Ministry of Law and Justice
DIGITAL MODERNISATION OF LEGAL SERVICES
29 JAN 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Notary Portal as a dedicated platform for providing online services for the works related to the Notaries Act, 1952 and the Notaries Rules, 1956. It is intended to provide an online interface between the Notaries and the Government for various services like submission of applications for appointment as Notaries, verification of eligibility for appointment as Notaries, issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice as a Notary, renewal of Certificate of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual return etc. The Notary Portal provides a faceless, paperless, transparent and efficient system. Presently, only the module related to verification of documents and eligibility and issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice to the newly appointed Notaries is live. Prior to launch of the Notary Portal, Certificate of Practice used to be issued physically to the Notaries. As on 23.01.2026, more than 36000 digitally signed Certificates of Practice have been issued to the newly appointed Notaries for various States and Union Territories through the Notary Portal.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
कानूनी सेवाओं का डिजिटल आधुनिकीकरण
29 JAN 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने नोटरी अधिनियम,1952 और नोटरी नियम, 1956 से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए ऑनलाइन सेवाएँ प्रदान करने हेतु एक समर्पित मंच के रूप में नोटरी पोर्टल की शुरुआत की है। इसका उद्देश्य नोटरियों और सरकार के बीच विभिन्न सेवाओं जैसे—नोटरी के रूप में नियुक्ति हेतु आवेदन प्रस्तुत करना, नोटरी के रूप में नियुक्ति के लिए पात्रता का सत्यापन, नोटरी के रूप में कार्य करने का डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित प्रमाणपत्र जारी करना, कार्य करने के प्रमाणपत्र का नवीनीकरण, कार्य क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन, वार्षिक रिटर्न का प्रस्तुतिकरण आदि के लिए एक ऑनलाइन इंटरफेस उपलब्ध कराना है। नोटरी पोर्टल फेसलेस, पेपरलेस, पारदर्शी और कुशल प्रणाली प्रदान करता है। वर्तमान में, केवल दस्तावेज़ों एवं पात्रता के सत्यापन तथा नव-नियुक्त नोटरियों को डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित कार्य प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने से संबंधित मॉड्यूल ही सक्रिय है। नोटरी पोर्टल के शुभारंभ से पूर्व, कार्य प्रमाणपत्र नोटरियों को वास्‍तविक रूप से जारी किया जाता था। 23.01.2026 तक, नोटरी पोर्टल के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नव-नियुक्त नोटरियों को डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित 36,000 से अधिक कार्य प्रमाणपत्र जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।