राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्‍ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत ने विदेश मंत्रालय के आईटीईसी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एनसीजीजी की क्षमता निर्माण पहल के अंतर्गत श्रीलंका के 40 वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों के सम्‍पर्क दौरे की मेजबानी की
अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमण्यम ने लोकतांत्रिक देश में कानूनों और शासन प्रणालियों को आकार देने में विधायिका और न्यायपालिका के बीच कड़ी के रूप में सिविल सेवकों की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया
महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने भारत में मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए संस्थागत प्रारूप पर विचार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए सहानुभूति, करुणा और अहिंसा जैसे देश के सभ्यतागत मूल्यों को शासन का नैतिक आधार बताया
29 JAN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने श्रीलंका के 40 वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों की मेजबानी की। ये सिविल अधिकारी आयोग के सम्‍पर्क दौरे पर आए थे। उन्होंने विदेश मंत्रालय के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार के सर्वोच्च स्तर के शासन और लोक नीति संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) द्वारा आयोजित 14वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के तहत आयोग का दौरा किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमण्‍यम ने कहा कि प्रत्येक लोकतंत्र में विधायिका, न्यायपालिका और कार्यपालिका सुशासन और देश के विकास को मजबूत करने के तीन महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और श्रीलंका में कई समानताएं हैं, जिनमें ब्रिटिश शासन से विरासत में मिली समान कानून प्रणाली और समान रूप से कार्य करने वाली अदालतें शामिल हैं। कानून और शासन व्यवस्था अक्सर आर्थिक और भू-राजनीतिक कारकों से भी प्रभावित होते हैं, जो वास्तव में किसी देश में होने वाली घटनाओं को निर्धारित करते हैं।
न्यायमूर्ति रामासुब्रमण्‍यम ने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक देश में कानूनों और शासन प्रणालियों को आकार देने में सिविल सेवा अधिकारी विधायिका और न्यायपालिका के बीच कड़ी का काम करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। इसके लिए उन्हें उन बाहरी और आंतरिक कारकों के प्रति सतर्क रहना आवश्यक है जो उनके देश के हितों को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सिविल सेवकों का दायित्व है कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि देश के संसाधन बिना किसी भेदभाव के आम आदमी तक पहुंचें ताकि अशांति को रोका जा सके। हाल ही में कई देशों में हुई कुछ घटनाओं का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सिविल सेवकों को सोशल मीडिया पर होने वाली घटनाओं के प्रति भी सतर्क रहना चाहिए ताकि वे समय रहते प्रभावी निवारक कार्रवाई कर सकें और अपने देश को संभावित अशांति से बचा सकें।
इससे पहले, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने 'भारत में मानवाधिकारों के संवर्धन एवं संरक्षण के लिए संस्थागत ढांचा' विषय पर अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, भारत के सभ्यतागत मूल्यों जैसे सहानुभूति, करुणा और अहिंसा को शासन का नैतिक आधार बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की बहुलवादी परंपराओं, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और समाज सुधारकों ने सबसे कमजोर वर्गों पर केंद्रित मानवाधिकार विमर्श को आकार दिया है। संवैधानिक ढांचे, मानवाधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम और न्यायपालिका का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि गरिमा और गौरव सुशासन के अभिन्न अंग हैं। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि भ्रष्टाचार और कमजोर शासन व्यवस्था संस्थाओं और सामाजिक स्थिरता को नष्ट कर सकती है और कहा कि मजबूत संस्थाएं, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता और जीवन की सुगमता में प्रत्यक्ष सुधार लाती हैं।
श्री लाल ने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण में शिक्षण, चिंतन और संस्थागत मूल्यों को आत्मसात करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। पिछले कुछ दशकों में भारत के शासन अनुभव और श्रीलंका के साथ सहयोग का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और भारत के निरंतर समर्थन को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने प्राप्त शिकायतों की भारी संख्या का उल्लेख करते हुए, मानवाधिकार उल्लंघनों की निगरानी और परामर्श जारी करने के संबंध में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार तंत्रों में राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) की भूमिका को स्पष्ट किया। वैश्विक दक्षिण की एकजुटता, न्याय वितरण और संस्थागत विश्वसनीयता पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने मानवाधिकार, महिला नेतृत्व और ई-मार्केटप्लेस खरीद जैसे सुधारों में भारत के वैश्विक योगदान की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यायपालिका, मानवाधिकार निकायों और भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी एजेंसियों सहित स्वतंत्र संस्थानों की लोकतांत्रिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और प्रशासन प्रभारी डॉ. ए.पी. सिंह ने श्रीलंका के दौरे पर आए सिविल सेवकों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि एनसीजीजी विभिन्न देशों के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के शासन संबंधी अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना है, ताकि वे उनसे सीख सकें, उन्हें अपना सकें और संभवतः अपने देशों में सफल तरीकों को लागू कर सकें। इससे भारत और साझेदार देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और प्रशासनिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने में भी मदद मिलती है।
