قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی خدمات کی ڈیجیٹل جدید کاری
29 JAN 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے نوٹریز ایکٹ ، 1952 اور نوٹریز ضابطہ 1956 سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے آن لائن خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر نوٹری پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد نوٹریز اور حکومت کے درمیان مختلف خدمات کے لیے ایک آن لائن انٹرفیس ، جیسے نوٹریز کے طور پر تقرری کے لیے درخواستیں جمع کرانا ، نوٹریز کے طور پر تقرری کے لیے اہلیت کی تصدیق ، نوٹری کے طور پر ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستخط شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ آف پریکٹس جاری کرنا ، سرٹیفکیٹ آف پریکٹس کی تجدید ، پریکٹس ایریا میں تبدیلی ، سالانہ ریٹرن جمع کرانا وغیرہ فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ نوٹری پورٹل چہرے کی تصدیق کے بغیر ، کاغذ کے بغیر ، ایک شفاف اور موثر نظام فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ فی الحال ، صرف دستاویزات کی تصدیق اور اہلیت اور نئے مقرر کردہ نوٹریز کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستخط شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ آف پریکٹس جاری کرنے سے متعلق ماڈیول دستیاب ہے ۔ نوٹری پورٹل کے آغاز سے پہلے ، سرٹیفکیٹ آف پریکٹس نوٹریز کو فزیکل طور پر جاری کیا جاتا تھا ۔ 23 جنوری ، 2026 ء تک نوٹری پورٹل کے ذریعے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نومنتخب نوٹریز کو 36000 سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل دستخط شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ آف پریکٹس ( اجازت نامہ ) جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
DIGITAL MODERNISATION OF LEGAL SERVICES
29 JAN 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Notary Portal as a dedicated platform for providing online services for the works related to the Notaries Act, 1952 and the Notaries Rules, 1956. It is intended to provide an online interface between the Notaries and the Government for various services like submission of applications for appointment as Notaries, verification of eligibility for appointment as Notaries, issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice as a Notary, renewal of Certificate of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual return etc. The Notary Portal provides a faceless, paperless, transparent and efficient system. Presently, only the module related to verification of documents and eligibility and issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice to the newly appointed Notaries is live. Prior to launch of the Notary Portal, Certificate of Practice used to be issued physically to the Notaries. As on 23.01.2026, more than 36000 digitally signed Certificates of Practice have been issued to the newly appointed Notaries for various States and Union Territories through the Notary Portal.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.