وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
29 JAN 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی مقامات اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت (ایس جی) یا مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ تاہم، وزارتِ سیاحت اپنے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں جیسے سوادیش درشن (ایس ڈی)، سوادیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) اور چیلنج پر مبنی سیاحتی مقامات کا فروغ (سی بی ڈی ڈی) (جو سوادیش درشن 2.0 کی ذیلی اسکیم ہے) کے ذریعے ملک میں سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کوششوں کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ اس ضمن میں، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت یا مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے اسکیم کے رہنما اصولوں، حکومتی ہدایات، فنڈز کی دستیابی اور باہمی ترجیحات کے مطابق موصول ہونے والی پروجیکٹ تجاویز پر ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
سی بی ڈی ڈی کی اسکیم رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق، اس اقدام کا مقصد سیاحتی قدر کی پوری زنجیر کے تمام مراحل میں سیاحوں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مقامات کی ہمہ جہت ترقی ہے۔ اس کے تحت چار زمروں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے: روحانی سیاحت، ثقافت و ورثہ، وائبریٹ ولیج پروگرام، اور ایکو ٹورزم و امرت دھروہر سائٹس۔
حکومتِ ہند اپنی اسکیم خصوصی معاونت کیلئے ریاستوں کی سرمایہ کاری (ایس اے ایس سی آئی) – عالمی سطح کے نمایاں سیاحتی مراکز کی ترقی کے تحت—جس کے ذریعے طویل مدتی بلا سود قرضے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں—ملک کے نمایاں سیاحتی مراکز کی جامع ترقی، اور انہیں عالمی سطح پر برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے منصوبوں کی منظوری دیتی ہے۔
ریاستِ آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں ایس ڈی، ایس ڈی 2.0، سی بی ڈی ڈی اور ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات اور ان کی عمل درآمد کی موجودہ صورتِ حال ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں یونین وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکھاوت نے ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔
************
ANNEXURE
Details of the projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan (SD), SD2.0, CBDD and SASCI schemes in the state of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana along with its implementation status:
Andhra Pradesh
(Rs. In Crore)
Scheme/Sub-Scheme/ Initiative
Sl. No.
Name of the project /Experience
Sanctioned Amount
Status (Physically complete/ Implementation Stage)
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1.
Development of Kakinada - Hope Island - Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary - Passarlapudi - Aduru - S Yanam – Kotipally
67.83
Physically complete
2.
Development of Nellore - Pulikat Lake - UbblamaduguWater Falls – Nelapattu- Kothakoduru- Mypadu - Ramateertham – Iskapalli
49.55
Physically complete
3.
Development of Buddhist Circuit: Shalihundam- Bavikonda- Bojjanakonda -Amravati- Anupu
35.24
Physically complete
SD2.0
4.
Development of Suryalanka Beach Experience at Bapatala
97.52
Implementation Stage
5.
Borra Cave Experience at Araku
29.88
Implementation Stage
CBDD
6.
Enriching Buddhist Heritage and Cultural Experiences at Nagarjuna Sagar
25.00
Implementation Stage
7.
Development of Abhobilam as a Spiritual Odyssey
24.99
Implementation Stage
SASCI
8.
Enriching the Fort and Gorge Experience in Gandikota
77.91
Implementation Stage
9.
Akhanda Godavari- (Havelok Bridge & Pushkar Ghat) in Raja Mahendravaram
94.44
Implementation Stage
Telangana
(Rs. In Crore)
Scheme/Sub-Scheme/ Initiative
Sl. No.
Name of the project /Experience
Sanctioned Amount
Status (Physically complete/ Implementation Stage)
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1.
Development of Eco Tourism Circuit in Mahaboobnagar district
91.62
Physically complete
2.
Development of Mulugu-Laknavaram- Medavaram- Tadvai- Damaravi- Mallur- Bogatha Waterfalls
79.87
Physically complete
3.
Development of Qutub Shahi Heritage Park- Paigah Tombs- Hayat Bakshi Mosque- Raymond's Tomb
96.90
Physically complete
SD2.0
4.
