Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GREETS THE PEOPLE ON THE EVE OF THE 77TH REPUBLIC DAY OF INDIA
25 JAN 2026 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has greeted the people on the eve of 77th Republic Day of India.
In his message, Shri Birla has said, “Dear fellow citizens, On the auspicious occasion of the 77th Republic Day, I extend my heartfelt greetings and congratulations to all of you. This national day is not only a reminder of the adoption of our Constitution but also a celebration of India’s democratic values, national unity, and our unwavering faith in the power of the people.
Seventy-seven years ago, today, on 26 January 1950, we established ourselves as a sovereign and democratic republic.
Our Constitution not only lays down the framework of governance but also guarantees every citizen the rights of equality, freedom, and justice. It is the soul of our nation, binding together India’s rich diversity into a single thread. Guided by this Constitution, we have addressed numerous challenges in our democratic journey and ensured inclusive development of the country.
This year’s Republic Day is also special because it marks the completion of 150 years since the composition of the national song Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram inspired our freedom struggle, gave voice to our self-respect, and made our devotion to Mother India everlasting.
My dear fellow citizens, today, India is rapidly progressing on the path of development in every field—be it economic growth, technological innovation, or steps taken towards social justice. This progress is the result of the hard work, discipline, and patriotism of millions of citizens. To further strengthen these achievements, we must sincerely fulfill our duties.
On this auspicious day, we gratefully remember all the great leaders, freedom fighters, and architects of our Constitution who, through their sacrifice, dedication, and foresight, laid the strong foundation of this great nation.
Today, let us all take a renewed pledge to uphold the dignity of our democracy, to perform our duties with the same commitment as we exercise our rights, and to further strengthen the values of liberty, equality, justice, and fraternity on which our Republic stands.
Let us come together to build an India that is strong, inclusive, and a source of inspiration to the world.
Heartfelt greetings on Republic Day.
Jai Hind!

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने भारत के 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
25 JAN 2026 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने भारत के 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
अपने संदेश में श्री बिरला ने कहा, "प्रिय देशवासियो, 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस के पावन अवसर पर मैं आप सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ और बधाई देता हूँ। यह राष्ट्रीय दिवस हमारे संविधान के लागू होने के स्मरण के साथ साथ भारत के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, राष्ट्रीय एकता और जनशक्ति में अटूट विश्वास का उत्सव भी है।
आज से 77 वर्ष पूर्व हमने 26 जनवरी 1950 को स्वयं को एक संप्रभु और लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य के रूप में स्थापित किया था। हमारा संविधान न केवल शासन की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करता है, बल्कि प्रत्येक नागरिक को समानता, स्वतंत्रता और न्याय का अधिकार भी सुनिश्चित करता है।
हमारा संविधान हमारे राष्ट्र की आत्मा है, जो विविधताओं से भरे भारत को एक सूत्र में बाँधता है। इसी संविधान के मार्गदर्शन में हमने इस लोकतान्त्रिक यात्रा में तमाम चुनौतियों का समाधान भी किया है और देश का समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित किया है। इस वर्ष का गणतंत्र दिवस इसलिए भी विशेष है क्योंकि राष्ट्रगीत वन्दे मातरम् के रचे जाने के 150 वर्ष पूर्ण हो रहे हैं। वन्दे मातरम् ने हमारे स्वाधीनता संग्राम को प्रेरणा दी, हमारे आत्मसम्मान को स्वर दिया और भारत माता के प्रति समर्पण को चिरस्थायी बना दिया।
मेरे परिवार के सदस्यों, आज का भारत सभी क्षेत्रों में तेज़ी से प्रगति के पथ पर अग्रसर है—चाहे वह आर्थिक विकास हो, तकनीकी नवाचार हो या सामाजिक न्याय की दिशा में उठाए गए कदम।
यह प्रगति करोड़ों नागरिकों की मेहनत, अनुशासन और राष्ट्रप्रेम का परिणाम है। हमें इस उपलब्धि को और सशक्त करने के लिए अपने कर्तव्यों का ईमानदारी से निर्वहन करना होगा।
इस शुभ दिवस पर हम उन सभी महापुरुषों, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और संविधान निर्माताओं को कृतज्ञतापूर्वक स्मरण करते हैं, जिन्होंने अपने त्याग, तप और दूरदर्शिता से इस महान भारत की नींव को दृढ़ बनाया।
आज हम सब एक नया संकल्प लें कि हम अपने लोकतंत्र की गरिमा को आगे बढ़ाएँगे, अपने अधिकारों के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों को भी उसी निष्ठा से निभाएँगे, और स्वतंत्रता, समानता, न्याय तथा बंधुता के उन मूल्यों को और सुदृढ़ करेंगे जिन पर यह गणतंत्र टिका है।
आइए, हम सब मिलकर एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण करें जो सशक्त, समावेशी और विश्व में प्रेरणा का स्रोत बने।
गणतंत्र दिवस की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ।
जय हिन्द!"