विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: एसटीईएम में महिलाएं
29 JAN 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा सर्वेक्षण (ए आई एस एच ई) 2021-22 के अनुसार देश में उच्च शिक्षा स्तर पर विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एस टी ई एम) विषयों में कुल नामांकन में महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी 43% है। इसके अलावा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा प्रकाशित अनुसंधान और विकास सांख्यिकी रिपोर्ट-2023 के अनुसार, देश में अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) गतिविधियों में एस टी ई एम पेशेवरों के रूप में कार्यरत कुल कार्यबल में महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी 18.6% है। क्षेत्रवार देखें तो आर एंड डी में कार्यरत महिलाओं में से 45.87% सरकारी संस्थानों में, 27.62% उच्च शिक्षा क्षेत्र में और 26.51% औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में कार्यरत हैं।
सरकार ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) शिक्षा और करियर में विभिन्न स्तरों पर व्यक्तिगत या सामाजिक जिम्मेदारियों के कारण होने वाली ड्रॉपआउट दर को कम करने के लिए कई लक्षित उपाय किए हैं। इन उपायों में विज्ञान ज्योति, वाइज -डॉक्टरेट ऑफ फिलॉसफी (पीएचडी), वाइज -पोस्ट डॉक्टोरल फेलोशिप (पीडीएफ), वाइज -बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) और महिलाओं की वैज्ञानिक ऊंचाइयों और नवाचार को विकसित करने और आगे बढ़ाने की प्रवृत्ति (विदुषी) जैसी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत स्कूल स्तर से लेकर पोस्ट-डॉक्टरेट अध्ययन तक छात्रवृत्ति, फैलोशिप और इंटर्नशिप का प्रावधान शामिल है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य वित्तीय बाधाओं को कम करना और एसटीईएम विषयों में निरंतर भागीदारी और करियर प्रगति को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इसके अलावा महिलाओं की शिक्षा और अनुसंधान में निरंतरता को सुगम बनाने, ड्रॉपआउट दर को कम करने और एसटीईएम करियर में निरंतर जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए छात्रावास आवास, करियर परामर्श, मातृत्व लाभ, संरचित मार्गदर्शन, एक्सपोजर विजिट और रोल मॉडल के साथ बातचीत जैसी सहायक सुविधाएं शामिल की गई हैं।
सरकार विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और इंजीनियरिंग (एसटीईएम) क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने और उनका समर्थन करने के लिए कई तरह की नियुक्ति और कैरियर विकास पहल लागू कर रही है। इसमें विशेष रूप से पुनः प्रवेश, अनुसंधान के अवसर, नेतृत्व विकास और बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) के सभी क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) में महिलाओं की भागीदारी और उन्हें बनाए रखने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यापक योजना, 'विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग में महिलाएं - किरण' (वाइज-किरण) लागू कर रहा है। वाइज-किरण योजना महिला वैज्ञानिकों, विशेष रूप से उन महिलाओं को जिन्होंने करियर में ब्रेक लिया है, अनुसंधान के अवसर प्रदान करती है। इससे वे बुनियादी और अनुप्रयुक्त विज्ञानों में अनुसंधान कर सकें, सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान कर सकें और बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) में विशेष प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर सकें। इस योजना के अंतर्गत वाइज-आईपीआर घटक 25-45 आयु वर्ग की महिला वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के लिए आईपीआर और इसके प्रबंधन में एक वर्षीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान करता है। इसका उद्देश्य आईपीआर कानूनों, संरक्षण और प्रबंधन में निपुण महिला पेशेवरों का एक कुशल कैडर विकसित करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने प्रारंभिक और मध्य-करियर स्तर की महिला वैज्ञानिकों के लिए नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य नेतृत्व क्षमता को मजबूत करना और पेशेवर उन्नति में सहयोग देना है। उभरते अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ प्रशासनिक और प्रबंधकीय कौशल में महिला वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी लागू किए जा रहे हैं। इन प्रयासों के पूरक के रूप में, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग जैव प्रौद्योगिकी कैरियर उन्नति और पुनर्रचना (बायोकेयर) फैलोशिप के माध्यम से महिलाओं के कैरियर विकास में सहयोग करता है। यह जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के पुनः प्रवेश और निरंतर भागीदारी को सुगम बनाता है। इसके अलावा वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने देश भर में महिला नेतृत्व वाले अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और उनके कैरियर विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए 2023 में एस्पायर (महिला वैज्ञानिकों के लिए अनुसंधान अनुदान हेतु विशेष आह्वान) की शुरुआत की।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WOMEN IN STEM
29 JAN 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per the All-India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) 2021–22, women constitute 43% of the total enrolment in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) disciplines at the higher education level in the country. Further, according to the Research and Development Statistics Report-2023 published by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), women account for 18.6% of the total workforce engaged as STEM professionals in research and development (R&D) activities in the country. Sector-wise, 45.87% of the women employed in R&D are working in government institutions, 27.62% in the higher education sector, and 26.51% in the industrial sector.
The Government has undertaken a range of targeted measures to address the dropout rate of girls and women in STEM education and careers arising from personal or social responsibilities at various stages. These measures include the provision of scholarships, fellowships, and internships from the school level through to post-doctoral studies under schemes such as Vigyan Jyoti, WISE-Doctoral of Philosophy (PhD), WISE–Post Doctoral Fellowship (PDF), WISE-Intellectual Property Rights (IPR), and Women’s Instinct for Developing and Ushering in Scientific Heights & Innovation (WIDUSHI). These initiatives aim to reduce financial barriers and encourage continued participation and career progression in STEM disciplines. In addition, enabling provisions such as hostel accommodation, career counselling, maternity benefits, structured mentoring, exposure visits, and interactions with role models have been incorporated to facilitate continuity in women’s education and research, minimize attrition, and promote sustained engagement in STEM careers.
The Government is implementing a range of placement and career development initiatives to encourage and support women in STEM fields, with a particular focus on re-entry, research opportunities, leadership development and IPR training. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is implementing a comprehensive scheme, Women in Science and Engineering–KIRAN (WISE-KIRAN), to promote the participation and retention of women in research and development (R&D) across science and technology (S&T) domains. The WISE-KIRAN scheme provides research opportunities for women scientists, especially those who have experienced career breaks, enabling them to pursue research in basic and applied sciences, address societal challenges, and receive specialized training in Intellectual Property Rights (IPR). Under this scheme, the WISE-IPR component offers one-year training programmes in IPR and its management for women scientists and technologists in the 25–45 age group, with the objective of developing a skilled cadre of women professionals proficient in IPR laws, protection, and management. In addition, DST has introduced leadership development programmes for women scientists at the early and mid-career stages, aimed at strengthening leadership competencies and supporting professional advancement. Dedicated training programmes are also being implemented to enhance the capacities of women scientists and technologists in emerging research areas, as well as in administrative and managerial skills Complementing these efforts, the Department of Biotechnology supports women’s career progression through the Biotechnology Career Advancement and Re-orientation (BioCARe) Fellowship, which facilitates re-entry and sustained participation of women in the biotechnology sector. Further, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) launched ASPIRE (A Special Call for Research Grants for Women Scientists) in 2023 to promote women-led research and strengthen their career advancement across the country.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.