Eco tourism zone at Ananathgiri forest
38.00
Implementation Stage
5.
Bhongir Fort Experiential Zone
56.82
Implementation Stage
CBDD
6.
Development of digital experience centre at Bhuddhavanam, Nalgonda
24.85
Implementation Stage
7.
Development of Eco-Tourism Project at Nizam Sagar, Kamareddy
9.98
Implementation Stage
SASCI
8.
Ramappa Region Sustainable Tourism Circuit in Ramappa
73.74
Implementation Stage
9.
Somasilla Wellness & Spiritual Retreat in Nallamala
68.10
Implementation Stage

Ministry of Tourism
Development of Tourism Infrastructure
29 JAN 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA). However, Ministry of Tourism through its centre sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD), Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme etc. complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs on receipt of the project proposals from the concerned State Government/Union Territory Administration in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government directions, availability of funds, inter-se priority etc. As per the scheme guidelines of CBDD, the initiative intends holistic development of the destinations to enhance tourist experiences across all points of the tourist value chain and 4 categories viz. spiritual tourism, culture & heritage, Vibrant Village programme and Eco-tourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites were identified under it.
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ scheme, which provides long term interest free loans, has sanctioned projects with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale.
The details of the projects sanctioned under SD, SD2.0, CBDD and SASCI schemes in the State of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana along with its implementation status is annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Details of the projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan (SD), SD2.0, CBDD and SASCI schemes in the state of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana along with its implementation status:
Andhra Pradesh
(Rs. In Crore)
Scheme/Sub-Scheme/ Initiative
Sl. No.
Name of the project /Experience
Sanctioned Amount
Status (Physically complete/ Implementation Stage)
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1.
Development of Kakinada - Hope Island - Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary - Passarlapudi - Aduru - S Yanam – Kotipally
67.83
Physically complete
2.
Development of Nellore - Pulikat Lake - UbblamaduguWater Falls – Nelapattu- Kothakoduru- Mypadu - Ramateertham – Iskapalli
49.55
Physically complete
3.
Development of Buddhist Circuit: Shalihundam- Bavikonda- Bojjanakonda -Amravati- Anupu
35.24
Physically complete
SD2.0
4.
Development of Suryalanka Beach Experience at Bapatala
97.52
Implementation Stage
5.
Borra Cave Experience at Araku
29.88
Implementation Stage
CBDD
6.
Enriching Buddhist Heritage and Cultural Experiences at Nagarjuna Sagar
25.00
Implementation Stage
7.
Development of Abhobilam as a Spiritual Odyssey
24.99
Implementation Stage
SASCI
8.
Enriching the Fort and Gorge Experience in Gandikota
77.91
Implementation Stage
9.
Akhanda Godavari- (Havelok Bridge & Pushkar Ghat) in Raja Mahendravaram
94.44
Implementation Stage
Telangana
(Rs. In Crore)
Scheme/Sub-Scheme/ Initiative
Sl. No.
Name of the project /Experience
Sanctioned Amount
Status (Physically complete/ Implementation Stage)
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1.
Development of Eco Tourism Circuit in Mahaboobnagar district
91.62
Physically complete
2.
Development of Mulugu-Laknavaram- Medavaram- Tadvai- Damaravi- Mallur- Bogatha Waterfalls
79.87
Physically complete
3.
Development of Qutub Shahi Heritage Park- Paigah Tombs- Hayat Bakshi Mosque- Raymond's Tomb
96.90
Physically complete
SD2.0
4.
Eco tourism zone at Ananathgiri forest
38.00
Implementation Stage
5.
Bhongir Fort Experiential Zone
56.82
Implementation Stage
CBDD
6.
Development of digital experience centre at Bhuddhavanam, Nalgonda
24.85
Implementation Stage
7.
Development of Eco-Tourism Project at Nizam Sagar, Kamareddy
9.98
Implementation Stage
SASCI
8.
Ramappa Region Sustainable Tourism Circuit in Ramappa
73.74
Implementation Stage
9.
Somasilla Wellness & Spiritual Retreat in Nallamala
68.10
Implementation Stage