आयुष
राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ ने केरल के वायनाड में “वनस्पतियों की पहचान” पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
29 JAN 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली एक स्वायत्त संस्था, राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ(आरएवी) ने 27 से 29 जनवरी 2026 तक केरल के वायनाड जिले के जैव-विविधता से समृद्ध क्षेत्र में “वनस्पतियों की पहचान विषय पर तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पश्चिमी घाट की विविध पारिस्थितिक परिस्थितियों में व्यापक क्षेत्रीय अनुभव के माध्यम से औषधीय पौधों की पहचान एवं अध्ययन में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना था।
उद्घाटन सत्र में अनेक प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति रही, जिनमें वैद्य रवीन्द्रनारायण आचार्य, महानिदेशक, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद(सीसीआरएएस),नई दिल्ली;वैद्य मोहन लाल जायसवाल, सेवानिवृत्त प्रोफेसर, राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान(एनआईए),जयपुर; वैद्य मधु के.पी.,एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, वैद्यरत्न पी.एस. वारियर, आयुर्वेद कॉलेज,कोट्टक्कल; तथा सुश्री रोज़ जोसेफ, रेंज अधिकारी, उत्तर वायनाड प्रभाग, वन विभाग, केरल सरकार शामिल थे।
द्रव्यगुण में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले कुल 30 छात्रों ने इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया और पश्चिमी घाट के सबसे पारिस्थितिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में से एक, वायनाड की समृद्ध जैव-विविधता का सीधा अनुभव प्राप्त किया।
प्रशिक्षण के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने मार्गदर्शित क्षेत्रीय भ्रमण और विषय के विशेषज्ञों के साथ संवादात्मक सत्रों में भाग लिया, जिनके माध्यम से उन्हें औषधीय पौधों की पहचान की तकनीकें, आवास-विशिष्ट वनस्पतियां तथा संरक्षण के सिद्धांतों की जानकारी दी गई। इस अनुभव ने आयुर्वेदिक शिक्षा और नैदानिक अभ्यास के लिए आवश्यक उनके अनुप्रयुक्त समझ को सुदृढ़ किया।
इस प्रकार की पहलों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ आयुर्वेद के छात्रों और चिकित्सकों के बीच अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण को निरंतर प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है, साथ ही पारंपरिक ज्ञान और जैव-विविधता संरक्षण के एकीकरण को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है।

AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth conducts Training Programme on “Identification of Flora” in Wayanad, Kerala
29 JAN 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of AYUSH, successfully organized a three-day Training Programme on “Identification of Flora” in the biodiverse region of Wayanad district, Kerala, from 27th to 29th January 2026.The programme aimed to provide hands-on training in the identification and study of medicinal plants through extensive field exposure in diverse ecological settings of the Western Ghats.
The inaugural session was graced by eminent dignitaries including Vaidya Rabinarayana Acharya, Director General, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), New Delhi; Vaidya Mohan Lal Jaiswal, Retired Professor, National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur; Vaidya Madhu K.P., Associate Professor, Vaidyaratnam P.S. Varrier Ayurveda College, Kottakkal; and Ms. Rose Joseph, Range Officer, North Wayanad Division, Department of Forest, Government of Kerala.
A total of 30 students specializing in Dravyaguna participated in the programme and gained first-hand experience of the rich biodiversity of Wayanad, one of the most ecologically significant regions of the Western Ghats.
During the course of the training, the participants engaged in guided field visits and interactive sessions with subject experts to learn about techniques of medicinal plant identification, habitat-specific flora, and principles of conservation. The exposure strengthened their applied understanding essential for Ayurvedic education and clinical practice.
Through such initiatives, Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth continues to promote experiential learning and capacity building among students and practitioners of Ayurveda, fostering integration of traditional knowledge with biodiversity conservation.