புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி, தொழில்துறை உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீடுகளின் அடிப்படைத் திருத்தம் குறித்த வெளியீட்டிற்கு முந்தைய கலந்தாய்வுக் கருத்தரங்கு நாளை சென்னையில் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
29 JAN 2026 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் (MoSPI) சார்பில் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி (GDP), தொழில்துறை உற்பத்தி குறியீடு (IIP) மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீடு (CPI) ஆகியவற்றில் அடிப்படைத் திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்வது தொடர்பாக, வெளியீட்டிற்கு முந்தைய கலந்தாய்வுக் கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெற உள்ளது. 2025 நவம்பரில் மும்பையிலும், 2025 டிசம்பரில் புதுதில்லியிலும் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்ட முதல் இரண்டு கலந்தாய்வுக் கருத்தரங்குகளைத் தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது முறையாக நாளை (ஜனவரி 30) சென்னையில் நடைபெறுகிறது. மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி, தொழில்துறை உற்பத்தி குறியீடு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீடு ஆகியவற்றில் தற்போது மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் அடிப்படைத் திருத்த நடைமுறைகளில் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ள கட்டமைப்பு மாற்றங்களை முன்வைத்தல் மற்றும் இதில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து கருத்துக்களையும் ஆலோசனைகளையும் பெறுவதை நோக்கமாக் கொண்டு இந்த கருத்தரங்குகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, பிரதமருக்கான பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் முன்னாள் தலைவரும், இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் முன்னாள் ஆளுநருமான டாக்டர் சி. ரங்கராஜன்; தேசிய புள்ளியியல் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் ராஜீவ லட்சுமணன் கரண்டிகர், மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சௌரப் கார்க், பிரதமருக்கான பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் ஷமிகா ரவி மற்றும் இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் (மத்திய புள்ளியியல்) திரு. என். கே. சந்தோஷி ஆகியோரின் உரைகளுடன் நாளைய அமர்வு தொடங்குகிறது. இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி, தொழில்துறை உற்பத்தி குறியீடு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீடு குறித்த தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள், விவாதங்களுடன் நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220006&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on Base Revision of GDP, IIP and CPI scheduled to be held at Chennai tomorrow
29 JAN 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
MoSPI is poised to convene a Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on the Base Revision of GDP, IIP and CPI on 30 January, 2026 at Chennai, bringing together key stakeholders for informed deliberations
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is convening the third Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on the base revision of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) on 30 January 2026 at Chennai. This workshop follows the successful conduct of the first and second consultative workshops held earlier in Mumbai in November, 2025 and New Delhi in December 2025, respectively. The objective of the series of workshops is to present the proposed methodological refinements and structural changes envisaged in the ongoing base revision of GDP, IIP and CPI, and to solicit feedback and suggestions from stakeholders.
The deliberations will also focus on the introduction of new data sources and the adoption of advanced technological tools proposed to be used in the compilation of these key macroeconomic indicators. The workshop will bring together a wide and diverse group of participants, including representatives from the World Bank and other international organizations, the Reserve Bank of India, eminent economists, experts from financial institutions and the banking sector, subject-matter specialists, key users of official statistics, and senior officials from the Central and State Governments. Participation from such a broad spectrum of stakeholders is expected to enrich the discussions and enhance users’ understanding of the proposed changes in the revised series.
The programme will commence with an inaugural session featuring addresses by Dr. C. Rangarajan, Chairman, Madras School of Economics, former Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and Ex-Governor, Reserve Bank of India, Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission, MoSPI, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, Dr. Shamika Ravi, member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (Central Statistics). This will be followed by technical sessions on GDP, IIP and CPI, along with interactive open-house discussions. The workshop seeks to promote transparency, encourage informed stakeholder engagement, and ensure comprehensive consultation ahead of the release of the revised GDP, IIP and CPI series.
A booklet containing the brief concept notes on proposed changes in base revision of GDP, CPI, and IIP will also be shared with the participants.
The insights and suggestions emerging from the deliberations will be considered in finalizing the revised GDP, IIP and CPI series, with a view to further strengthening the quality, robustness and usefulness of these official statistics.