Ministry of Law and Justice
FREE LEGAL AID SERVICES
29 JAN 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has set up National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the poor and marginalised sections of the society to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats to secure that the operation of the legal system promotes justice on the basis of equal opportunities.
In order to reach out to the citizens in every corner of the country, the legal services authorities have been setup from the Taluk level up to the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court Legal Services Committee (SCLSC) functions at the Supreme Court whereas, there are 38 High Court Legal Services Committees (HCLSCs), 37 State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs), 707 District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) and 2440 Taluk Legal Services Committees (TLSCs). The activities/programmes undertaken by Legal Services Authorities include Legal Aid and advice; Legal Awareness Programmes; Legal Services Clinics; Legal Literacy Clubs; Lok Adalats and implementation of Victim Compensation Scheme.
State/UT and year-wise details of number of persons benefitted through free legal services under Legal Services Authorities Act during the last five financial years are at Annexure - A. However, the district and case-wise data is not maintained by NALSA.
The National Legal Services Authority (Free and Competent Legal Services) Regulations, 2010 provide for a robust framework for monitoring and evaluating legal aid services through the Monitoring and Mentoring Committees (MMCs) at all tiers i.e. Supreme Court of India, High Courts, State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs)/District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) and Taluk Legal Services Committees (TLSCs). These committees are responsible for overseeing court-based legal aid delivery, monitoring the progress of assigned cases, and guiding panel lawyers and Legal Aid Defense Counsels (LADCs) in providing quality legal services.
The MMCs maintain registers to track the day-to-day progress and final outcomes of legal aid cases. They obtain periodic reports from legal aid lawyers, assess their performance, and advise concerned authorities to take corrective steps when progress is unsatisfactory. This continuous follow-up mechanism ensures accountability, transparency, and quality control in legal services. The MMCs also evaluate lawyer’s performance to identify underperformance or misconduct. Moreover, performance of each human resource engaged under LADCS is evaluated every six months by the SLSA under the guidance of Executive Chairman of the SLSA. Additionally, monthly reporting of casework by the LADCs is done by the SLSAs to NALSA, ensuring real-time oversight and data-driven evaluation at the national level.
(d) The data related to pending legal aid cases is not maintained by NALSA. However, quality of disposal and their rates are regularly monitored through various level as detailed under
para (c) above.
(e) The details of funds released and utilized by NALSA for implementation of various legal aid services and programmes under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987, during the last five financial years are as under:
Financial Year
Grant-in-Aid (in Rs.)
Funds Released
Funds Utilised
2021-22
145,00,00,000
145,00,00,000
2022-23
190,00,00,000
190,00,00,000
2023-24
400,00,00,000
399,31,50,685
2024-25
200,00,00,000
197,10,67,183
147,92,50,000
(under LADCS Scheme)
114,66,93,380*
2025-26
(upto 18.01.2026)
200,00,00,000
144,65,24,026
195,84,00,000
(under LADCS Scheme)
194,17,18,000
* Due to some technical glitches under newly introduced TSA/TSA Hybrid module of PFMS, SLSAs and DLSAs could not utilise completefund during F.Y. 2024-25 under the Scheme of Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS).
Annexure - A
Statement showing the number of persons benefited through Legal Services provided under Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 during the financial years2021-22 to 2025-26 (upto November, 2025)
S.No.
Name of State/UT Authority
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(upto November, 2025)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
79
134
220
341
278
2
Andhra Pradesh
6,371
9,473
8,265
11,266
9,069
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,657
