அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
31 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
மிசோரம் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஐந்து பேர் கொண்ட குழுவினர், பிரதமர் அலுவலக இணையமைச்சரும், மத்திய அறிவியல்- தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினர். மாநிலப் பிரச்சினைகளை விளக்கும் மனுவை அவர்கள் அமைச்சரிடம் வழங்கினர்.
மிசோரம் சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் பெய்ச்சுவா தலைமையிலான அந்தக் குழுவின் மனுவில், குறிப்பிட்ட புவியியல், சமூக-பொருளாதார சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டு, மேலும் அதிக வளர்ச்சிக்குத் துணைபுரிய வேண்டும் என கோரப்பட்டு இருந்தது.
இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலின்போது, டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குழுவின் கருத்துக்களைக் கேட்டறிந்தார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர், உள்ளூர் தேவைகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட நன்கு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அளிக்கும் உயர் முன்னுரிமையை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பிரதமராக பதவியேற்ற பின் மிசோரம் உட்பட வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளுக்கு கிட்டத்தட்ட 80 முறை பயணம் செய்துள்ளதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இது முந்தைய அனைத்துப் பிரதமர்களும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளுக்கு மேற்கொண்ட மொத்த பயணங்களை விட அதிகமாக இருக்க கூடும் என்று மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221263&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh stresses need for locally grounded development related proposals during Mizoram delegation meeting
Delegation seeks backing for community-level development initiatives and submits a representation to Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterates high priority given to the North Eastern region by PM Sh Narendra Modi who has, as Prime Minister, visited Northeast including Mizoram close to 80 times, which may be more than the total number of visits by all his predecessors put together
31 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from Mizoram, MLA Dr. K. Beichhua, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh and submitted a memorandum highlighting various State issues and also sought consideration of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) proposals aimed at social development in the State.
State General Secretary and former member of BJP National Minority Morcha, Delson was also part of the delegation.
The Memorandum pertained to a project proposal prepared by the Social Amelioration Society, which, according to the delegation members, focuses on addressing local social and economic needs through structured community-level interventions.
In his submission, Dr. Beichhua highlighted the relevance of support in supplementing developmental efforts, particularly in regions with specific geographical and socio-economic challenges.
The proposal was recommended for consideration in focus areas of public sector undertakings. The letter noted that such support could help strengthen implementation capacity while promoting inclusive growth and community participation.
During the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh listened to the delegation’s views and took note of the points raised regarding the project’s objectives and intended beneficiaries. The Minister underscored the importance of well-conceived proposals that are rooted in local needs and are consistent with established CSR frameworks. He observed that CSR initiatives play a constructive role in supporting development-oriented activities when implemented in accordance with laid-down guidelines.
The submission reflects ongoing efforts by elected representatives from the Northeast to engage with the Union government and public sector institutions on development-related initiatives. It also highlights the role of CSR as a complementary mechanism in advancing social welfare and regional development alongside government programmes.
While giving the delegation a patient hearing, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated high priority given to the North Eastern region by PM Sh Narendra Modi who has, as Prime minister, visited Northeast including Mizoram close to 80 times , which may be more than the total number of visits by all his predecessors put together.
A Mizoram delegation Dr. K. Beichhua calling on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at New Delhi