Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Conducts Inspection Drive in Greater Noida; Targeted Corrective Actions Directed
29 JAN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted an inspection drive in Greater Noida to assess visible road dust and the effectiveness of road-cleaning and sweeping on stretches maintained by the Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority (GNIDA). The inspection was carried out to review on-ground implementation of dust mitigation measures and identify gaps requiring immediate corrective action.
For the exercise, CAQM deployed eight teams – three from the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and five from the Uttar Pradesh Pollution Control Board (UPPCB). The teams covered 35 locations under GNIDA’s jurisdiction and inspected multiple arterial and internal roads. Geo-tagged and time-stamped photographs were collected and submitted to the Commission as part of the consolidated inspection report.
The inspection found that visible road dust remains a significant concern at several locations in Greater Noida. A total of 102 instances of road dust violations were recorded across the inspected areas. Violations were observed on internal roads, sector roads, and major corridors, including Beta, Delta, Alpha, Gamma, Eta, Sigma, Omicron, Zeta, Ecotech, Knowledge Park and Techzone, as well as on several 60-m, 80-m and 130-m-wide roads connecting key junctions and rotaries.
The findings highlight the need to strengthen mechanical sweeping, increase the frequency of water sprinkling, ensure timely lifting and scientific disposal of dust and debris, and improve maintenance of roadsides, central verges and adjoining areas. In several locations, dust accumulation was linked to inadequate sweeping, movement of heavy vehicles and poor housekeeping of road margins.
CAQM has directed GNIDA and concerned agencies to take immediate corrective action at all identified locations and ensure strict compliance with the Commission’s statutory directions and GRAP measures. The Commission has also stressed the need for stronger enforcement and supervision, proper deployment of mechanical road sweeping machines, continuous performance monitoring and fixing accountability for lapses.
Inspection and enforcement drives under Operation Clean Air will continue across NCR to ensure effective dust mitigation and prevent air quality deterioration due to road dust emissions. CAQM is working on a war footing with all concerned agencies to ensure clean, well-maintained and dust-free roads across the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने ग्रेटर नोएडा में निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया; लक्षित सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई के निर्देश दिए गए
29 JAN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने ग्रेटर नोएडा में सड़कों पर दिखाई देने वाली धूल का आकलन करने और ग्रेटर नोएडा औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (जीएनआईडीए) द्वारा अनुरक्षित सड़कों की सफाई एवं झाड़ू लगाने की प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन करने हेतु एक निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया। यह निरीक्षण धूल नियंत्रण के उपायों के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने और तत्काल सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए किया गया था।
इस कवायद के लिए सीएक्यूएम ने आठ टीमें तैनात कीं तीन केन्द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) से और पांच उत्तर प्रदेश प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (यूपीपीसीबी) से। इन टीमों ने जीएनआईडीए के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले 35 स्थानों का निरीक्षण किया और कई मुख्य एवं आंतरिक सड़कों का निरीक्षण किया। भौगोलिक टैग और समय-चिह्नित तस्वीरें एकत्र की गईं और समेकित निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट के हिस्से के रूप में आयोग को प्रस्तुत की गईं।
इस निरीक्षण में पाया गया कि ग्रेटर नोएडा के कई स्थानों पर सड़कों पर उड़ने वाली धूल एक गंभीर समस्या बनी हुई है। निरीक्षण किए गए विभिन्न इलाकों में सड़क की धूल से संबंधित उल्लंघनों के कुल 102 मामले दर्ज किए गए। ये उल्लंघन बीटा, डेल्टा, अल्फा, गामा, एटा, सिग्मा, ओमिक्रॉन, ज़ेटा, इकोटेक, नॉलेज पार्क और टेकज़ोन सहित विभिन्न आंतरिक सड़कों, सेक्टर की सड़कों और प्रमुख गलियारों पर देखे गए। साथ ही, प्रमुख जंक्शनों और गोल चक्करों को जोड़ने वाली कई 60 मीटर, 80 मीटर और 130 मीटर चौड़ी सड़कों पर भी उल्लंघन पाए गए।
इन निष्कर्षों में यांत्रिक सफाई को मजबूत करने, पानी के छिड़काव की आवृत्ति बढ़ाने, धूल एवं मलबे को समय पर उठाकर वैज्ञानिक तरीके से निपटाने और सड़क किनारे, केन्द्रीय किनारों और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के रखरखाव में सुधार करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया गया है। कई स्थानों पर, धूल का जमाव अपर्याप्त सफाई, भारी वाहनों की आवाजाही और सड़क किनारों की खराब साफ-सफाई से जुड़ा हुआ था।
सीएक्यूएम ने जीएनआईडीए एवं संबंधित एजेंसियों को सभी चिन्हित स्थानों पर तत्काल सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करने और आयोग के वैधानिक निर्देशों एवं ग्रेप उपायों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है। आयोग ने सख्त प्रवर्तन एवं पर्यवेक्षण, यांत्रिक सड़क सफाई मशीनों की उचित तैनाती, प्रदर्शनों की निरंतर निगरानी और चूकों के लिए जवाबदेही तय करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया है।
स्वच्छ वायु अभियान के तहत निरीक्षण एवं प्रवर्तन अभियान पूरे एनसीआर में जारी रहेंगे ताकि धूल प्रदूषण को प्रभावी ढंग से कम किया जा सके और सड़क की धूल से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण के कारण वायु गुणवत्ता में गिरावट को रोका जा सके। सीएक्यूएम सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ युद्धस्तर पर काम कर रहा है ताकि पूरे क्षेत्र में सड़कें स्वच्छ, सुव्यवस्थित और धूल रहित रहें।