Lok Sabha Secretariat
28th CONFERENCE OF SPEAKERS AND PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH (CSPOC) 2026 WAS A GRAND SUCCESS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
29 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Chairing the proceedings of the House, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today apprised the House of the successful conduct of the Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) 2026. The 28th CSPOC was a grand success, mentioned Shri Birla.
Addressing the House, Shri Birla said:
"Honourable Members,
I am extremely pleased to inform you that the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) was successfully organized by the Parliament of India from 14 to 16 January 2026. This conference was held in India after a gap of 16 years.
The conference was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on 15 January 2026 in the Central Hall of the historic Samvidhan Sadan.
This conference brought together Speakers and Presiding Officers from 53 Commonwealth countries and 14 semi-autonomous parliaments. I am delighted to inform you that a record number of 60 Speakers and Presiding Officers and approximately 200 delegates participated in this conference.
The President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), Dr. Tulia Ackson, and the Chairperson of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA), Dr. Christopher Kalila, were invited as “Special Invitees” to the conference.
Important issues concerning Honourable Members of Parliament were discussed during the conference, including the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in strengthening democratic institutions; the use of artificial intelligence in Parliaments; the impact of social media on Honourable Members of Parliament; innovative strategies to enhance public understanding of Parliaments and increase public participation; and the safety, health, and well-being of Honourable Members of Parliament and parliamentary staff.
During the conference, I also held bilateral discussions with Speakers and Presiding Officers from 40 invited countries. During these interactions, all the guests appreciated India’s strong and vibrant parliamentary democracy. They also expressed their desire to maintain strong and friendly cooperation with India.
In keeping with CSPOC tradition, a visit to Jaipur was organized for the visiting delegations on 17 January 2026 after the conclusion of the conference."

लोकसभा सचिवालय
कॉमनवेल्थ के स्पीकर्स और पीठासीन अधिकारियों का 28वां सम्मेलन (CSPOC) 2026 एक बड़ी सफलता थी: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
29 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
सदन की कार्यवाही की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज सदन को कॉमनवेल्थ के स्पीकर्स और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन (CSPOC) 2026 के सफल आयोजन के बारे में बताया। श्री बिरला ने बताया कि 28वां CSPOC एक बड़ी सफलता थी।
सदन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा:
"माननीय सदस्यगण, मुझे आपको बताते हुए अत्यंत प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि भारतीय संसद द्वारा दिनांक 14 से 16 जनवरी 2026 के बीच राष्ट्रमंडल देशों की संसदों के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों (CSPOC) का 28वां सम्मेलन सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया। यह सम्मेलन 16 वर्षों के बाद भारत में आयोजित किया गया।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी द्वारा दिनांक 15 जनवरी 2026 को ऐतिहासिक संविधान सदन के सेंट्रल हॉल में किया गया।
यह सम्मेलन 53 राष्ट्रमंडल देशों और 14 अर्ध स्वायत्त संसदों के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों को एक मंच पर लाता है। मुझे आपको सूचित करते हुए अत्यंत प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि इस सम्मेलन में रिकॉर्ड 60 अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों और लगभग 200 डेलीगेट्स ने हिस्सा लिया।
सम्मेलन में IPU (इंटर-पार्लियामेंट्री यूनियन) की प्रेसिडेंट डॉ. तुलिया एक्सन और CPA (कॉमनवेल्थ पार्लियामेंट्री एसोसिएशन) के चेयरपर्सन डॉ. क्रिस्टोफर कलिला को “विशेष आमंत्रित” के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया था।
इस सम्मेलन में माननीय संसद सदस्यों से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा हुई, जिसमें लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाए रखने में अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों की भूमिका, संसदों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस; सोशल मीडिया और माननीय संसद सदस्यों पर इसके प्रभाव, संसद के बारे में जनता की समझ बढ़ाने और उनमें जन-भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए अभिनव रणनीतियाँ तथा माननीय संसद सदस्यों और संसदीय कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के विषय शामिल थे।
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान, मेरी 40 आमंत्रित देशों के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता भी हुई। वार्ता के दौरान उन सभी अतिथियों ने भारत के सशक्त और जीवंत संसदीय लोकतंत्र की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत के साथ एक मज़बूत मित्रवत सहयोग बनाए रखने की इच्छा भी व्यक्त की।
CSPOC परंपरा के अनुरूप, सम्मेलन के समापन के उपरांत दिनांक 17 जनवरी 2026 को अतिथि शिष्टमंडलों के लिए जयपुर भ्रमण आयोजित किया गया।"