے اور گیان پاتھ پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اختتامی تقریب میں سیاحت اور پٹرولیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے بھی شرکت کی۔
‘بھارت پرو ’وزارت سیاحت کا سب سے بڑا سالانہ پروگرام ہے جو ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی، فنکارانہ، پکوان اور روحانی ورثے کا جشن مناتا ہے اور ‘‘ ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت’’ اور ‘‘دیکھو اپنا دیش’’ جیسے قومی اقدامات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ برسوں سے یہ تہوار ایک بڑے پلیٹ فارم کی شکل اختیار کر گیا ہے جو تنوع میں ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور سیاحت کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس میلے کا اہتمام ہندوستان کے متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے، اندرونی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے، کاریگروں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے، سیاحت کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے ذریعے قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط کرنے کے مقصد سے منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سال کے پروگرام میں 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، 25 سے زیادہ مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں اور ملک بھر سے سرکردہ اداروں اور تنظیموں نے شرکت کی۔
اس سال کا بھارت پرو خاص طور پر اہم تھا کیونکہ اس نے ‘‘وندے ماترم’’ کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع تھا - ایک مشہور گیت جس نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تحریک کو متاثر کیا اور مادر وطن کے لیے اتحاد، ثقافتی فخر اور محبت کی علامت بنا رہا ہے۔‘ بھارت پرو- 2026 ’میں بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، جس میں روزانہ اوسطاً 40,000 یہاں حاضری دیتے ہیں۔