AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth conducts Training Programme on “Identification of Flora” in Wayanad, Kerala
29 JAN 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of AYUSH, successfully organized a three-day Training Programme on “Identification of Flora” in the biodiverse region of Wayanad district, Kerala, from 27th to 29th January 2026.The programme aimed to provide hands-on training in the identification and study of medicinal plants through extensive field exposure in diverse ecological settings of the Western Ghats.
The inaugural session was graced by eminent dignitaries including Vaidya Rabinarayana Acharya, Director General, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), New Delhi; Vaidya Mohan Lal Jaiswal, Retired Professor, National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur; Vaidya Madhu K.P., Associate Professor, Vaidyaratnam P.S. Varrier Ayurveda College, Kottakkal; and Ms. Rose Joseph, Range Officer, North Wayanad Division, Department of Forest, Government of Kerala.
A total of 30 students specializing in Dravyaguna participated in the programme and gained first-hand experience of the rich biodiversity of Wayanad, one of the most ecologically significant regions of the Western Ghats.
During the course of the training, the participants engaged in guided field visits and interactive sessions with subject experts to learn about techniques of medicinal plant identification, habitat-specific flora, and principles of conservation. The exposure strengthened their applied understanding essential for Ayurvedic education and clinical practice.
Through such initiatives, Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth continues to promote experiential learning and capacity building among students and practitioners of Ayurveda, fostering integration of traditional knowledge with biodiversity conservation.

وزارت آیوش
راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیاپیٹھ کی طرف سے کیرالہ کے وایناڈ میں ’’آئیڈینٹیفکیشن آف فلورا‘‘ کے موضوع پر تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد
29 JAN 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش کے تحت قائم خود مختار تنظیم راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیاپیٹھ (آر اے وی) نے 27 سے 29 جنوری 2026 تک کیرالہ میں ضلع وایناڈ کے حیاتیاتی تنوع والے علاقے میں ’’آئیڈینٹیفکیشن آف فلورا‘‘کے موضوع پر تین روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد مغربی گھاٹوں کی متنوع ماحول میں وسیع میدانی جائزے کے ذریعے ادویاتی پودوں کی شناخت اور مطالعہ میں عملی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں وید رابینارائن آچاریہ ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) نئی دہلی؛ ویدموہن لال جیسوال ، ریٹائرڈ پروفیسر ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (این آئی اے) جے پور ؛ وید مدھو کے پی ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ، وید رتنم پی ایس،ویرئیر آیوروید کالج ، کوٹاکل ؛ اور محترمہ روز جوزف ، رینج آفیسر ، نارتھ وایناڈ ڈویژن ، محکمہ جنگلات ، حکومت کیرالہ سمیت ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی ۔
درویگنا میں مہارت حاصل کرنے والے کل 30 طلبہ نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا اور مغربی گھاٹوں کے سب سے زیادہ ماحولیاتی تنوع کے لحاظ سے اہم علاقوں میں سے ایک ، وایناڈ کے بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کا براہِ راست تجربہ حاصل کیا ۔
تربیتی پروگرام کے دوران ، شرکاء ادویاتی پودوں کی شناخت ، گھروں کے مخصوص نباتات اورنباتی تحفظ کے اصولوں کی تکنیکوں کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے موضوع کے ماہرین کے ساتھ زیرِ رہنمائی میدانی دورے اور انٹرایکٹو سیشن میں مشغول ہوئے ۔ اس رو شناسی سے آیوروید کی تعلیم اور طبی مشق کے لیے درکار قابل اطلاق تفہیم مضبوط ہوئی۔
اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ، راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیاپیٹھ آیوروید کے طلبہ اور معالجین کے درمیان تجرباتی تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی کے فروغ ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے ساتھ روایتی علم کے انضمام کو فروغ کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