अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
शांति अधिनियम के अंतर्गत संरक्षण
29 JAN 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
शांति अधिनियम परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन तथा अन्य गैर-ऊर्जा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा और आयनकारी विकिरण के प्रोत्साहन एवं विकास, तथा इसके सुरक्षित से सुरक्षित उपयोग के लिए अधिनियमित किया गया है।
शांति अधिनियम केंद्रीय सरकार से लाइसेंस तथा नियामक बोर्ड से सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण प्राप्त करने के बाद निजी क्षेत्र को परमाणु सुविधा स्थापित करने या परमाणु ऊर्जा के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निपटान संबंधी गतिविधियां करने की अनुमति देता है।
शांति अधिनियम की निजी क्षेत्र संबंधी मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं कि वे परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों का निर्माण, स्वामित्व और संचालन कर सकते हैं; परमाणु ईंधन का निर्माण कर सकते हैं; तथा शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों के लिए परमाणु विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास कर सकते हैं। वे चिकित्सा, कृषि, औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोग आदि जैसे गैर-ऊर्जा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आयनकारी विकिरण का उपयोग भी कर सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय सरकार से परमाणु सुविधाएं स्थापित करने या परमाणु ऊर्जा संबंधी गतिविधियां करने के लिए लाइसेंस प्राप्त इकाइयां परमाणु सामग्री की निरंतर निगरानी, लेखांकन और निरीक्षण; उत्पन्न रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट का सुरक्षित प्रबंधन; होने वाले विकिरण क्षतियों का प्रबंधन; परमाणु घटनाओं के पीड़ितों को परमाणु क्षतियों के लिए तत्काल मुआवजा भुगतान; तथा परमाणु सुविधा के जीवनचक्र के अंत में उसके विघटन सहित परमाणु सुविधाओं के सुरक्षित और सुरक्षित संचालन के लिए उत्तरदायी होंगी।
शांति अधिनियम में निर्दिष्ट पदार्थों के समृद्धिकरण और समस्थानिक पृथक्करण, व्यय ईंधन प्रबंधन, भारी जल उत्पादन आदि जैसी कुछ गतिविधियों और सुविधाओं पर केंद्रीय सरकार के विशेष नियंत्रण के प्रावधान भी हैं।
यह जानकारी कार्मिक, लोक शिकायतें एवं पेंशन तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION : SAFEGUARDS UNDER SHANTI ACT
29 JAN 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
SHANTI Act has been enacted for the promotion and development of nuclear energy and ionising radiation for nuclear power generation, and other non-power applications, and for its safe and secure utilisation. The SHANTI Act allows private sector participation for setting up a nuclear facility, or to carry out activities for the production, use and disposal of nuclear energy under a license from the Central Government and Safety Authorization of the regulatory Board.
The salient features of SHANTI Act concerning private sector are that they can participate to build, own and operate nuclear power plants; fabricate nuclear fuel; and carry out R&D in the field of nuclear science and Technology for peaceful purposes. They can also use ionizing radiation for non-power applications such as medicine, agriculture, industrial applications etc.
The entities who have been granted license from Central Government to set up nuclear facilities or to carry out activities pertaining to nuclear energy will be responsible for continuous monitoring, accounting and surveillance of the nuclear material, safe management of radioactive waste generated, radiation damages caused, payment of prompt compensation for nuclear damages to the victims of nuclear incidents, safe and secure operation of nuclear facilities including decommissioning at the end of life cycle of a nuclear facility.
The SHANTI Act also provide for the exclusive control of the Central Government over certain activities and facilities like enrichment and isotopic separation of prescribed substance, spent fuel management, production of heavy water etc.
This information was given by the minister of state for personnel, public grievances and pensions and prime minister’s office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the rajya sabha today.