5,559
5,696
9,236
6,696
4
Assam
1,10,254
38,335
63,749
82,694
66,567
5
Bihar
16,89,158
2,09,809
1,51,413
84,505
51,333
6
Chandigarh
1,781
2,653
2,822
2,951
2,202
7
Chhattisgarh
42,394
44,106
62,164
80,874
55,547
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
27
28
55
45
61
Daman & Diu
17
24
34
119
92
9
Delhi
79,055
96,433
1,21,882
76,526
48,922
10
Goa
1,101
2,041
1,558
1,889
2,359
11
Gujarat
21,953
32,422
40,569
50,467
60,168
12
Haryana
23,260
43,098
76,863
82,194
85,858
13
Himachal Pradesh
4,806
5,998
7,346
6,222
4,442
14
Jammu & Kashmir
8,870
7,992
11,396
18,602
16,966
15
Jharkhand
6,49,481
1,45,217
2,69,303
3,28,365
2,95,398
16
Karnataka
32,794
45,663
53,406
51,245
41,089
17
Kerala
16,895
23,418
36,498
26,571
24,175
18
Ladakh
2,408
711
505
324
181
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
1
14
20
Madhya Pradesh
33,43,800
1,91,921
2,25,510
2,33,009
1,65,804
21
Maharashtra
22,595
36,663
53,756
59,454
40,935
22
Manipur
22,651
26,929
62,635
99,062
54,743
23
Meghalaya
2,346
2,769
2,371
2,754
3,378
24
Mizoram
3,201
5,038
4,801
3,713
2,427
25
Nagaland
7,750
7,390
4,603
5,012
7,418
26
Odisha
8,849
11,880
19,289
22,134
12,286
27
Puducherry
884
788
621
616
362
28
Punjab
36,404
56,448
60,361
65,513
55,037
29
Rajasthan
13,833
13,472
20,290
22,216
19,454
30
Sikkim
986
1,127
1,074
901
814
31
Tamil Nadu
38,181
49,570
45,180
52,528
37,759
32
Telangana
6,712
12,615
13,193
16,021
13,909
33
Tripura
2,671
5,055
9,964
10,303
7,943
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,32,629
24,890
29,079
22,732
20,861
35
Uttarakhand
3,775
5,386
21,339
34,208
35,333
36
West Bengal
29,015
49,714
62,354
92,914
72,350
Total
63,69,643
12,14,769
15,50,164
16,57,527
13,22,230
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
निशुल्‍क विधिक सहायता सेवाएँ
29 JAN 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम (एलएसए),1987 के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) की स्थापना की है, ताकि समाज के गरीब और हाशिए पर रह गए वर्गों को निशुल्‍क और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएँ प्रदान की जा सके और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि किसी भी नागरिक का न्याय प्राप्त करने का अवसर आर्थिक या अन्य कारणों से छिन न जाए। इसके अलावा इसका उद्देश्‍य यह सुनिश्चित के लिए लोक अदालतों का आयोजन करना है कि कानूनी प्रणाली का संचालन समान अवसरों के आधार पर न्याय को बढ़ावा दे।
देश के कोने-कोने में लोगों तक पहुँच कायम करने के लिए, तालुका स्तर से लेकर सर्वोच्च न्यायालय तक विधिक सेवा संस्थाएँ स्‍थापित की गई हैं। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय विधिक सेवा समिति (एससीएलएससी) काम करती है, जबकि 38 उच्च न्यायालय विधिक सेवा समितियाँ (एचसीएलएससी),37 राज्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण, (एसएलएसए) 707 जिला विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (डीएलएसए) और 2440 तालुका विधिक सेवा समितियाँ (टीएलएससी) हैं। विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण द्वारा की जाने वाली गतिविधियों/कार्यक्रमों में विधिक सहायता और सलाह; कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम; कानूनी सेवा क्लीनिक; कानूनी साक्षरता क्लब; लोक अदालतें और पीड़ित मुआवजा योजना को लागू करना शामिल है।
पिछले पाँच वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम के अंतर्गत निशुल्‍क विधिक सेवाओं से लाभान्वित हुए व्यक्तियों की संख्या का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और वर्ष-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-ए में दिया गया है। हालाँकि, ज़िला और मामला-वार डेटा एनएएलएसए द्वारा नहीं रखा जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (निशुल्क और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएँ) विनियम, 2010 सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, उच्च न्यायालय, राज्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण, (एसएलएसए) जिला विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (डीएलएसए) और तालुका विधिक सेवा समितियों (टीएलएससी) सभी स्तरों पर निगरानी और मेंटरिंग समितियों (एमएमसी) के द्वारा विधिक सहायता सेवाओं की पुख्‍ता निगरानी और मूल्यांकन की व्यवस्था प्रदान करता है। ये समितियाँ न्‍यायालय में मिलने वाली कानूनी सहायता की देखरेख करने, दिए गए मामलों की प्रगति पर नज़र रखने, तथा सूचीबद्ध वकीलों और विधिक सहायता बचाव अधिवक्ता (एलएडीसी) को गुणवत्तापूर्ण कानूनी सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए उत्‍तरादयी हैं।
