Ministry of Power
ELECTRICITY AMENDMENT BILL, 2025
29 JAN 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has issued the draft Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025, proposing comprehensive reforms in the power sector. The draft Bill seeks to take measures for financial sustainability, promote competition, strengthen regulatory accountability, and accelerate India’s transition towards non-fossil fuel–based electricity generation, in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047. The key reforms proposed are outlined below:
i. Financial Viability: The financial sustainability of distribution licensees is critical for reliable and affordable electricity. The proposed amendments mandate cost-reflective tariffs, empower Commissions to determine tariffs suomotu effective 1st April each year.
ii. Economic Competitiveness: High industrial tariffs, cross-subsidies, and rising procurement costs have weakened industrial competitiveness. The proposed reforms aim to rationalise tariffs, unlock demand, reduce costs, and enhance India’s economic productivity and global competitiveness.
iii. Energy Transition: To achieve 500 GW of non-fossil capacity by 2030, the amendments propose empowering CERC to introduce market-based instruments to attract investment and accelerate renewable capacity addition. Enforceable non-fossil energy obligations are also proposed to align the Electricity Act with the Energy Conservation Act.
iv. Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business: The amendments propose uniform national standards of service to improve supply quality and accountability. Consumer-friendly measures include capping assessment for unauthorised use to one year, and reducing appeal pre-deposit requirements.
v. Regulatory Strengthening: To enhance accountability and efficiency, it is proposed that Governments may refer complaints against CERC and SERC Members, with expanded grounds for removal. A 120-day timeline is proposed for adjudicatory decisions, and the strength of APTEL is proposed to be increased to address pendency.
vi. Other Reforms: Powers for installation and maintenance of electric lines are proposed to be transitioned from the repealed Telegraph Act, 1885 into the Electricity Act, 2003, with States framing compensation framework. To reduce network duplication and costs, distribution licensees are proposed be permitted to supply electricity through shared networks, subject to regulatory approval and charges.
Upon enactment, the provisions of the Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025 shall apply uniformly across all States, including Maharashtra.
Subsidies for specified consumer categories including tribal households may continue to be transparently funded by the State Government under Section 65, without compromising the financial sustainability of power sector.
The stakeholders comments on the draft Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025 were invited on 9th October, 2025. The bill is currently in consultation stage and extensive consultation with different categories of stakeholders is in process.
This Information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry Of Power , Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی ترمیمی بل، 2025
29 JAN 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا میں آج بجلی کے وزیر مملکت، جناب شری پد نائک نے ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے بجلی (ترمیمی) بل، 2025 کا مسودہ جاری کیا ہے، جو توانائی کے شعبے میں جامع اصلاحات کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ مسودہ بل مالی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے، مسابقت کو فروغ دینے، انضباطی احتساب کو مضبوط کرنےاور بھارت کی غیر رکازی ایندھن پر مبنی بجلی پیداوار کی طرف منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے اقدامات کرنے کا خواہاں ہے، جووکسِت بھارت 2047 @کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ تجویز کردہ اہم اصلاحات درج ذیل ہیں:
i. مالی پائیداری: لائسنس کی تقسیم ہولڈرز کی مالی پائیداری قابل اعتماد اور سستی بجلی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ تجویز کردہ ترامیم کے تحت لاگت کے مطابق محصول نافذ کیے جائیں گے اور کمیشن کو ہر سال 1 اپریل سے خودکار طور پر محصول مقرر کرنے کا اختیار دیا جائے گا۔
ii. اقتصادی مسابقت: اعلی صنعتی محصولات، کراس سبسڈی اور بڑھتی ہوئی خریداری کی لاگت نے صنعتی مسابقت کو کمزور کیا ہے۔ تجویز کردہ اصلاحات کا مقصد محصول کو معقول بنانا، مانگ کو بڑھانا، لاگت کم کرنا اور بھارت کی اقتصادی پیداوار اور عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
iii. توانائی کی منتقلی:2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ غیر رکازی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ترامیم میں تجویز ہے کہ سی ای آر سی کو مارکیٹ پر مبنی عنصر کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ تیز کرنے کا اختیار دیا جائے۔ قابل نفاذ غیر رکازی توانائی کی ذمہ داریاں بھی متعارف کرانے کی تجویز ہے تاکہ بجلی ایکٹ کو توانائی تحفظ ایکٹ کے مطابق ڈھالا جا سکے۔
iv. زندگی میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی: ترمیمات میں تجویز ہے کہ قومی سطح کے یکساں سروس معیارات نافذ کیے جائیں تاکہ سپلائی کے معیار اور احتساب کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ صارف دوست اقدامات میں غیر مجاز استعمال کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ تخمینہ ایک سال تک محدود کرنا اور اپیل کے لیے پیشگی جمع رقم کی شرائط کو کم کرنا شامل ہیں۔
v. انضباطی مضبوطی: احتساب اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تجویز ہے کہ حکومتیں سی ای آر سی اور ایس ای آر سی کے اراکین کے خلاف شکایات کی تحقیقات کر سکیں اور برخاستگی کی وجوہات میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔ فیصلہ سازی کے لیے 120 دن کی ٹائم لائن تجویز کی گئی ہے اور اے پی ٹی ایل کی تعداد میں اضافہ کر کے زیر التوا مقدمات کو جلد نمٹانے کا اہتمام کیا جائے۔
vi. دیگر اصلاحات:
برقی لائنوں کی تنصیب اور دیکھ بھال کے اختیارات کو متروکہ ٹیلی گراف ایکٹ، 1885 سے بجلی ایکٹ، 2003 میں منتقل کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے اور ریاستیں معاوضے کے فریم ورک کو وضع کریں گی۔ نیٹ ورک کی نقل اور لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے، تجویز ہے کہ لائسنس تقسیم سے متعلق ہولڈرز کو انضباطی منظوری اور چارجز کے تحت مشترکہ نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے بجلی فراہم کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے۔
بل کے نافذ ہونے کے بعد، بجلی (ترمیمی) بل، 2025 کی تمام دفعات مہاراشٹر سمیت تمام ریاستوں میں یکساں طور پر لاگو ہوں گی۔
قبائلی گھرانوں سمیت مخصوص صارف زمروں کے لیے سبسڈیز، ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے شفاف طریقے سے جاری رہ سکتی ہیں، بجلی کے شعبے کی مالی پائیداری کو متاثر کیے بغیر، جیسا کہ سیکشن 65 میں بیان ہے۔
مسوداتی بجلی (ترمیمی) بل، 2025 پر متعلقہ فریقوں کے تبصرے 9 اکتوبر 2025 کو طلب کیے گئے تھے۔ یہ بل اس وقت مشاورت کے مرحلے میں ہے اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت جاری ہے۔