Lok Sabha Secretariat
28th CONFERENCE OF SPEAKERS AND PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH (CSPOC) 2026 WAS A GRAND SUCCESS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
29 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Chairing the proceedings of the House, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today apprised the House of the successful conduct of the Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) 2026. The 28th CSPOC was a grand success, mentioned Shri Birla.
Addressing the House, Shri Birla said:
"Honourable Members,
I am extremely pleased to inform you that the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) was successfully organized by the Parliament of India from 14 to 16 January 2026. This conference was held in India after a gap of 16 years.
The conference was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on 15 January 2026 in the Central Hall of the historic Samvidhan Sadan.
This conference brought together Speakers and Presiding Officers from 53 Commonwealth countries and 14 semi-autonomous parliaments. I am delighted to inform you that a record number of 60 Speakers and Presiding Officers and approximately 200 delegates participated in this conference.
The President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), Dr. Tulia Ackson, and the Chairperson of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA), Dr. Christopher Kalila, were invited as “Special Invitees” to the conference.
Important issues concerning Honourable Members of Parliament were discussed during the conference, including the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in strengthening democratic institutions; the use of artificial intelligence in Parliaments; the impact of social media on Honourable Members of Parliament; innovative strategies to enhance public understanding of Parliaments and increase public participation; and the safety, health, and well-being of Honourable Members of Parliament and parliamentary staff.
During the conference, I also held bilateral discussions with Speakers and Presiding Officers from 40 invited countries. During these interactions, all the guests appreciated India’s strong and vibrant parliamentary democracy. They also expressed their desire to maintain strong and friendly cooperation with India.
In keeping with CSPOC tradition, a visit to Jaipur was organized for the visiting delegations on 17 January 2026 after the conclusion of the conference."

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
کامن ویلتھ کے اسپیکرز اور پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کی 28ویں کانفرنس بے حد کامیاب رہی: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
29 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ایوان کی کارروائیوں کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج ایوان کو کامن ویلتھ (CSPOC) 2026 کے اسپیکرز اور پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کی کانفرنس کے کامیاب انعقاد سے آگاہ کیا۔ جناب برلا نے ذکر کیا کہ 28ویں CSPOC بے حد کامیاب رہی ۔
ایوان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا:
’’معزز اراکین، مجھے یہ اطلاع دیتے ہوئے بے حد خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ کامن ویلتھ کے اسپیکرز اور پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کی 28ویں کانفرنس (CSPOC) کو بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ نے 14 سے 16 جنوری 2026 تک کامیابی سے منظم کیا۔ یہ کانفرنس بھارت میں 16 سال کے وقفے کے بعد منعقد ہوئی۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 جنوری 2026 کو تاریخی سمویدھان سدن کے مرکزی ہال میں کیا۔
اس کانفرنس میں 53 کامن ویلتھ ممالک اور 14 نیم خودمختار پارلیمانوں کے اسپیکرز اور پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کو یکجا کیا گیا۔ مجھے یہ اطلاع دیتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ اس کانفرنس میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں 60 مقررین اور پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز اور تقریباً 200 مندوبین شریک ہوئے۔
انٹر پارلیمنٹری یونین (آئی پی یو) کی صدر، ڈاکٹر تولیا ایکسن، اور کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) کے چیئرپرسن، ڈاکٹر کرسٹوفر کلیلا، کو کانفرنس میں ’’خصوصی مدعوئین‘‘ کے طور پر بلایا گیا تھا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر بات چیت ہوئی، جن میں جمہوری اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اسپیکرز اور پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کا کردار، پارلیمانوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال؛ معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ پر سوشل میڈیا کے اثرات؛ پارلیمنٹ کی عوامی سمجھ بوجھ کو بڑھانے اور عوامی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے جدید حکمت عملیاں؛ اور معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور پارلیمانی عملے کی حفاظت، صحت اور بہبود شامل تھے ۔
کانفرنس کے دوران، میں نے 40 مدعو ممالک کے مقررین اور پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کے ساتھ دو طرفہ گفتگو بھی کی۔ ان ملاقاتوں کے دوران، تمام مہمانوں نے بھارت کی مضبوط اور متحرک پارلیمانی جمہوریت کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے بھارت کے ساتھ مضبوط اور دوستانہ تعاون برقرار رکھنے کی خواہش کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
سی ایس پی او سی کی روایت کے مطابق، کانفرنس کے اختتام کے بعد 17 جنوری 2026 کو وفود کے لیے جے پور کا دورہ منعقد کیا گیا۔