इससे पहले, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद (एनएचआरसी) की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती सैदिंगपुई छकछुक ने श्रीलंका के प्रतिनिधिमंडल और उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India hosts 40 Sri Lankan senior civil services officers on their exposure visit to the Commission as part of NCGG capacity building initiative under ITEC programme of MEA
Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian highlighted civil servants' role as a pivot between the legislature and judiciary in shaping the laws and systems of governance in a democratic country
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal spoke about institutional framework for protecting human rights in India emphasises country’s civilisational values of empathy, compassion and non-violence as the ethical base of governance
29 JAN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India hosted 40 senior civil servants from Sri Lanka on their exposure visit to the Commission. They visited the Commission as part of the 14th Capacity Building Programme being organised by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an apex level governance and public policy institution of Government of India, under the International Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme of the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).
Addressing them, the NHRC Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian said that in every democracy, legislature, judiciary and executive are the three important pillars for good governance and strengthening their country’s growth. He said that India and Sri Lanka share many similarities, including a common law system inherited from British rule and courts that function in similar ways. The laws and governance are also often shaped by economic and geopolitical factors which actually determine what happens in a country.
Justice Ramasubramanian said that the civil services officers also play an important role in shaping the laws and the systems of governance in a democratic country by acting as a pivot between the legislature and the judiciary. For this, they need to be alert to the external and internal factors which may impact their country’s interests. He said that it is the responsibility of civil servants to ensure that the resources of the country reach the common man without discrimination to avoid unrest. Going by some recent past incidents in several countries, he said that the civil servants also need to be alert to the social media triggers to act in time to take effective pre-emptive actions to save their country from possible turmoil.
Before this, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC, addressing the officers on the theme ‘Institutional Framework for Promotion and Protection of Human Rights in India’, highlighted India’s civilisational values of empathy, compassion and non-violence as the ethical base of governance. He noted that India’s pluralistic traditions, freedom fighters and social reformers shaped a human rights discourse centred on the most vulnerable. Referring to the Constitutional framework, the Protection of Human Rights Act and the judiciary, he emphasised that dignity and pride are integral to good governance. Warning that corruption and weak governance can erode institutions and social stability, he said that strong institutions, transparency and accountability directly improve citizens’ quality of life and ease of living.
Shri Lal stressed that capacity-building must focus on learning, reflection and internalisation of institutional values. Referring to India’s governance experience in last few decades and cooperation with Sri Lanka, he underlined shared democratic values and India’s continued support. He explained NHRC’s role in international human rights mechanisms, monitoring violations and issuing advisories, citing the high volume of complaints received. Emphasising Global South solidarity, justice delivery and institutional credibility, he highlighted India’s global contributions to human rights, women’s leadership and reforms such as e-marketplace procurement. He said that independent institutions including the judiciary, human rights bodies and anti-corruption agencies have a significant role in ensuring democratic stability.
Dr. A. P. Singh, Associate Professor and in-charge Administration, NCGG also addressed the visiting Sri Lankan civil servants. He said that NCGG has been training senior civil servants of various countries with the aim to share India’s governance experiences and best practices so that they can learn, adapt and possibly replicate successful approaches in their own countries. This also helps strengthen bilateral cooperation and administrative ties between India and partner countries.
Earlier, Smt Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, Joint Secretary, NHRC welcomed the Sri Lankan delegation and other dignitaries present.