Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS Chairs Review Meeting of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) today
Total business of 28 RRBs crosses ₹12 lakh crore in the First Half of Financial Year 2025-26
RRBs strengthening financial inclusion; open over 45.68 lakh PMJDY accounts in the current financial year
30 JAN 2026 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
A review meeting of the performance of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) was held today in Delhi under the chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Financial Services. The meeting was attended by Chairman, NABARD, Chairpersons of all 28 RRBs, officials from the Department of Financial Services, sponsor banks, Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and the Reserve Bank of India.
The commendable performance of all RRBs in the Financial Year 2025-26 (upto December, 2025) was noted and appreciated. At present, 28 RRBs are operating through 22,158 branches across 26 States and 3 Union Territories, covering about 730 districts. Total business of all 28 RRBs has crossed Rs. 12 lakh crore, surpassing business level of few individual PSBs in the 1st half of Financial Year 2025-26. These banks collectively serve 32.4 crore deposit accounts and 3.2 crore loan accounts. The net profit of RRBs has increased to ₹7,720 crore (provisional up to December 2025), compared to a consolidated net profit of ₹6,820 crore in FY 2024–25. Both Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) and Net Non-Performing Assets are on the downward trend.
RRBs also continue to achieve all targets and sub-targets prescribed under Priority Sector Lending, reflecting their strong commitment to serving marginalized and targeted segments of society. RRBs are also playing a vital role in advancing financial inclusion, having opened over 45.68 lakh new Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts during the current financial year.
The Secretary, Department of Financial Services, called upon all RRBs to sustain and improve further on their performance in the near future. He pointed out that expanding coverage of social security schemes among the rural population, diversifying the loan portfolio, strengthening the IT infrastructure, digital delivery of financial services, strengthening grievance redressal mechanisms for all the customers, especially in rural and far-flung areas are some of the key priority areas for improvement. He also urged all the RRBs, NABARD and sponsor banks to proactively identify forthcoming challenges, strengthen their preparedness to effectively address them.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ مالی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بیز) کی کارکردگی سے متعلق جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد
مالی سال26-2025 کی پہلے چھ ماہ میں 28 آر آر بیز کا مجموعی کاروبار 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز
علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بیز) مالی شمولیت کو مستحکم کر رہے ہیں؛ رواں مالی سال میں 45.68 لاکھ سے زائد پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتے کھولے گئے
30 JAN 2026 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بیز) کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج دہلی میں محکمہ مالی خدمات کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں نبارڈ کے چیئرمین، تمام 28 آر آر بیز کے چیئرپرسنز، محکمہ مالی خدمات کے افسران، اسپانسر بینکوں کے نمائندگان، اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (سِڈبی) اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے عہدیداران نے شرکت کی۔
مالی سال 26-2025 (دسمبر 2025 تک) کے دوران تمام علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بیز) کی قابلِ ستائش کارکردگی کا نوٹس لیا گیا اور اس کی ستائش کی گئی۔ اس وقت 28 آر آر بیز، 26 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں 22,158 شاخوں کے ذریعے کام کر رہے ہیں، جو تقریباً 730 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ تمام 28 آر آر بیز کا مجموعی کاروبار 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر چکا ہے، جو مالی سال 26-2025 کی پہلی ششماہی میں چند انفرادی سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں (پی ایس بیز) کے کاروباری حجم سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ یہ بینک مجموعی طور پر 32.4 کروڑ جمع کھاتوں اور 3.2 کروڑ قرض کھاتوں کو خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
آر آر بیز کا خالص منافع (عارضی طور پر، دسمبر 2025 تک) بڑھ کر 7,720 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے، جبکہ مالی سال 25-2024 میں یہ مجموعی خالص منافع 6,820 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ مجموعی نان پرفارمنگ اثاثے (جی این پی اے) اور خالص نان پرفارمنگ اثاثے، دونوں میں کمی کا رجحان برقرار ہے۔
آر آر بیز ترجیحی شعبہ قرضہ جاتی نظام (پرائرٹی سیکٹر لینڈنگ) کے تحت مقررہ تمام اہداف اور ذیلی اہداف کے حصول میں بھی مسلسل کامیاب ہو رہے ہیں، جو معاشرے کے پسماندہ اور نشان زد طبقات کی خدمت کے لیے ان کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے میں بھی آر آر بیز اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں اور رواں مالی سال کے دوران انہوں نے پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) کے تحت 45.68 لاکھ سے زائد نئے کھاتے کھولے ہیں۔
محکمہ مالی خدمات کے سکریٹری نے تمام آر آر بیز سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آئندہ بھی اپنی کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھیں اور اسے مزید بہتر بنائیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ دیہی آبادی میں سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کی رسائی میں توسیع، قرضہ جاتی پورٹ فولیو میں تنوع، آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانا، مالی خدمات کی ڈیجیٹل فراہمی، اور تمام صارفین خصوصاً دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنا، بہتری کے اہم ترجیحی شعبے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام آر آر بیز، نابارڈ اور اسپانسر بینکوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آنے والے چیلنجز کی پیشگی نشاندہی کریں اور ان سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی تیاریوں کو مضبوط بنائیں۔