कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
निवेशकों के कम मूल्य वाले दावों के लिए धनवापसी प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने हेतु आईईपीएफए ​​(लेखांकन, लेखापरीक्षा, हस्तांतरण और धनवापसी) नियम, 2016 में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों पर जनता से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए
इस प्रस्ताव का उद्देश्य कंपनी की सत्यापन रिपोर्ट के आधार पर निपटान की समयसीमा को घटाकर 30 दिन करना है, ताकि निवेशकों को त्वरित और बिना किसी व्यवधान के धन वापसी की जा सके
29 JAN 2026 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (लेखा, लेखापरीक्षा, हस्तांतरण एवं वापसी) नियम, 2016 में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों पर जनता से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए हैं। इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य निवेशकों के लिए वापसी प्रक्रिया को सरल, त्वरित और सुदृढ़ बनाना है।
प्रस्तावित संशोधन प्रक्रियात्मक आवश्यकताओं को सरल बनाने, समयसीमा कम करने और कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के अंतर्गत निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण कोष में हस्तांतरित किए गए अप्राप्त लाभांश, शेयरों, परिपक्व जमाओं, डिबेंचरों और अन्य पात्र राशियों से संबंधित दावों के प्रसंस्करण में दक्षता में सुधार लाने पर केंद्रित हैं।
प्रस्तावित सुधारों की एक प्रमुख विशेषता संबंधित कंपनियों द्वारा सत्यापन के आधार पर कम मूल्य वाले दावों के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित व्यवस्था की शुरुआत है। कम मूल्य वाले दावों को इस प्रकार परिभाषित किया गया है:
• 5 लाख रुपये तक के बाजार मूल्य वाले भौतिक शेयर
• 15 लाख रुपये तक के बाजार मूल्य वाले डिमटेरियलाइज्ड शेयर
• 10,000 रूपए तक के लाभांश का दावा किया जा सकता है।
ऐसे दावों के लिए, प्राधिकरण कंपनी की सत्यापन रिपोर्ट पर पूरी तरह से निर्भर रहते हुए, निपटान की समय सीमा को घटाकर 30 दिन करने का प्रस्ताव करता है, जिससे निवेशकों को तेजी से और बिना किसी परेशानी के धन वापसी संभव हो सकेगी।
इन संशोधनों में प्रक्रियात्मक स्पष्टता को बढ़ाने, दस्तावेज़ीकरण आवश्यकताओं को तर्कसंगत बनाने, कंपनियों के लिए स्पष्ट जिम्मेदारियां तय करने और अस्वीकृति के मामलों में दावेदारों के लिए एक औपचारिक अपील तंत्र शुरू करने का भी प्रस्ताव है, जिससे पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और निवेशकों के हितों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके।
आईईपीएफए ​​सभी इच्छुक व्यक्तियों को प्रस्तावित संशोधनों की समीक्षा करने और मसौदा नियमों पर अपने सुझाव साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। यह परामर्श प्रक्रिया प्राधिकरण के उन निरंतर प्रयासों का हिस्सा है जिनका उद्देश्य धनवापसी ढांचे को अधिक निवेशक-केंद्रित, कुशल और उत्तरदायी बनाना है।
प्रस्तावित संशोधनों का विस्तृत विवरण देने वाला परामर्श पत्र कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय/आईईपीएफए ​​की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है। परामर्श सूचना में उल्लिखित निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर टिप्पणियाँ प्रस्तुत की जा सकती हैं।
आईईपीएफए ​​को निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण कोष के प्रबंधन की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है, जिसमें दावा न किए गए लाभांश, शेयर, परिपक्व जमा राशि, डिबेंचर और कोष में हस्तांतरित अन्य राशियों की वापसी शामिल है। यह सूचित वित्तीय निर्णय लेने को बढ़ावा देने, निवेशकों के हितों की रक्षा करने और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी को रोकने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी निवेशक शिक्षा और जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाता है।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Public Comments invited on Proposed Amendments in IEPFA (Accounting, Audit, Transfer and Refund) Rules, 2016 to Simplify Refund Process for low-value claims of investors
Proposal aims at reduced disposal timeline of 30 days based on company’s verification report to enable faster, hassle-free refunds to investors
29 JAN 2026 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, has invited public comments on the proposed amendments to the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (Accounting, Audit, Transfer and Refund) Rules, 2016, aimed at simplifying, expediting, and strengthening the refund process for investors
The proposed amendments focus on easing procedural requirements, reducing timelines, and improving efficiency in the processing of claims relating to unclaimed dividends, shares, matured deposits, debentures, and other eligible amounts transferred to the Investor Education and Protection Fund under the Companies Act, 2013
A key feature of the proposed reforms is the introduction of a streamlined mechanism for low-value claims, based on verification by the concerned companies. Low-value claims have been defined as:
• Physical shares with a market value of up to ₹5 lakh
• Dematerialised shares with a market value of up to ₹15 lakh
• Dividend claims up to ₹10,000
For such claims, the Authority proposes a reduced disposal timeline of 30 days, relying solely on the company’s verification report, thereby enabling faster and hassle-free refunds to investors.
The amendments also propose enhanced procedural clarity, rationalised documentation requirements, clearer responsibilities for companies, and the introduction of a formal appeal mechanism for claimants in cases of rejection, ensuring transparency, accountability, and protection of investor interests.
IEPFA encourages all interested persons to review the proposed amendments and share their comments and suggestions on the draft rules. The consultation process is part of the Authority’s ongoing efforts to make the refund framework more investor-centric, efficient, and responsive.
The consultation paper detailing the proposed amendments is available on the official website of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs / IEPFA. Comments may be submitted within the prescribed timeline as mentioned in the consultation notice.
IEPFA is entrusted with the responsibility of administering the Investor Education and Protection Fund, including the refund of unclaimed dividends, shares, matured deposits, debentures, and other amounts transferred to the Fund. It also undertakes nationwide investor education and awareness initiatives to promote informed financial decision-making, protect investor interests, and prevent financial fraud.