विद्युत मंत्रालय
बिजली संशोधन विधेयक, 2025
29 JAN 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने बिजली क्षेत्र में बड़े सुधारों का प्रस्ताव देते हुए विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 का मसौदा जारी किया है। विधेयक के इस मसौदे का मकसद वित्तीय स्थिरता के लिए कदम उठाना, प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देना, नियामक जवाबदेही को मज़बूत करना और विकसित भारत @ 2047 की कल्पना के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए भारत को गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित बिजली उत्पादन की ओर तेज़ी से ले जाना है। प्रस्तावित मुख्य सुधार नीचे दिए गए हैं:
i. वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता: भरोसेमंद और सस्ती बिजली के लिए वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों की वित्तीय स्थिरता बहुत ज़रूरी है। प्रस्तावित संशोधनों में लागत के हिसाब से दर तय करने का प्रावधान है, और आयोगों को हर साल 1 अप्रैल से दर खुद तय करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
ii. आर्थिक प्रतिस्पर्धा: ज़्यादा औद्योगिक दर, क्रॉस-सब्सिडी और बढ़ती खरीद लागत ने औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धा को कमजोर कर दिया है। प्रस्तावित सुधारों का मकसद दरों को तर्कसंगत बनाना, मांग को बढ़ाना, लागत कम करना और भारत की आर्थिक उत्पादकता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाना है।
iii. ऊर्जा परिवर्तन: 2030 तक 500 जीडब्ल्यू गैर-जीवाश्म क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए, संशोधनों में सीईआरसी को निवेश आकर्षित करने और नवीकरणीय क्षमता वृद्धि में तेज़ी लाने के लिए बाज़ार-आधारित उपकरण पेश करने का अधिकार देने का प्रस्ताव है। बिजली कानून को ऊर्जा संरक्षण कानून के साथ जोड़ने के लिए लागू करने योग्य गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा दायित्वों का भी प्रस्ताव है।
iv. जीवन की सुगमता और व्यवसाय में आसानी: ये संशोधन सप्लाई की गुणवत्ता और जवाबदेही को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सेवा के एक जैसे राष्ट्रीय मानकों का प्रस्ताव देते हैं। उपभोक्ताओं के अनुकूल किए गए उपायों में बिना इजाज़त इस्तेमाल के लिए असेसमेंट को एक साल तक सीमित करना, और अपील के लिए प्री-डिपॉजिट की ज़रूरतों को कम करना शामिल है।
रेगुलेटरी मज़बूती : जवाबदेही और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए, यह प्रस्ताव है कि सरकारें सीईआरसी और एसईआरसी सदस्यों के खिलाफ शिकायतों को रेफर कर सकती हैं, जिसमें हटाने के लिए ज़्यादा आधार होंगे। न्यायिक फैसलों के लिए 120 दिन की समय-सीमा का प्रस्ताव है, और लंबित मामले खत्म करने के लिए एपीटीईएल की संख्या बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव है।
vi. अन्य सुधार: इलेक्ट्रिक लाइनों को लगाने और रखरखाव की शक्तियाँ रद्द किए गए टेलीग्राफ कानून, 1885 से विद्युत कानून, 2003 में ट्रांसफर करने का प्रस्ताव है, जिसमें राज्य मुआवजे का फ्रेमवर्क बनाएंगे। नेटवर्क डुप्लीकेशन और लागत को कम करने के लिए, डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन लाइसेंसधारियों को रेगुलेटरी अप्रूवल और शुल्कों के अधीन, साझा नेटवर्क के माध्यम से बिजली सप्लाई करने की अनुमति देने का प्रस्ताव है।
लागू होने पर, विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 के प्रावधान महाराष्ट्र सहित सभी राज्यों में समान रूप से लागू होंगे।
आदिवासी परिवारों सहित खास उपभोक्‍ता श्रेणी के लिए सब्सिडी राज्य सरकार द्वारा सेक्शन 65 के तहत पारदर्शिता से फंड की जा सकती है, जिससे विद्युत क्षेत्र की वित्तीय स्थिरता पर कोई असर न पड़े।
विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 के मसौदे पर साझेदारों से 9 अक्टूबर, 2025 को टिप्पणियाँ आमंत्रित की गई थीं। यह विधेयक अभी सलाह-मशविरे की अवस्था में है और अलग-अलग श्रेणी के साझेदारों के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर सलाह चल रही है।
यह जानकारी बिजली मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद नाइक ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Power
ELECTRICITY AMENDMENT BILL, 2025
29 JAN 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has issued the draft Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025, proposing comprehensive reforms in the power sector. The draft Bill seeks to take measures for financial sustainability, promote competition, strengthen regulatory accountability, and accelerate India’s transition towards non-fossil fuel–based electricity generation, in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047. The key reforms proposed are outlined below:
i. Financial Viability: The financial sustainability of distribution licensees is critical for reliable and affordable electricity. The proposed amendments mandate cost-reflective tariffs, empower Commissions to determine tariffs suomotu effective 1st April each year.
ii. Economic Competitiveness: High industrial tariffs, cross-subsidies, and rising procurement costs have weakened industrial competitiveness. The proposed reforms aim to rationalise tariffs, unlock demand, reduce costs, and enhance India’s economic productivity and global competitiveness.
iii. Energy Transition: To achieve 500 GW of non-fossil capacity by 2030, the amendments propose empowering CERC to introduce market-based instruments to attract investment and accelerate renewable capacity addition. Enforceable non-fossil energy obligations are also proposed to align the Electricity Act with the Energy Conservation Act.
iv. Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business: The amendments propose uniform national standards of service to improve supply quality and accountability. Consumer-friendly measures include capping assessment for unauthorised use to one year, and reducing appeal pre-deposit requirements.
v. Regulatory Strengthening: To enhance accountability and efficiency, it is proposed that Governments may refer complaints against CERC and SERC Members, with expanded grounds for removal. A 120-day timeline is proposed for adjudicatory decisions, and the strength of APTEL is proposed to be increased to address pendency.
vi. Other Reforms: Powers for installation and maintenance of electric lines are proposed to be transitioned from the repealed Telegraph Act, 1885 into the Electricity Act, 2003, with States framing compensation framework. To reduce network duplication and costs, distribution licensees are proposed be permitted to supply electricity through shared networks, subject to regulatory approval and charges.
Upon enactment, the provisions of the Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025 shall apply uniformly across all States, including Maharashtra.
Subsidies for specified consumer categories including tribal households may continue to be transparently funded by the State Government under Section 65, without compromising the financial sustainability of power sector.
The stakeholders comments on the draft Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025 were invited on 9th October, 2025. The bill is currently in consultation stage and extensive consultation with different categories of stakeholders is in process.
This Information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry Of Power , Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.