Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW 2026: Policy Certainty, Low Renewable Energy Cost and Technology Adoption Drive India’s Hydrogen and Clean Fuel Momentum
Leadership Spotlight session examines investment readiness, demand creation and global partnerships
29 JAN 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
India’s green hydrogen goals are moving decisively from ambition to execution, driven by competitive pricing, long-term demand creation and sectoral integration, Abhay Bakre, Mission Director, National Green Hydrogen Mission, said at the Leadership Spotlight Session on the third day of India Energy Week 2026.
Speaking on the Resilience Stage at the session titled Scaling Green Ammonia: Value Chain Synergies and the Hydrogen Ecosystem, Bakre said India’s target of producing 5 million tonnes of green hydrogen by 2030 has found impetus through successful price discovery, enabling projects to advance toward final investment decisions.
“These three years—2025, 2026 and 2027—are very important for the ecosystem to actually act as a launchpad”, said Bakre. He added that green hydrogen and ammonia prices are increasingly approaching parity with conventional alternatives, a crucial development towards large-scale domestic adoption and exports.
From a technology and industry perspective, Gary Godwin, Vice President, Sustainable Technology Solutions and Global Lead, Critical Minerals, KBR said that green ammonia technologies are now commercially viable and capable of operating at global scale. He noted that the next priority is building robust supply chains and long-term offtake arrangements to unlock deployment across power, shipping and heavy industry.
Speaking on market development, Dr. R K Malhotra, President, Hydrogen Association of India, emphasised that India’s competitive renewable energy prices and emerging electrolyser manufacturing base are creating a strong foundation for green hydrogen and ammonia scale-up.
Offering an international policy perspective, Han Feenstra, Senior Policy Advisor, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Climate Policy, Kingdom of the Netherlands said that European hydrogen markets are shifting toward demand mandates and import frameworks. He added that the development is opening long-term opportunities for reliable partners like India, whose cost competitiveness and policy clarity make it a natural contributor to Europe’s decarbonisation ambitions.
About India Energy Week
India Energy Week is the country’s flagship global energy platform, bringing together government leaders, industry executives and innovators to accelerate progress toward a secure, sustainable and affordable energy future. As a neutral international forum, IEW drives investment, policy alignment and technological collaboration shaping the global energy landscape.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
आईईडब्ल्यू 2026: नीतिगत स्थिरता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की कम लागत और प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने से भारत में हाइड्रोजन और स्वच्छ ईंधन के विकास को गति मिल रही है
लीडरशिप स्पॉटलाइट सत्र में निवेश की तैयारी, मांग पैदा करने और वैश्विक साझेदारी का विश्लेषण किया गया
29 JAN 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के हरित हाइड्रोजन लक्ष्य प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य निर्धारण, दीर्घकालिक मांग निर्माण और क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण से प्रेरित होकर महत्वाकांक्षा से क्रियान्वयन की ओर निर्णायक तौर पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, यह बात राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक अभय बाकरे ने इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2026 के तीसरे दिन आयोजित लीडरशिप स्पॉटलाइट सत्र में कही।
स्केलिंग ग्रीन अमोनिया: मूल्य श्रृंखला सहयोग और हाइड्रोजन इकोसिस्टम नामक सत्र में लचीलापन चरण पर बोलते हुए, बाकरे ने कहा कि 2030 तक 5 मिलियन टन ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन करने के भारत के लक्ष्य को सफल मूल्य निर्धारण के जरिए गति मिली है, जिससे परियोजनाओं को निवेश के अंतिम निर्णयों की ओर बढ़ने में मदद मिली है।
“ये तीन साल—2025, 2026 और 2027—इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक लॉन्चपैड की तरह काम करने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं”, बाकरे ने कहा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया की कीमतें पारंपरिक विकल्पों के साथ समानता की ओर तेजी से बढ़ रही हैं, जो बड़े पैमाने पर घरेलू इस्तेमाल और निर्यात की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम है।
प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्योग के संदर्भ से, केबीआर के सतत प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान के उपाध्यक्ष और महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक खनिजों के प्रमुख गैरी गॉडविन ने कहा कि हरित अमोनिया प्रौद्योगिकियां अब व्यावसायिक रूप से इस्तेमाल के योग्य हैं और वैश्विक स्तर पर संचालन करने में सक्षम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगली प्राथमिकता मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का निर्माण और दीर्घकालिक खरीद व्यवस्था स्थापित करना है, जिससे बिजली, जहाजरानी और भारी उद्योग में इसका विस्तृत तौर पर इस्तेमाल संभव हो सके।
बाजार के घटनाक्रम पर बोलते हुए, हाइड्रोजन एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष डॉ. आर. के. मल्होत्रा ​​ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कीमतें और उभरता हुआ इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग आधार हरित हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया के बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार कर रहे हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नीति परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करते हुए, नीदरलैंड्स के आर्थिक मामलों और जलवायु नीति मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ नीति सलाहकार हान फीन्स्ट्रा ने कहा कि यूरोपीय हाइड्रोजन बाजार मांग जनादेश और आयात ढांचे की ओर अग्रसर हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह प्रगति भारत जैसे विश्वसनीय साझेदारों के लिए दीर्घकालिक अवसर खोल रही है, जिनकी लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और नीतिगत स्पष्टता इसे यूरोप की कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने की महत्वाकांक्षाओं में स्वाभाविक योगदानकर्ता बनाती है।
इंडिया एनर्जी वीक के बारे में
इंडिया एनर्जी वीक देश का प्रमुख वैश्विक ऊर्जा मंच है, जो सरकारी नेताओं, उद्योग जगत के अधिकारियों और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ लाकर सुरक्षित, संपोषित और किफायती ऊर्जा भविष्य की दिशा में प्रगति को गति प्रदान करता है। एक तटस्थ अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच के तौर पर, आईईडब्ल्यू निवेश, नीतिगत समन्वय और तकनीकी सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देता है, जिससे वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को आकार मिलता है।