विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में विधिक संसाधन केंद्रों की स्थापना
29 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम (एलएसए), 1987 के तहत राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) की स्थापना की है। इसका उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) और अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के लोगों सहित गरीब और वंचित वर्गों को निःशुल्क और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएँ प्रदान करना है, ताकि किसी भी नागरिक का न्याय प्राप्त करने का अवसर आर्थिक या अन्य कारणों से छिन न जाए। इसके अलावा इसका उद्देश्‍य यह सुनिश्चित के लिए लोक अदालतों का आयोजन करना है कि कानूनी प्रणाली का संचालन समान अवसरों के आधार पर न्याय को बढ़ावा दे। ओडिशा सहित देश के कोने-कोने में लोगों तक पहुँच कायम करने के लिए, तालुका स्तर से लेकर सर्वोच्च न्यायालय तक विधिक सेवा संस्थाएँ स्‍थापित की गई हैं।
एनएएलएसए ने राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (विधिक सेवा क्लिनिक्स) नियम, 2011 अधिसूचित किए हैं, जो सभी गाँवों या गाँवों के समूह में, इन गाँवों या गाँवों के समूह के आकार के अनुसार, जिला विधिक सेवा क्लिनिक्स स्थापित करने का प्रावधान करते हैं। ऐसे क्लिनिक्स को ग्राम कानूनी देखभाल एवं सहायता केंद्र कहा जाता है। तदनुसार, ओडिशा में जिला विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (डीएलएसए) और तालुका विधिक सेवा समितियों (टीएलएससी) द्वारा, जनजातीय लोगों समेत हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों को ज़रूरत पड़ने पर उनकी कानूनी समस्याओं को सुलझाने में मदद करने के लिए 132 ग्राम कानूनी देखभाल एवं सहायता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। ओडिशा में पिछले दो वर्षों में जिन व्यक्तियों ने ग्राम कानूनी देखभाल एवं सहायता केंद्र का दौरा किया और जिन्हें वहाँ कानूनी सहायता प्रदान की गई, उनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
दौरा करने वाले व्‍यक्तियों की संख्‍या
कानूनी सहायता प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्तियों की संख्या
2024
8,029
4,593
2025
7,638
5,644
वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) तंत्र के अंतर्गत, ओडिशा में 2025 में, तालुका न्यायालयों से लेकर ओडिशा उच्च न्यायालय तक राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) द्वारा निर्धारित तिथियों पर कुल 04 राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतें (एनएलए) लगाई गईं। इसके अलावा, ओएसएलएसए के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष के निर्देश पर, ओडिशा राज्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण ने 27.7.2025 को परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम की धारा 138 के तहत मामलों पर एक जिला स्‍तर की लोक अदालत भी लगाई थी। इसके अलावा, सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सेवाओं से जुड़े मामलों को देखने के लिए ओडिशा में 22 स्‍थायी लोक अदालतें चल रही हैं।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
ESTABLISHING LEGAL RESOURCE CENTRES IN TRIBAL BELTS
29 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has set up National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the poor and marginalised sections of the society including Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats to secure that the operation of the legal system promotes justice on the basis of equal opportunities. In order to reach out to the citizens in every corner of the country including Odisha, the legal services institutions have been setup from the Taluk level up to the Supreme Court.
NALSA has notified National Legal Services Authority (Legal Services Clinics) Regulations, 2011 which provides establishment of District Legal Services Clinics in all villages, or for a cluster of villages, depending on the size of such villages, which is called the Village Legal Care and Support Centre. Accordingly, 132 Village Legal Care & Support Centres have been set up by the District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) and Taluk Legal Services Committees (TLSCs) in Odisha to help the marginalised people including tribals to resolve their legal problems, whenever required. The details of persons visited and provided with assistance by Village Legal Care & Support Centres in Odisha during the last two years are as follows:
Year
No. of persons visited
No. of persons provided with assistance
2024
8,029
4,593
2025
7,638
5,644
As part of Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism, 04 National Lok Adalats (NLAs) have been organised in 2025, from Taluk Courts to High Court of Orissa on the dates scheduled by the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA). That apart, pursuant to the direction of Executive Chairman, OSLSA, a District Level Lok Adalat was also organised by the Odisha State Legal Services Authority on 27.7.2025 on the cases under Section 138 of Negotiable Instrument Act. Further, 22 Permanent Lok Adalats are functional in Odisha to deal with cases related to Public Utility Services.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.