மக்களவை செயலகம்
காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளின் அவைத் தலைவர்களின் 28-வது மாநாடு வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்றது : மக்களவைத் தலைவர் ஓம் பிர்லா
29 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளின் அவைத் தலைவர்களின் 28-வது மாநாடு வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்றதாக மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா இன்று அவை நடவடிக்கைகளின் போது தெரிவித்தார். 2026 ஜனவரி 14 முதல் 16 வரை நடைபெற்ற இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கு இந்திய நாடாளுமன்றம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது என்றும், 16 ஆண்டு இடைவெளிக்குப்பின் இந்தியாவில் இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெற்றுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நாடாளுமன்ற மைய மண்டபத்தில் 2026 ஜனவரி 15 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இதனை முறைப்படி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 53 காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகள் மற்றும் பாதி தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற 14 நாடாளுமன்றங்களின் அவைத் தலைவர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். சாதனை அளவாக 60 அவைத் தலைவர்களும், 200 பிரதிநிதிகளும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றது மகிழ்ச்சிக்குரியது என்று திரு ஓம் பிர்லா தெரிவித்தார்.
நாடாளுமன்றங்களுக்கு இடையேயான சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் தூலியா ஆக்சன், காமன்வெல்த் நாடாளுமன்ற சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் கிறிஸ்டோபர் கலிலா ஆகியோர் சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்களாக இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கு அழைக்கப்பட்டிருந்ததாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜனநாயக அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், நாடாளுமன்றங்களில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பயன்பாடு, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களிடம் சமூக ஊடகத் தாக்கம், நாடாளுமன்றம் குறித்த பொதுமக்களின் புரிதலை விரிவுப்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்திகள் உள்ளிட்ட விஷயங்கள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மாநாடு நிறைவடைந்த பின், 2026 ஜனவரி 17 அன்று பிரதிநிதிகளின் ஜெய்ப்பூர் பயணத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220094&reg=3&lang=1

Lok Sabha Secretariat
28th CONFERENCE OF SPEAKERS AND PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH (CSPOC) 2026 WAS A GRAND SUCCESS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
29 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Chairing the proceedings of the House, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today apprised the House of the successful conduct of the Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) 2026. The 28th CSPOC was a grand success, mentioned Shri Birla.
Addressing the House, Shri Birla said:
"Honourable Members,
I am extremely pleased to inform you that the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) was successfully organized by the Parliament of India from 14 to 16 January 2026. This conference was held in India after a gap of 16 years.
The conference was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on 15 January 2026 in the Central Hall of the historic Samvidhan Sadan.
This conference brought together Speakers and Presiding Officers from 53 Commonwealth countries and 14 semi-autonomous parliaments. I am delighted to inform you that a record number of 60 Speakers and Presiding Officers and approximately 200 delegates participated in this conference.
The President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), Dr. Tulia Ackson, and the Chairperson of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA), Dr. Christopher Kalila, were invited as “Special Invitees” to the conference.
Important issues concerning Honourable Members of Parliament were discussed during the conference, including the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in strengthening democratic institutions; the use of artificial intelligence in Parliaments; the impact of social media on Honourable Members of Parliament; innovative strategies to enhance public understanding of Parliaments and increase public participation; and the safety, health, and well-being of Honourable Members of Parliament and parliamentary staff.
During the conference, I also held bilateral discussions with Speakers and Presiding Officers from 40 invited countries. During these interactions, all the guests appreciated India’s strong and vibrant parliamentary democracy. They also expressed their desire to maintain strong and friendly cooperation with India.
In keeping with CSPOC tradition, a visit to Jaipur was organized for the visiting delegations on 17 January 2026 after the conclusion of the conference."