Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Conducts Inspection Drive in Greater Noida; Targeted Corrective Actions Directed
29 JAN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted an inspection drive in Greater Noida to assess visible road dust and the effectiveness of road-cleaning and sweeping on stretches maintained by the Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority (GNIDA). The inspection was carried out to review on-ground implementation of dust mitigation measures and identify gaps requiring immediate corrective action.
For the exercise, CAQM deployed eight teams – three from the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and five from the Uttar Pradesh Pollution Control Board (UPPCB). The teams covered 35 locations under GNIDA’s jurisdiction and inspected multiple arterial and internal roads. Geo-tagged and time-stamped photographs were collected and submitted to the Commission as part of the consolidated inspection report.
The inspection found that visible road dust remains a significant concern at several locations in Greater Noida. A total of 102 instances of road dust violations were recorded across the inspected areas. Violations were observed on internal roads, sector roads, and major corridors, including Beta, Delta, Alpha, Gamma, Eta, Sigma, Omicron, Zeta, Ecotech, Knowledge Park and Techzone, as well as on several 60-m, 80-m and 130-m-wide roads connecting key junctions and rotaries.
The findings highlight the need to strengthen mechanical sweeping, increase the frequency of water sprinkling, ensure timely lifting and scientific disposal of dust and debris, and improve maintenance of roadsides, central verges and adjoining areas. In several locations, dust accumulation was linked to inadequate sweeping, movement of heavy vehicles and poor housekeeping of road margins.
CAQM has directed GNIDA and concerned agencies to take immediate corrective action at all identified locations and ensure strict compliance with the Commission’s statutory directions and GRAP measures. The Commission has also stressed the need for stronger enforcement and supervision, proper deployment of mechanical road sweeping machines, continuous performance monitoring and fixing accountability for lapses.
Inspection and enforcement drives under Operation Clean Air will continue across NCR to ensure effective dust mitigation and prevent air quality deterioration due to road dust emissions. CAQM is working on a war footing with all concerned agencies to ensure clean, well-maintained and dust-free roads across the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہوا کے معیار کے بندوبست سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں معائنہ مہم منعقد کی؛ ہدف بنائے گئے اصلاحی اقدامات کی ہدایت دی گئی
29 JAN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں کے ہوا کے معیار کے بندوبست سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں ایک معائنہ مہم چلائی تاکہ سڑکوں پر نظر آنے والی گرد و غبار اور گریٹر نوئیڈا انڈسٹریل ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی(جی این آئی ڈی اے) کے زیر انتظام سڑکوں کی صفائی اور جھاڑو کے مؤثر عمل کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ یہ معائنہ گرد وغبار کوکم کرنے کے اقدامات کی زمینی سطح پر عمل آوری کا جائزہ لینے اور فوری اصلاحی کارروائی کے لیےوقفے کو شناخت کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا۔
اس مشق کے لیے سی اے کیو ایم نے تین سینٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) سے اور پانچ اتر پردیش پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (یو پی پی سی بی) سے آٹھ ٹیمیں تعینات کیں۔ ان ٹیموں نے جی این آئی ڈی اے کے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت 35 مقامات کا جائزہ لیا اور کئی اہم اور داخلی سڑکوں کی جانچ کی۔ جیوا-ٹیگ شدہ اور وقت کے نشان کے ساتھ تصاویر جمع کی گئیں اور انہیں کمیشن کو ایک جامع معائنہ رپورٹ کے حصے کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔
معائنے کی کارروائی سے یہ معلوم ہوا کہ گریٹر نوئیڈا کے کئی مقامات پر سڑکوں پر نظر آنے والا گرد و غبار اب بھی ایک اہم مسئلہ ہے۔ معائنہ شدہ علاقوں میں مجموعی طور پر سڑک گرد و غبار کی خلاف ورزیوں کے 102کیسز درج کیے گئے۔ یہ خلاف ورزیاں داخلی سڑکوں، سیکٹر سڑکوں اور بڑے کوریڈورز پر دیکھنے میں آئیں، جن میں بیٹا، ڈیلٹا، الفا، گاما، ایٹا، سگما، اومیکرون، زیٹا، ایکو ٹیک، نالج پارک اور ٹیک زون ، نیز کئی 60 میٹر، 80 میٹر اور 130 میٹر چوڑی سڑکیں جو اہم جنکشنز اور روٹریز کو جوڑتی ہیں،شامل ہیں۔
یہ نتائج ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ میکنیکل جھاڑو کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے، پانی کے چھڑکاؤ کی تعداد کو بڑھانے، گرد و غبار اور ملبے کو بروقت اُٹھانے اور اسے سائنسی طریقے سے تلف کرنے اور سڑکوں کے کناروں، مرکزی جزائر اور ملحقہ علاقوں کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کئی مقامات پر گرد کے جمع ہونے کی بنیادی وجوہات ناکافی جھاڑو، بھاری گاڑیوں کی نقل وحرکت اور سڑک کے کناروں کی ناقص صفائی سامنے آئیں۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے جی این آئی ڈی اے اور متعلقہ اداروں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ تمام شناخت شدہ مقامات پر فوری اصلاحی اقدامات کریں اور کمیشن کی قانونی ہدایات اور جی آر اے پی اقدامات کی سخت پاسداری کو یقینی بنائیں۔ مذکورہ کمیشن نے نافذ کرنے اور نگرانی کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے، میکنیکل طریقے سے سڑکوں کی جھاڑو ، مشینوں کی مناسب تعیناتی، مسلسل کارکردگی کی مانیٹرنگ، اور کوتاہیوں کے لیے جوابدہی کے نفاذ پر بھی زور دیا۔
آپریشن کلیئر ایئر کے تحت معائنہ اور نفاذ سے متعلق مہم این سی آر بھر میں جاری رہیں گی تاکہ گرد وغبار کے اثرات کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کیا جا سکے اور سڑکوں سے پیدا ہونے والے فضائی آلودگی کے خطرات کو روکا جا سکے۔ سی اے کیو ایم تمام متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ تیزی سے کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ پورے خطے میں صاف، منظم اور گرد سے پاک سڑکوں کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