Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh stresses need for locally grounded development related proposals during Mizoram delegation meeting
Delegation seeks backing for community-level development initiatives and submits a representation to Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterates high priority given to the North Eastern region by PM Sh Narendra Modi who has, as Prime Minister, visited Northeast including Mizoram close to 80 times, which may be more than the total number of visits by all his predecessors put together
31 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from Mizoram, MLA Dr. K. Beichhua, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh and submitted a memorandum highlighting various State issues and also sought consideration of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) proposals aimed at social development in the State.
State General Secretary and former member of BJP National Minority Morcha, Delson was also part of the delegation.
The Memorandum pertained to a project proposal prepared by the Social Amelioration Society, which, according to the delegation members, focuses on addressing local social and economic needs through structured community-level interventions.
In his submission, Dr. Beichhua highlighted the relevance of support in supplementing developmental efforts, particularly in regions with specific geographical and socio-economic challenges.
The proposal was recommended for consideration in focus areas of public sector undertakings. The letter noted that such support could help strengthen implementation capacity while promoting inclusive growth and community participation.
During the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh listened to the delegation’s views and took note of the points raised regarding the project’s objectives and intended beneficiaries. The Minister underscored the importance of well-conceived proposals that are rooted in local needs and are consistent with established CSR frameworks. He observed that CSR initiatives play a constructive role in supporting development-oriented activities when implemented in accordance with laid-down guidelines.
The submission reflects ongoing efforts by elected representatives from the Northeast to engage with the Union government and public sector institutions on development-related initiatives. It also highlights the role of CSR as a complementary mechanism in advancing social welfare and regional development alongside government programmes.
While giving the delegation a patient hearing, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated high priority given to the North Eastern region by PM Sh Narendra Modi who has, as Prime minister, visited Northeast including Mizoram close to 80 times , which may be more than the total number of visits by all his predecessors put together.
A Mizoram delegation Dr. K. Beichhua calling on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at New Delhi

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मिजोरम प्रतिनिधिमंडल की बैठक के दौरान स्थानीय स्तर पर विकास संबंधी प्रस्तावों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सामुदायिक स्तर की विकास पहलों के लिए समर्थन मांगा और केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को एक ज्ञापन सौंपा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को दी गई उच्च प्राथमिकता को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री मिजोरम सहित, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का लगभग 80 बार दौरा कर चुके हैं जो उनके सभी पूर्ववर्तियों के कुल दौरों से भी है
31 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन विभाग के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मिजोरम के विधायक डॉ. के. बेईचुआ के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मुलाकात की। प्रतिनधि मंडल ने राज्य के विभिन्न मुद्दों को उजागर करते हुए उन्हें एक ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया तथा राज्य में सामाजिक विकास के उद्देश्य से कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) प्रस्तावों पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया।
राज्य महासचिव और भाजपा राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मोर्चा के पूर्व सदस्य डेलसन भी प्रतिनिधिमंडल का हिस्सा थे।
यह ज्ञापन सामाजिक सुधार समिति द्वारा तैयार किए गए एक परियोजना प्रस्ताव से संबंधित था जो प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों के अनुसार, संरचित सामुदायिक स्तर के समाधानों के माध्यम से स्थानीय सामाजिक और आर्थिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने पर केंद्रित है।
अपने प्रस्तुतीकरण में डॉ. बेइचुआ ने विकासात्मक प्रयासों को पूरक बनाने में समर्थन के महत्व का उल्लेख किया विशेष रूप से उन क्षेत्रों में जहां विशिष्ट भौगोलिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक चुनौतियां हैं।
इस प्रस्ताव को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विचार के लिए अनुशंसित किया गया था। पत्र में कहा गया कि इस प्रकार का समर्थन कार्यान्वयन क्षमता को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ समावेशी विकास और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक हो सकता है।
डॉ. सिंह ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के परियोजना उद्देश्यों और लक्षित लाभार्थियों के संबंध में उठाए गए बिंदुओं पर ध्यान दिया। उन्होंने स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं पर आधारित और स्थापित सीएसआर ढाँचों के अनुरूप सुविचारित प्रस्तावों के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार कार्यान्वित किए जाने पर सीएसआर पहल विकासोन्मुखी गतिविधियों को समर्थन देने में रचनात्मक भूमिका निभाती हैं।
इस प्रस्ताव में पूर्वोत्तर के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा केंद्र सरकार और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संस्थानों के साथ विकास संबंधी पहलों पर निरंतर किए जा रहे प्रयासों को दर्शाया गया है। इसमें सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ सामाजिक कल्याण और क्षेत्रीय विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक तंत्र के रूप में सीएसआर की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया गया है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल की बातों पर विचार करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने श्री मोदी द्वारा उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र को दी गई उच्च प्राथमिकता को दोहराया, जिन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में मिजोरम सहित पूर्वोत्तर का लगभग 80 बार दौरा किया है, जो संभवतः उनके सभी पूर्ववर्तियों द्वारा किए गए कुल दौरों से भी अधिक है।
मिजोरम प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्य डॉ. के. बेईचुआ ने नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की