पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत पर्व 2026 में पंजाबी लोक आर्केस्ट्रा और क़लंदरी धमाल के साथ जीवंत होगी पंजाब की संगीत विरासत
30 JAN 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्‍ली के एतिहासिक लाल किले में आयोजित होने वाले ‘भारत पर्व 2026’ में पंजाब की समृद्ध संगीत और आध्यात्मिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। 31 जनवरी 2026 को पंजाबी लोक ऑर्केस्ट्रा और क़लंदरी धमाल की मनमोहक प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी।
पंजाबी लोक ऑर्केस्ट्रा एक अनूठा समूह है, जिसे ढोल, ढोलकी, ताल-कोज़े, तंसारी, बांसुरी, नगाड़ा, चिमटा, सप, कड़ा और वंजली जैसे पारंपरिक पंजाबी लोक वाद्ययंत्रों के विस्‍तृत चयन के साथ तैयार किया गया है। यह ऑर्केस्ट्रा लयबद्ध, सुरीले और तालबद्ध लोक वाद्ययंत्रों को एक एकल, संरचित संगीतमय प्रस्तुति में पिरोता है। पारंपरिक पंजाबी लोक धुनों को ऑर्केस्ट्रा के लिए बहुत ही सोच-समझकर रचा और व्यवस्थित किया गया है, जिससे उनकी मौलिक लोक आत्‍मा को संरक्षित रखते हुए उन्‍हें एक सामूहिक और सामंजस्यपूर्ण रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जा सके।
इस ऑर्केस्ट्रा का प्रदर्शन बारह छात्रों के एक समूह द्वारा किया जाता है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक एक विशिष्ट वाद्य यंत्र बजाने की भूमिका निभाता है। उनका प्रदर्शन टीमवर्क, समन्वय और पंजाबी लोक संगीत परंपराओं की गहरी समझ को उजागर करता है। यह पहल न केवल पंजाबी लोक संगीत के संरक्षण में योगदान देती है, बल्कि छात्रों को समूहिक प्रदर्शन और लोक वाद्योजन तकनीकों का व्यावहारिक अनुभव भी प्रदान करती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में आध्यात्मिक आयाम जोड़ते हुए सिंध और पंजाब के पारंपरिक सूफी लोक नृत्य ‘क़लंदरी धमाल’ की भी प्रस्तुति होगी। क़लंदरी धमाल एक भक्तिमय नृत्य है, जो ईश्वर और सूफी संतों के प्रति प्रेम और समर्पण को व्यक्त करता है और विशेष रूप से सेहवान शरीफ स्थित लाल शाहबाज क़लंदर की दरगाह से जुड़ा है।
इस प्रस्तुति में ढोल, घड़ियाल, सोरना, शंख और तुम्बा जैसे वाद्ययंत्रों द्वारा निर्मित ओजपूर्ण संगीत होता है, जिसके साथ तालियों की गडगड़ाहट और "दमदम मस्त क़लंदर" जैसे भक्तिपूर्ण जयकारे गूंजते हैं। ऊर्जावान ताल नृतकों को एक आनंदमय और आध्यात्मिक अवस्था में ले जाती है। इसकी मुद्राएं स्‍वतंत्र और अभिव्‍यंजक होती हैं, जिनमें नृतक लय पर घूमते, पैर थपथपाते और झूमते हैं। कई नृतक नंगे पैर और भारी धुंधरू पहनकर नृत्य करते हैं, जो विनम्रता और आध्यात्मिक समर्पण का प्रतीक है।
क़़लंदरी धमाल आध्यात्मिक स्वतंत्रता, प्रेम, एकता और भक्ति का प्रतीक है, जो जाति, धर्म और सामाजिक स्थिति की सीमाओं से परे है। संगीत और नृत्य के माध्यम से यह शांति और सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव का एक शक्तिशाली संदेश फैलाता है।
पंजाबी लोक ऑर्केस्ट्रा और क़लंदरी धमाल की ये संयुक्‍त प्रस्तुतियां कल आयोजित होने वाले ‘भारत पर्व 2026’ में दर्शकों को पंजाब की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं का एक गहन अनुभव प्रदान करने का वादा करती हैं।

Ministry of Tourism
Punjab’s Musical Heritage Comes Alive at Bharat Parv 2026 with Punjabi Folk Orchestra and Qalandri Dhamal
30 JAN 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The rich musical and spiritual heritage of Punjab will be presented at Bharat Parv 2026 at the historic Red Fort, New Delhi, with captivating performances by the Punjabi Folk Orchestra and Qalandri Dhamal on 31st January 2026.
The Punjabi Folk Orchestra is a unique ensemble developed using a wide range of traditional Punjabi folk instruments such as Dhol, Dholki, Taal-Koze, Tansari, Flute, Nagara, Chimta, Sap, Kara, and Vanjli. This orchestra brings together rhythmic, melodic, and percussive folk instruments into a single, structured musical presentation. Traditional Punjabi folk melodies have been thoughtfully composed and arranged for orchestral performance, preserving their authentic folk essence while presenting them in a collective and harmonious form.
The orchestra is performed by a group of twelve students, each playing a specific instrumental role. Their performance highlights teamwork, coordination, and a deep understanding of Punjabi folk music traditions. This initiative not only contributes to the preservation of Punjabi folk music but also provides students with valuable practical exposure to ensemble performance and folk orchestration techniques.
Adding a spiritual dimension to the event, Qalandri Dhamal, a traditional Sufi folk dance of Sindh and Punjab, will also be performed. Qalandri Dhamal is a devotional dance expressing love and surrender to God and Sufi saints, most notably associated with the shrine of Lal Shahbaz Qalandar in Sehwan Sharif.
The performance features powerful music created with instruments such as dhol, ghadyal, sorna, shankh, and tumba, accompanied by rhythmic clapping and devotional chants like “Damadam Mast Qalandar.” The energetic beats guide dancers into a joyful and spiritual state. The movements are free-flowing and expressive, with dancers spinning, stomping, and swaying to the rhythm. Many perform barefoot, adorned with heavy ghungroos, symbolizing humility and spiritual surrender.
Qalandri Dhamal represents spiritual freedom, love, unity, and devotion, transcending boundaries of caste, religion, and social status. Through music and movement, it spreads a powerful message of peace and communal harmony.
Together, the Punjabi Folk Orchestra and Qalandri Dhamal performances promise to offer audiences at Bharat Parv 2026 an immersive experience of Punjab’s vibrant cultural and spiritual traditions.