Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh stresses need for locally grounded development related proposals during Mizoram delegation meeting
Delegation seeks backing for community-level development initiatives and submits a representation to Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterates high priority given to the North Eastern region by PM Sh Narendra Modi who has, as Prime Minister, visited Northeast including Mizoram close to 80 times, which may be more than the total number of visits by all his predecessors put together
31 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from Mizoram, MLA Dr. K. Beichhua, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh and submitted a memorandum highlighting various State issues and also sought consideration of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) proposals aimed at social development in the State.
State General Secretary and former member of BJP National Minority Morcha, Delson was also part of the delegation.
The Memorandum pertained to a project proposal prepared by the Social Amelioration Society, which, according to the delegation members, focuses on addressing local social and economic needs through structured community-level interventions.
In his submission, Dr. Beichhua highlighted the relevance of support in supplementing developmental efforts, particularly in regions with specific geographical and socio-economic challenges.
The proposal was recommended for consideration in focus areas of public sector undertakings. The letter noted that such support could help strengthen implementation capacity while promoting inclusive growth and community participation.
During the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh listened to the delegation’s views and took note of the points raised regarding the project’s objectives and intended beneficiaries. The Minister underscored the importance of well-conceived proposals that are rooted in local needs and are consistent with established CSR frameworks. He observed that CSR initiatives play a constructive role in supporting development-oriented activities when implemented in accordance with laid-down guidelines.
The submission reflects ongoing efforts by elected representatives from the Northeast to engage with the Union government and public sector institutions on development-related initiatives. It also highlights the role of CSR as a complementary mechanism in advancing social welfare and regional development alongside government programmes.
While giving the delegation a patient hearing, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated high priority given to the North Eastern region by PM Sh Narendra Modi who has, as Prime minister, visited Northeast including Mizoram close to 80 times , which may be more than the total number of visits by all his predecessors put together.
A Mizoram delegation Dr. K. Beichhua calling on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at New Delhi

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے میزورم کے وفد کی میٹنگ کے دوران مقامی سطح پر ترقی سے متعلق تجاویز کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
وفد کمیونٹی سطح کے ترقیاتی اقدامات کے لیے مدد چاہتا ہے اور مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو ایک ریپرنٹیشن پیش کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شمال مشرقی خطے کو دی گئی اعلی ترجیح کا اعادہ کیا ، جنہوں نے بطور وزیر اعظم میزورم سمیت شمال مشرق کا تقریبا 80 بار دورہ کیا ہے ، جو تمام سابقہ وزرائے آعظم کے مجموعی دوروں کی تعداد سے زیادہ ہو سکتا ہے
31 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
میزورم کے ایم ایل اے ڈاکٹر کے بیچہوا نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور ریاست کے مختلف مسائل کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ایک میمورنڈم پیش کیا اور ریاست میں سماجی ترقی کے مقصد سے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کی تجاویز پر غور کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی ۔
ریاستی جنرل سکریٹری اور بی جے پی نیشنل مائنوریٹی مورچہ کے سابق رکن ڈیلسن بھی وفد کا حصہ تھے ۔
یہ میمورنڈم سوشل امیلیریشن سوسائٹی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ پروجیکٹ کی تجویز سے متعلق ہے ، جو وفد کے اراکین کے مطابق ، منظم کمیونٹی سطح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے مقامی سماجی اور اقتصادی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
اپنی پیش کش میں ڈاکٹر بیچوا نے خاص طور پر مخصوص جغرافیائی اور سماجی و اقتصادی چیلنجوں والے علاقوں میں ترقیاتی کوششوں کی تکمیل میں مدد کی مطابقت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
اس تجویز کی سفارش پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں کے فوکس علاقوں میں غور کے لیے کی گئی تھی ۔ خط میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اس طرح کی مدد سے جامع ترقی اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے عمل درآمد کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وفد کے خیالات سنے اور پروجیکٹ کے مقاصد اور مطلوبہ مستفیدین کے بارے میں اٹھائے گئے نکات کا نوٹس لیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اچھی طرح سے تصور کردہ تجاویز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو مقامی ضروریات میں منسلک ہیں اور قائم شدہ سی ایس آر فریم ورک کے مطابق ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ سی ایس آر اقدامات طے شدہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق نافذ ہونے پر ترقی پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کی مدد میں تعمیری کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ پیشکش شمال مشرق کے منتخب نمائندوں کی طرف سے ترقی سے متعلق اقدامات پر مرکزی حکومت اور سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کے ساتھ رابطے کی جاری کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ یہ سرکاری پروگراموں کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی بہبود اور علاقائی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک تکمیلی طریقہ کار کے طور پر سی ایس آر کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
وفد کو غور سے سنتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شمال مشرقی خطے کو دی گئی اعلی ترجیح کا اعادہ کیا جنہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر میزورم سمیت شمال مشرق کا تقریبا 80 بار دورہ کیا ہے ، جو تمام سابقہ وزرائے آعظم کے کل دوروں کی تعداد سے زیادہ ہو سکتا ہے ۔
میزورم کے ایک وفد نے نئی دلّی میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی