Ministry of Women and Child Development
CARA hosts Regional Consultative Workshop in Guwahati to strengthen rehabilitation of Children with special needs
Participants come together to provide actionable recommendations on child adoption
30 JAN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), under the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, successfully organized a Regional Consultative Workshop on “Promoting Non-Institutionalised Rehabilitation of Children with Special Needs (Divyaang Children)” today (30th January 2026) in Guwahati, Assam.
The day-long consultation witnessed participation of 122 stakeholders, including representatives from State Adoption Resource Agencies (SARAs), Specialised Adoption Agencies (SAAs), District Child Protection Units (DCPUs), Chief Medical Officers, health professionals, child protection functionaries, and adoption practitioners from across the region. The large turnout reflected growing institutional commitment towards strengthening adoption and rehabilitation mechanisms for children with special needs.
The workshop commenced with an overview of CARA’s initiatives aimed at promoting family-based care for children with special needs, followed by the screening of a film showcasing successful adoption of children with special needs. Further in the program, representatives from each state shared their respective insights on existing challenges, best practices, and innovative approaches being undertaken to facilitate adoption and non-institutional care.
A group discussion was also organized to bring out recommendations spanning specific subjects which were provided to the representatives beforehand. The deliberations were structured on the following subjects:
• Health and medical assessment of children with special needs
• Legal and procedural aspects of adoption
• Financial and administrative challenges
• Grievance redressal and institutional coordination
Each group presented actionable recommendations aimed at strengthening identification, certification, counselling, placement, and post-adoption support mechanisms. The workshop deliberated on strategies regarding adoption of children with special needs. Emphasis was laid on enhancing inter-sectoral coordination, building capacities of frontline functionaries and promoting informed decision-making among prospective adoptive parents.
The consultation concluded with a collective resolve to develop a strategic roadmap for promoting domestic adoption of Divyaang children, strengthening non-institutional care mechanisms and intensifying awareness efforts during Adoption Awareness Month .
CARA reaffirmed its commitment to ensuring that every child, irrespective of physical or developmental challenges, grows up in a safe, nurturing, and permanent family environment, and that adoption continues to be guided by the principles of child welfare, transparency and the best interest of the child.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سی اے آر اے نے خصوصی توجہ کے حامل بچوں کی بازآبادکاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے گوہاٹی میں علاقائی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
شرکاء نے بچوں کو گود لینے سے متعلق قابل عمل تجاویز فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے اس ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی
31 JAN 2026 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے ماتحت سینٹرل ایڈاپشن ریسورس اتھارٹی (سی اے آر اے) نے آج (30 جنوری 2026جو)آسام کے شہر گوہاٹی میں ’’خصوصی توجہ کے حامل بچوں(دیویانگ بچوں) کی غیر ادارہ جاتی بازآبادکاری کو فروغ ‘‘ دینے کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک علاقائی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والی مشاورت میں 122 متعلقہ فریقوں کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی، جن میں اسٹیٹ ایڈاپشن ریسورس ایجنسیوں (ایس اے آر اے)، اسپیشلائزڈ اڈاپشن ایجنسیوں (ایس اے اے)، بچوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق ضلعی اکائیوں(ڈی سی پی یوز)، چیف میڈیکل آفیسرز، صحتی پیشہ واران، چائلڈ پروٹیکشن کے کارکنان، اور گود لینے والے پریکٹیشنرز شامل ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی شرکت سے خصوصی توجہ کے حامل بچوں کے لیے گود لینے اور بحالی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب بڑھتے ہوئے ادارہ جاتی عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا آغاز سی اے آر اے کی پہل قدمیوں کے جائزے کے ساتھ ہوا جس کا مقصد خصوصی توجہ کے حامل بچوں کے لیے خاندان پر مبنی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینا تھا، بعد ازاں ایک فلم کی نمائش کی گئی جس میں خصوصی توجہ کے حامل بچوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ گود لیے جانے کی نمائش کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ پروگرام میں، ہر ریاست کے نمائندوں نے گود لینے کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت کے لیے موجودہ چنوتیوں، بہترین طور طریقوں، اور اختراعی نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں اپنی اپنی معلومات ساجھا کیں ۔
خصوصی موضوعات پر سفارشات پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک گروپ ڈسکشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جو پہلے ہی نمائندوں کو فراہم کرادی گئی تھیں۔ مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال عمل میں آیا:
• خصوصی توجہ کے حامل بچوں کی صحت اور طبی جائزہ
• گود لینے سے متعلق قانون اور طریقہ کار کے پہلو
• مالی اور انتظامی چنوتیاں
• شکایات کا ازالہ اور ادارہ جاتی باہمی تعاون
ہر گروپ نے قابل عمل سفارشات پیش کیں جن کا مقصد شناخت، سرٹیفیکیشن، کونسلنگ، پلیسمنٹ، اور گود لینے کے بعد کے تعاون سے متعلق نظام کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ ورکشاپ میں خصوصی توجہ کے حامل بچوں کو گود لینے کے حوالے سے حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا گیا۔ بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون میں اضافے، فرنٹ لائن اہلکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور گود لینے والے والدین کے درمیان باخبر فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا۔
دیویانگ بچوں کو گھریلو سطح پر گود لینے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک کلیدی منصوبہ وضع کرنے ، غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور گود لینے سے متعلق بیداری ماہ کے دوران بیداری عام کرنے کی کوششوں میں تیزی لانے سے متعلق ایک اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ یہ مشاورت اختتام کو پہنچی۔
سی اے آر اے نے اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہر بچہ جسمانی یا نشو و نما کی چنوتیوں سے قطع نظر، ایک محفوظ، پرورش کے لیے سازگار اور مستقبل خاندانی ماحول میں پروان چڑھے، اور یہ کہ گود لینے کا عمل بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود، شفافیت اور بچوں کے بہترین مفاد کے اصولوں کے تحت انجام دیا جاتا رہے۔