وزارت سیاحت
بھارت پرو ،2026 میں پنجاب کا موسیقی ورثہ پنجابی لوک آرکسٹرا اور قلندری دھمال کے ساتھ زندہ ہو اٹھا
30 JAN 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب کے بھرپور موسیقی اور روحانی ورثے کو ، بھارت پرو ، 2026 میں نئی دلّی کے تاریخی لال قلعہ میں 31 جنوری ، 2026 ء کو پیش کیا جائے گا، جہاں پنجابی لوک آرکسٹرا اور قلندری دھمال کی دل موہ لینے والی پرفارمنسز منعقد ہوں گی۔
پنجابی لوک آرکسٹرا موسیقی کا ایک منفرد مجموعہ ہے ، جو پنجابی لوک موسیقی کے مختلف روایتی سازوں جیسے ڈھول، ڈھولکی، تال-کوزے، تنساری، بانسری، نگاڑا، چمٹا، ساپ، کرا اور ونجلی کے استعمال سے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ آرکسٹرا تال، لے اور ضربی لوک سازوں کو یکجا کر کے ایک منظم اور ہم آہنگ موسیقی پیش کرتا ہے۔ روایتی پنجابی لوک دھنوں کو آرکسٹرا کے انداز میں نہایت سوچ سمجھ کر ترتیب دیا گیا ہے، جس سے ان کی اصل روایتی خصوصیت برقرار رہتی ہے اور وہ اجتماعی اور ہم آہنگ صورت میں سامعین کومحظوظ کرتی ہے۔
یہ آرکسٹرا 12 طلباء کے ایک گروپ کی جانب سے پیش کیا جاتا ہے، جہاں ہر طالب علم ایک مخصوص ساز بجاتا ہے۔ ان کی پیشکش ٹیم ورک، باہمی ہم آہنگی اور پنجابی لوک موسیقی کی روایات کی گہری سمجھ کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف پنجابی لوک موسیقی کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے بلکہ طلباء کو اجتماعی پرفارمنس اور لوک آرکسٹریشن کی تکنیکوں میں قیمتی عملی تجربہ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
تقریب میں روحانی رنگ شامل کرتے ہوئے ، قلندری دھمال بھی پیش کیا جائے گا، جو سندھ اور پنجاب کا ایک روایتی صوفی لوک رقص ہے۔ قلندری دھمال عقیدت کی عکاسی کا ایک رقص ہے ، جو خدا اور صوفی بزرگوں سے محبت اور سپردگی کے جذبات کا اظہار کرتا ہے اور بالخصوص سیہون شریف میں حضرت لال شہباز قلندرؒ کے مزار سے منسوب ہے۔
اس پیشکش میں زبردست موسیقی شامل ہے ، جو ڈھول، گھڑیال، سورنا، شنکھ اور ٹمبا جیسے سازوں سے تخلیق کی جاتی ہے، جس کے ساتھ تال میل سے تالیوں کی آواز اور عقیدتی نعرے جیسے “دما دم مست قلندر” گونجتے ہیں۔ یہ پُرجوش دھنیں رقاصوں کو خوشی اور روحانیت کی کیفیت میں لے جاتی ہیں۔ رقص کی حرکات آزادانہ اور پُراثر ہوتی ہیں، جن میں گھومنا، زمین پر پاؤں مارنا اور لے کے ساتھ جھومنا شامل ہے۔ بہت سے رقاص ننگے پاؤں رقص کرتے ہیں اور بھاری گھنگھرو پہنتے ہیں، جو عاجزی اور روحانی سپردگی کی علامت ہیں۔
قلندری دھمال روحانی آزادی، محبت، اتحاد اور عقیدت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور ذات، مذہب اور سماجی حیثیت کی تمام حدوں سے بالاتر ہے۔ موسیقی اور حرکات کے ذریعے یہ امن اور اجتماعی ہم آہنگی کا پُر اثر پیغام دیتا ہے۔
پنجابی لوک آرکسٹرا اور قلندری دھمال کی مشترکہ پیشکش ، بھارت پرو ، 2026 میں ناظرین کو پنجاب کی متحرک ثقافتی اور روحانی روایات کا ایک بھرپور اور یادگار تجربے سے ہمکنار کرتی ہیں۔

Ministry of Tourism
Punjab’s Musical Heritage Comes Alive at Bharat Parv 2026 with Punjabi Folk Orchestra and Qalandri Dhamal
30 JAN 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The rich musical and spiritual heritage of Punjab will be presented at Bharat Parv 2026 at the historic Red Fort, New Delhi, with captivating performances by the Punjabi Folk Orchestra and Qalandri Dhamal on 31st January 2026.
The Punjabi Folk Orchestra is a unique ensemble developed using a wide range of traditional Punjabi folk instruments such as Dhol, Dholki, Taal-Koze, Tansari, Flute, Nagara, Chimta, Sap, Kara, and Vanjli. This orchestra brings together rhythmic, melodic, and percussive folk instruments into a single, structured musical presentation. Traditional Punjabi folk melodies have been thoughtfully composed and arranged for orchestral performance, preserving their authentic folk essence while presenting them in a collective and harmonious form.
The orchestra is performed by a group of twelve students, each playing a specific instrumental role. Their performance highlights teamwork, coordination, and a deep understanding of Punjabi folk music traditions. This initiative not only contributes to the preservation of Punjabi folk music but also provides students with valuable practical exposure to ensemble performance and folk orchestration techniques.
Adding a spiritual dimension to the event, Qalandri Dhamal, a traditional Sufi folk dance of Sindh and Punjab, will also be performed. Qalandri Dhamal is a devotional dance expressing love and surrender to God and Sufi saints, most notably associated with the shrine of Lal Shahbaz Qalandar in Sehwan Sharif.
The performance features powerful music created with instruments such as dhol, ghadyal, sorna, shankh, and tumba, accompanied by rhythmic clapping and devotional chants like “Damadam Mast Qalandar.” The energetic beats guide dancers into a joyful and spiritual state. The movements are free-flowing and expressive, with dancers spinning, stomping, and swaying to the rhythm. Many perform barefoot, adorned with heavy ghungroos, symbolizing humility and spiritual surrender.
Qalandri Dhamal represents spiritual freedom, love, unity, and devotion, transcending boundaries of caste, religion, and social status. Through music and movement, it spreads a powerful message of peace and communal harmony.
Together, the Punjabi Folk Orchestra and Qalandri Dhamal performances promise to offer audiences at Bharat Parv 2026 an immersive experience of Punjab’s vibrant cultural and spiritual traditions.