Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REGULATING PRIVATE OPERATORS IN NUCLEAR SECTOR
29 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The entities who have been granted licence from Central Government to set up nuclear facilities or to carry out activities pertaining to nuclear energy will be responsible for continuous monitoring, accounting and surveillance of the nuclear material, safe management of radioactive waste generated, radiation damages caused, payment of prompt compensation for nuclear damages to the victims of nuclear incidents, safe and secure operation of nuclear facilities including decommissioning at the end of life cycle of a nuclear facility.
The operator of the nuclear power plant is made responsible under the SHANTI Act for prompt compensation for the nuclear damages in case of nuclear incidents. The operator is responsible for maintaining sufficient financial security / insurance for the payment of these compensations. The amount of compensation to be paid by the operator in case of nuclear incident will be based on the type of the nuclear facility which is also provided in the Schedule of SHANTI Act.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: परमाणु क्षेत्र में निजी संचालकों को विनियमित करना
29 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
जिन संस्थाओं को केंद्र सरकार से परमाणु सुविधाएं स्थापित करने या परमाणु ऊर्जा से संबंधित गतिविधियां करने के लिए लाइसेंस दिया गया है, वे परमाणु सामग्री की लगातार निगरानी, लेखांकन और निगरानी, उत्पन्न रेडियोधर्मी कचरे का सुरक्षित प्रबंधन, विकिरण से होने वाले नुकसान, परमाणु घटनाओं के कारण पीड़ितों के नुकसान के लिए तुरंत मुआवजा देने, परमाणु सुविधा के लाइफ साइकिल के अंत में उसे बंद करने सहित परमाणु सुविधाओं के सुरक्षित और संरक्षित संचालन के लिए जिम्मेदार होंगे।
परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र के संचालक को परमाणु घटनाओं के मामले में परमाणु क्षति के लिए शीघ्र मुआवजे के लिए SHANTI अधिनियम के तहत जिम्मेदार बनाया जाता है। ऑपरेटर इन मुआवजे के भुगतान के लिए पर्याप्त वित्तीय सुरक्षा/बीमा बनाए रखने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। नाभिकीय घटना की स्थिति में प्रचालक द्वारा भुगतान की जाने वाली मुआवजे की राशि नाभिकीय सुविधा के प्रकार पर आधारित होगी जिसका प्रावधान SHANTI अधिनियम की अनुसूची में भी किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।