Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION : SAFEGUARDS UNDER SHANTI ACT
29 JAN 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
SHANTI Act has been enacted for the promotion and development of nuclear energy and ionising radiation for nuclear power generation, and other non-power applications, and for its safe and secure utilisation. The SHANTI Act allows private sector participation for setting up a nuclear facility, or to carry out activities for the production, use and disposal of nuclear energy under a license from the Central Government and Safety Authorization of the regulatory Board.
The salient features of SHANTI Act concerning private sector are that they can participate to build, own and operate nuclear power plants; fabricate nuclear fuel; and carry out R&D in the field of nuclear science and Technology for peaceful purposes. They can also use ionizing radiation for non-power applications such as medicine, agriculture, industrial applications etc.
The entities who have been granted license from Central Government to set up nuclear facilities or to carry out activities pertaining to nuclear energy will be responsible for continuous monitoring, accounting and surveillance of the nuclear material, safe management of radioactive waste generated, radiation damages caused, payment of prompt compensation for nuclear damages to the victims of nuclear incidents, safe and secure operation of nuclear facilities including decommissioning at the end of life cycle of a nuclear facility.
The SHANTI Act also provide for the exclusive control of the Central Government over certain activities and facilities like enrichment and isotopic separation of prescribed substance, spent fuel management, production of heavy water etc.
This information was given by the minister of state for personnel, public grievances and pensions and prime minister’s office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the rajya sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
شانتی ایکٹ کے تحت حفاظتی اقدامات
29 JAN 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
شانتی ایکٹ جوہری توانائی اور آئنائزنگ ریڈی ایشن کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے جوہری بجلی کی پیداوار ، اور دیگر غیر بجلی ایپلی کیشنز ، اور اس کے محفوظ اور محفوظ استعمال کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ شانتی ایکٹ جوہری سہولت قائم کرنے ، یا مرکزی حکومت کے لائسنس اور ریگولیٹری بورڈ کے حفاظتی اختیار کے تحت جوہری توانائی کی پیداوار ، استعمال اور نپٹارے کے لیے سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔
نجی شعبے سے متعلق شانتی ایکٹ کی نمایاں خصوصیات یہ ہیں کہ وہ جوہری بجلی گھروں کی تعمیر ، ملکیت اور چلانے میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں ؛ جوہری ایندھن بنا سکتے ہیں ؛ اور پرامن مقاصد کے لیے جوہری سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کر سکتے ہیں ۔ وہ آئنائزنگ ریڈیئیشن کو غیر توانائی والے مقاصد کے لیے بھی استعمال کر سکتے ہیں، جیسے طبی علاج، زراعت، صنعتی استعمال وغیرہ۔
جن اداروں کو مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے جوہری تنصیبات قائم کرنے یا جوہری توانائی سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کا لائسنس دیا گیا ہے ، وہ جوہری مواد کی مسلسل نگرانی ، حساب کتاب اور نگرانی ، پیدا ہونے والے تابکار فضلے کے محفوظ انتظام ، تابکاری سے ہونے والے نقصانات ، جوہری واقعات کے متاثرین کو جوہری نقصانات کے لیے فوری معاوضے کی ادائیگی ، جوہری تنصیبات کے محفوظ اور محفوظ آپریشن بشمول جوہری تنصیبات کے لائف سائیکل کے اختتام پر ڈیکومیشن کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوں گے ۔
شانتی ایکٹ کچھ سرگرمیوں اور سہولیات پر مرکزی حکومت کے خصوصی کنٹرول کے لیے بھی فراہم کرتا ہے جیسے افزودگی اور مقررہ مادے کی آئسوٹوپک علیحدگی ، خرچ شدہ ایندھن کا انتظام ، بھاری پانی کی پیداوار وغیرہ ۔
یہ معلومات وزیرِ مملکت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشنز اور دفترِ وزیراعظم، ڈاکٹر جیتندرا سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