रेल मंत्रालय
बैकुंठ और उरकुरा के बीच ₹426 करोड़ की लागत से चौथी रेलवे लाइन को स्वीकृति
इस विस्तार से भीड़ कम होगी और यात्री यातायात में समय की पाबंदी बेहतर होगी, साथ ही ज़्यादा भरोसेमंद माल ढुलाई संचालन भी सुनिश्चित होगा
मुंबई हावड़ा हाई डेंसिटी रूट पर नई रेलवे लाइन पावर, कोयला, स्टील, सीमेंट और अन्य मुख्य उद्योगों को समर्थन देगी
29 JAN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे के तहत बैकुंठ और उरकुरा के बीच 26.40 किलोमीटर लंबी चौथी रेलवे लाइन के निर्माण को स्वीकृति दे दी है। इसकी अनुमानित लागत ₹426.01 करोड़ है।
बैकुंठ-उरकुरा खंड बिलासपुर-रायपुर-नागपुर मेन लाइन का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। यह मुंबई-हावड़ा हाई-डेंसिटी रेलवे नेटवर्क पर भी पड़ता है, जो देश के सबसे व्यस्त रेल कॉरिडोर में से एक है। फिलहाल, यह खंड पूरी क्षमता से चल रहा है, जो क्षमता विस्तार की तत्काल आवश्यकता को दर्शाता है।
मंज़ूर की गई चौथी लाइन से भीड़ काफी कम होगी और ट्रेनों की आवाजाही आसान होगी। यह परियोजना अतिरिक्त यात्री और कोचिंग सेवाओं के लिए क्षमता बनाएगी, देरी कम करेगी और इस अत्यधिक इस्तेमाल वाले खंड पर समय की पाबंदी में सुधार करेगी।
यात्रियों को होने वाले फायदों के अलावा, इस परियोजना से प्रति वर्ष लगभग 14.25 मिलियन टन (MTPA) अतिरिक्त माल ढुलाई की सुविधा मिलने की उम्मीद है। माल ढुलाई क्षमता में इस वृद्धि से भारतीय रेलवे को चालू होने के पहले वर्ष से ही सालाना लगभग ₹61.70 करोड़ की अतिरिक्त कमाई होने का अनुमान है।
इस क्षेत्र में पावर प्लांट, कोयला खदानों, स्टील और सीमेंट इकाइयों के साथ-साथ नए और संबंधित उद्योगों का तेज़ी से विस्तार हुआ है। नई लाइन भारी सामानों के तेज़ और ज़्यादा भरोसेमंद परिवहन को सुनिश्चित करेगी, औद्योगिक विकास को समर्थन देगी और सप्लाई चेन को मज़बूत करेगी।
इस कार्य की पहचान ऊर्जा, सीमेंट और मिनरल कॉरिडोर के तहत की गई है, जो हाई-ट्रैफिक और आर्थिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अवसंरचना को मज़बूत करने पर भारतीय रेलवे के लगातार फोकस को दर्शाता है।
कार्य पूरा हो जाने पर, बैकुंठ और उरकुरा के बीच चौथी लाइन केवल यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा को तेज़, आसान और ज़्यादा भरोसेमंद बनाएगी, बल्कि माल ढुलाई के कार्य को भी बढ़ावा देगी। इससे क्षेत्र के उद्योगों और आर्थिक विकास को सहायता मिलेगी।

Ministry of Railways
Fourth Railway Line Approved Between Baikunth and Urkura at ₹426 Crore
Expansion Will Ease Congestion and Improve Punctuality in Passenger Traffic, Besides Ensuring More Reliable Freight Operations
New Railway Line on Mumbai Howrah High Density Route to Support Power, Coal, Steel, Cement and Other Core Industries
29 JAN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways has sanctioned the construction of a fourth railway line between Baikunth and Urkura, covering a length of 26.40 kilometres, at an estimated cost of ₹426.01 crore, under the South East Central Railway.
The Baikunth–Urkura section is a vital part of the Bilaspur–Raipur–Nagpur main line, which also falls on the Mumbai–Howrah high-density railway network, one of the busiest rail corridors in the country. At present, this section is operating with saturated capacity, underscoring the urgent need for capacity expansion.
The sanctioned fourth line will significantly ease congestion and enhance the smooth movement of trains. The project will create capacity for additional passenger and coaching services, reduce delays, and improve punctuality on this heavily utilised section.
In addition to passenger benefits, the project is expected to facilitate additional freight traffic of approximately 14.25 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). This increase in freight handling capacity is projected to generate additional annual earnings of about ₹61.70 crore for Indian Railways, starting from the first year of commissioning.
The region has witnessed rapid expansion of power plants, coal mines, steel and cement units, along with the development of new and allied industries. The new line will ensure faster and more reliable transportation of bulk commodities, supporting industrial growth and strengthening supply chains.
The work has been identified under the Energy, Cement and Mineral Corridor, reflecting Indian Railways’ continued focus on strengthening infrastructure in high-traffic and economically critical regions.
Once completed, the fourth line between Baikunth and Urkura will not only transform travel for passengers by making journeys faster, smoother, and more reliable, but also bolster freight operations, supporting the region’s industries and economic growth.