Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW 2026: India’s Bioenergy Growth Can Outpace Overall Energy Demand, Says Secretary, MoPNG at the Global Energy Conclave
IEA bioenergy outlook and PPAC journal highlight policy-led scale-up and role of States in energy security
29 JAN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s bioenergy sector has the potential to grow significantly faster than the country’s overall energy demand and emerge as a key pillar of energy security, emissions reduction and rural development, said Neeraj Mittal, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, on the third day of India Energy Week 2026 which is being held in Goa from 27th January to 30th January 2026.
Speaking on the Addition Stage at the release of the IEA India Bioenergy Market Report: Outlook for Liquid and Gaseous Biofuels to 2030 and the 5th edition of the PPAC Journal Ensuring Energy Security: Role of State Energy Policies, Dr. Mittal emphasised the urgency of scaling sustainable energy solutions.
“India’s energy consumption is in the lower half globally on a per capita basis, but its growth rate is almost twice the world average. In the next decade, India’s energy growth could outstrip global growth by a factor of two or more,” he said.
Highlighting the success of policy-driven outcomes, Dr. Mittal cited the ethanol blending programme as a global benchmark. “In 2014, ethanol blending was just 1.4 percent. Today, we are close to 20 percent, and we have enough domestic ethanol to go beyond that if technology and national vision take us there,” he added. He noted that similar blending targets have been set for biodiesel, compressed biogas (CBG) and sustainable aviation fuel, underlining India’s commitment to responsible and low-carbon energy growth.
The IEA India Bioenergy Market Report, released during the session by the International Energy Agency, presented a strong growth outlook for liquid and gaseous biofuels through 2030. Presenting key findings, Dr. Paolo Frankl, Head of the Renewable Energy Division at IEA, said India has already tripled its consumption of modern bioenergy since 2020, driven by a combination of blending mandates, targeted incentives, research support and supply-chain development. He added that under enhanced policy implementation, India could double biofuel deployment again by 2030, making it one of the fastest-growing bioenergy markets globally.
Dr. Frankl highlighted compressed biogas as a major emerging opportunity for India due to the country’s vast agricultural residues and organic waste potential. He added that improved feedstock aggregation, infrastructure proximity and stable offtake mechanisms would be critical to sustaining growth and lowering costs.
Complementing the IEA report, Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC) released the 5th edition of its bi-annual technical journal. P Manoj Kumar, Director General, PPAC, said the edition focuses on the pivotal role of state-level energy policies in strengthening availability, affordability and resilience. He added that the journal brings together contributions from states, policymakers and institutions, reinforcing evidence-based policymaking and cooperative federalism in the energy sector.
Charlotte Morton, Chief Executive of the World Biogas Association, contributed to the Panel’s deliberation with crucial insights on the need for a cohesive national framework for biogas. She highlighted biogas as a multi-benefit solution that supports waste management, rural livelihoods, emissions reduction and decentralised energy systems, and called for stronger coordination across policies, finance and markets.
About India Energy Week
India Energy Week is the country’s flagship global energy platform, bringing together government leaders, industry executives and innovators to accelerate progress toward a secure, sustainable and affordable energy future. As a neutral international forum, IEW drives investment, policy alignment and technological collaboration shaping the global energy landscape.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
आईईडब्ल्यू 2026: वैश्विक ऊर्जा सम्मेलन में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी) के सचिव ने कहा कि भारत की जैव ऊर्जा वृद्धि समग्र ऊर्जा मांग से अधिक हो सकती है
आईईए जैव ऊर्जा संभावना और पीपीएसी जर्नल नीति-आधारित विस्तार और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में राज्यों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हैं
