રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે અમદાવાદમાં 100 મીટર લાંબો ‘મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા’ સ્ટીલ બ્રિજ પૂર્ણ થયો
ગુજરાતમાં 13મા સ્ટીલ બ્રિજની પૂર્ણાહુતિ સાથે હાઇ-સ્પીડ રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટ પર પ્રગતિ ચાલુ છે
29 JAN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમદાવાદ જિલ્લામાં મુંબઈ–અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે જમીન નીચેના મેટ્રો ટનલ પર 100 મીટર લાંબું સ્ટીલનું પુલ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂરું થયું છે. રાજ્યમાં યોજિત કુલ 17 સ્ટીલના પુલોમાંથી ગુજરાતમાં આ 13મું સ્ટીલનું પુલ છે.
અમદાવાદ જિલ્લામાં, બુલેટ ટ્રેનનું વાયડક્ટ સ્પાન-બાય-સ્પાન સ્ટ્રક્ચર્સની મદદથી બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, જેમાં સ્પાન્સ 30 થી 50 મીટર સુધીના છે. જો કે, આ સ્થળે આ લાઇન કલાપુર અને શાહપુર મેટ્રો સ્ટેશન વચ્ચે જોડાતા અંડરગ્રાઉન્ડ મેટ્રો ટનલ ઉપરથી પસાર થાય છે. બુલેટ ટ્રેનના સ્ટ્રક્ચરનો કોઈ પણ લોડ મેટ્રો ટનલ પર ન પહોંચે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ફાઉન્ડેશન્સ ટનલથી દૂર રાખવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ માટે સ્પાન લાંબી કરીને લગભગ 100 મીટર કરવાની જરૂર પડી. પરિણામે, આ સ્ટ્રેચ પર સુપરસ્ટ્રક્ચરનું કૉન્ફિગરેશન એસબીએસ વાયડક્ટમાંથી સ્ટીલ ટ્રસ બ્રિજમાં બદલાયું, જે બુલેટ ટ્રેન કોર્સોર અને મેટ્રો ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બંને માટે માળખાકીય સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
બ્રિજને સાઇટ પર ટમ્પરરી ટ્રેસલ્સ પર જમીનથી 16.5 મીટર ઊંચાઈ પર એસેમ્બલ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. એસેમ્બલી પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, ટમ્પરરી સપોર્ટ્સને સાવધાનીપૂર્વક દૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા અને બ્રિજને સ્થિર સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ પર ચોક્કસ રીતે નીચે ઉતારી મૂકવામાં આવ્યું, જે સલામતી અને માળખાકીય ચોકસાઇ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
1098 મેટ્રિક ટન વજનનો સ્ટીલ બ્રિજ અમદાવાદ-સબર્મતિ મેઇન લાઇન (વેસ્ટર્ન રેલવે)ના સમાનાંતર સ્થિત છે. આ સ્ટ્રક્ચર ઊંચાઈમાં 14 મીટર અને પહોળાઈમાં 15.5 મીટર માપે છે. તેને વડસા, મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં વર્કશોપમાં ફેબ્રિકેટ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને ત્યારબાદ ટ્રેલરો પર સાઇટ પર લઈ જવાયું હતું.
મેઇન સ્ટ્રક્ચરની એસેમ્બલી સુગમ બનાવવા માટે, સાઇટ પર 11.5 x 100 મીટર માપનો ટમ્પરરી પ્લેટફોર્મ બનાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો. બ્રિજ લગભગ 45,186 ટોર્સ-શીયર પ્રકારની હાઇ સ્ટ્રેન્થ (ટીટીએચએસ) બોલ્ટ્સ સાથે બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તેની ટકાઉપણું વધારવા માટે સી5 સિસ્ટમ પ્રોટેક્ટિવ પેઇન્ટિંગ અને એલાસ્ટોમેરિક બેરિંગ્સ લગાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.

Ministry of Railways
100 m long ‘Make in India’ Steel Bridge Completed in Ahmedabad for Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
Progress Continues on High-Speed Rail Project with Completion of 13th Steel Bridge in Gujarat
29 JAN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone reflecting Indian Railways’ commitment to safe, modern and passenger-centric infrastructure, a 100 m long ‘Make in India’ steel bridge has been successfully completed over the underground metro tunnel in Ahmedabad district for the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project. This is the 13th steel bridge completed in Gujarat, out of a total of 17 steel bridges planned in the state, strengthening high-speed rail connectivity while ensuring the safety of existing urban transport systems.
In Ahmedabad district, the Bullet Train viaduct is being constructed using span-by-span structures with spans ranging from 30 to 50 metres. However, at this location, the alignment passes over the underground metro tunnel connecting Kalupur and Shahpur metro stations. To ensure that no load from the Bullet Train structure is transferred onto the metro tunnel, the foundations were kept well away from it. This necessitated increasing the span length to about 100 metres. Accordingly, the superstructure configuration at this stretch was redesigned from an SBS viaduct to a Steel Truss Bridge, ensuring structural safety for both the Bullet Train corridor and the metro infrastructure, thereby safeguarding public assets and passenger movement.
The bridge was assembled at a height of 16.5 metres from the ground on temporary trestles at the site. After completion of the assembly, the temporary supports were carefully dismantled, and the bridge was lowered and placed precisely on the permanent support system, ensuring safety and structural accuracy.
Weighing 1,098 metric tons, the steel bridge is located parallel to the Ahmedabad–Sabarmati main line of Western Railways. The structure measures 14 metres in height and 15.5 metres in width. It was fabricated in a workshop at Wardha, Maharashtra, and transported to the site on trailers, highlighting indigenous manufacturing capability under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
To facilitate the assembly of the main structure, a temporary platform measuring 11.5 x 100 metres was constructed at the site. The bridge has been constructed using approximately 45,186 Tor-Shear Type High Strength (TTHS) bolts and is coated with C5 system protective painting along with elastomeric bearings, ensuring enhanced durability, long service life and passenger safety.
This achievement underscores Indian Railways’ focused efforts to deliver safe, reliable and future-ready infrastructure for passengers and the common public, while seamlessly integrating high-speed rail projects with existing urban transport networks.