ये एमएमसी विधिक सहायता वाले मामलों की रोज़ाना की प्रगति और अंतिम नतीजों को ट्रैक करने के लिए रजिस्टर रखती हैं। वे विधिक सहायता अधिवक्ताओं से समय-समय पर रिपोर्ट लेती हैं, उनके प्रदर्शन का आकलन करती हैं, और संतोषजनक प्रगति न होने पर संबंधित अधिकारियों को सुधार के कदम उठाने की सलाह देती हैं। लगातार फॉलो-अप करने की यह प्रणाली विधिक सेवा में जवाबदेही, पारदर्शिता और गुणवत्‍ता नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करती है। एमएमसी खराब प्रदर्शन या अनुचित आचरण का पता लगाने के लिए अधिवक्ताओं के कामकाज का भी आकलन करती हैं । इसके अलावा, एसएलएसए के कार्यकारी अध्‍यक्ष के मार्गदर्शन में एलएडीसीएस के तहत संलग्‍न प्रत्‍येक मानव संसाधन के प्रदर्शन का एसएलएसए द्वारा हर छह महीने में आकलन किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, एलएडीसी द्वारा किए गए मुकदमों के संबंध में किए गए कार्य की मासिक रिपोर्ट एसएलएसए की ओर से एनएएलएसए को भेजी जाती है, जिससे राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर रियल-टाइम निगरानी और डेटा आधारित आकलन सुनिश्चित होता है।
(डी) एनएएलएसए द्वारा विधिक सहायता के लंबित मामलों से जुड़ा डेटा नहीं रखा जाता है। हालाँकि, मामलों के निपटान की गुणवत्‍ता और उनकी दरों की विविध स्‍तरों पर नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाती है, जैसा कि ऊपर पैरा (सी) में बताया गया है।
(ई) विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत पिछले पांच वित्‍तीय वर्षों के दौरान अलग-अलग विधिक सहायता सेवा और कार्यक्रम लागू करने के लिए एनएएलएसए द्वारा जारी और इस्तेमाल की गई निधियों का ब्यौरा नीचे दिया गया है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
अनुदान सहायता (रु. में)
जारी की गई धनराशि
उपयोग की गई धनराशि
2021-22
145,00,00,000
145,00,00,000
2022-23
190,00,00,000
190,00,00,000
2023-24
400,00,00,000
399,31,50,685
2024-25
200,00,00,000
197,10,67,183
147,92,50,000
(एलएडीसीएस योजना के अंतर्गत)
114,66,93,380*
2025-26
(18.01.2026 तक)
200,00,00,000
144,65,24,026
195,84,00,000
(एलएडीसीएस योजना के तहत)
194,17,18,000
* पीएफएमएस के नए शुरू किए गए टीएसए/टीएसए हाइब्रिड मॉड्यूल में कुछ टेक्निकल दिक्कतों की वजह से, एसएलएसए और डीएलएसए वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान विधिक सहायता बचाव अधिवक्ता प्रणाली (एलएडीसीएस) के तहत पूरी निधियों का इस्तेमाल नहीं कर सके।
अनुलग्नक - ए
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 (नवंबर 2025 तक) विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत प्रदान की गई कानूनी सेवाओं से लाभान्वित व्यक्तियों की संख्या दर्शाने वाला विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्राधिकरण का नाम
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(नवंबर 2025 तक)
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
79
134
220
341
278
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
6,371
9,473
8,265
11,266
9,069
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2,657
5,559
5,696
9,236
6,696
4
असम
1,10,254
38,335
63,749
82,694
66,567
5
बिहार
16,89,158
2,09,809
1,51,413
84,505
51,333
6
चंडीगढ़
1,781
2,653
2,822
2,951
2,202
7
छत्तीसगढ़
42,394
44,106
62,164
80,874
55,547
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
27
28
55
45
61
दमन और दीव
17
24
34
119
92
9
दिल्ली
79,055
96,433
1,21,882
76,526
48,922
10
गोवा
1,101
2,041
1,558
1,889
2,359
11
गुजरात
21,953
32,422
40,569
50,467
60,168
12
हरियाणा
23,260
43,098
76,863
82,194
85,858
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4,806
5,998
7,346
6,222
4,442
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
8,870
7,992
11,396
18,602
16,966
15
झारखंड
6,49,481
1,45,217
2,69,303
3,28,365
2,95,398
16
कर्नाटक
32,794
45,663
53,406
51,245
41,089
17
केरल
16,895
23,418
36,498
26,571
24,175
18
लद्दाख
2,408
711
505
324
181
19
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
1
14
20
मध्य प्रदेश
33,43,800
1,91,921
2,25,510
2,33,009
1,65,804
21
महाराष्ट्र
22,595
36,663
53,756
59,454
40,935
22
मणिपुर
22,651
26,929
62,635
99,062
54,743
23
मेघालय
2,346
2,769
2,371
2,754
3,378
24
मिजोरम
3,201
5,038
4,801
3,713
2,427
25
नागालैंड
7,750
7,390
4,603
5,012
7,418
26
ओडिशा
8,849
11,880
19,289
22,134
12,286
27
पुडुचेरी
884
788
621
616
362
28
पंजाब
36,404
56,448
60,361
65,513
55,037
29
राजस्थान
13,833
13,472
20,290
22,216
19,454
30
सिक्किम
986
1,127
1,074
901
814
31
तमिलनाडु
38,181
49,570
45,180
52,528
37,759
32
तेलंगाना
6,712
12,615
13,193
16,021
13,909
33
त्रिपुरा
2,671
5,055
9,964
10,303
7,943
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,32,629
24,890
29,079
22,732
20,861
35
उत्तराखंड
3,775
5,386
21,339
34,208
35,333
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
29,015
49,714
62,354
92,914
72,350
कुल
63,69,643
12,14,769
15,50,164
16,57,527
13,22,230
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।