29 JAN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव नीरज मित्तल ने 27 से 30 जनवरी 2026 तक गोवा में आयोजित हो रहे भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 के तीसरे दिन कहा कि भारत का जैव ऊर्जा क्षेत्र देश की कुल ऊर्जा मांग की तुलना में कहीं अधिक तेज़ी से बढ़ने की क्षमता रखता है और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, उत्सर्जन में कमी तथा ग्रामीण विकास के एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में उभर सकता है।
आईईए इंडिया बायोएनर्जी मार्केट रिपोर्ट: आउटलुक फॉर लिक्विड एंड गैसियस बायोफ्यूल्स टू 2030 और पीपीएसी जर्नल एनश्योरिंग एनर्जी सिक्योरिटी: रोल ऑफ स्टेट एनर्जी पॉलीसीज के 5वें संस्करण के विमोचन के अवसर पर एडिशन स्टेज से संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मित्तल ने सतत ऊर्जा समाधानों को व्यापक पैमाने पर लागू करने की तात्कालिकता पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘प्रति व्यक्ति ऊर्जा खपत के मामले में भारत की ऊर्जा खपत वैश्विक स्तर पर निचले आधे हिस्से में आती है, लेकिन इसकी विकास दर विश्व औसत से लगभग दोगुनी है। अगले दशक में, भारत की ऊर्जा वृद्धि वैश्विक वृद्धि से दो गुना या उससे अधिक हो सकती है।’’
नीतिगत पहलों से प्राप्त परिणामों की सफलता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. मित्तल ने इथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम को एक वैश्विक मानदंड के रूप में उद्धृत किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘2014 में इथेनॉल मिश्रण मात्र 1.4 प्रतिशत था। आज हम लगभग 20 प्रतिशत के करीब हैं और हमारे पास पर्याप्त घरेलू इथेनॉल है जिससे हम प्रौद्योगिकी और राष्ट्रीय दूरदर्शिता के बल पर इससे भी आगे जा सकते हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि बायोडीजल, संपीड़ित बायोगैस (सीबीजी) और टिकाऊ विमानन ईंधन के लिए भी इसी तरह के मिश्रण लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए हैं, जो जिम्मेदार और कम कार्बन ऊर्जा विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए) द्वारा सत्र के दौरान जारी की गई आईईए इंडिया बायोएनर्जी मार्केट रिपोर्ट में 2030 तक तरल और गैसीय जैव ईंधन के लिए मजबूत विकास दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
प्रमुख निष्कर्ष प्रस्तुत करते हुए, आईईए में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. पाओलो फ्रैंकल ने कहा कि 2020 के बाद से भारत ने आधुनिक जैव ऊर्जा की खपत को पहले ही तीन गुना कर लिया है। यह वृद्धि मिश्रण अनिवार्यताओं, लक्षित प्रोत्साहनों, अनुसंधान सहयोग और आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला के विकास के संयुक्त प्रभाव से संभव हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर नीतिगत कार्यान्वयन के तहत, भारत 2030 तक जैव ईंधन उपयोग को फिर से दोगुना कर सकता है, जिससे यह विश्व स्तर पर सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते जैव ऊर्जा बाजारों में से एक बन जाएगा।
डॉ. फ्रैंकल ने भारत में कृषि अवशेषों और जैविक कचरे की विशाल संभावनाओं को देखते हुए संपीड़ित बायोगैस को एक प्रमुख उभरते अवसर के रूप में रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर फीडस्टॉक एकत्रीकरण, बुनियादी ढांचे की निकटता और स्थिर ऑफटेक तंत्र विकास को बनाए रखने और लागत को कम करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होंगे।
आईईए की रिपोर्ट के पूरक के रूप में पेट्रोलियम योजना और विश्लेषण प्रकोष्ठ (पीपीएसी) ने अपनी द्विवार्षिक तकनीकी पत्रिका का 5वां संस्करण जारी किया। पीपीएसी के महानिदेशक पी मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि यह संस्करण ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता, वहनीयता और लचीलेपन को मजबूत करने में राज्य स्तरीय ऊर्जा नीतियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पत्रिका राज्यों, नीति निर्माताओं और संस्थानों के योगदान को साथ लाती है, जिससे ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण और सहकारी संघवाद को मजबूती मिलती है।
वर्ल्ड बायोगैस एसोसिएशन की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी शार्लोट मॉर्टन ने बायोगैस के लिए एक सुसंगत राष्ट्रीय ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर महत्वपूर्ण विचार साझा करते हुए पैनल की चर्चा में योगदान दिया। उन्होंने बायोगैस को एक बहुउपयोगी समाधान के रूप में रेखांकित किया जो अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, ग्रामीण आजीविका, उत्सर्जन में कमी और विकेंद्रीकृत ऊर्जा प्रणालियों का समर्थन करता है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने, नीतियों, वित्त और बाजारों में मजबूत समन्वय का आह्वान किया।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह के बारे में
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह देश का प्रमुख वैश्विक ऊर्जा मंच है, जो सुरक्षित, टिकाऊ और किफायती ऊर्जा भविष्य की दिशा में प्रगति को गति देने के लिए सरकारी नेताओं, उद्योग जगत के अधिकारियों और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ लाता है। एक तटस्थ अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में, आईईडब्ल्यू वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को आकार देने वाले निवेश, नीतिगत समन्वय और तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।