Ministry of Jal Shakti
TAP WATER TO ALL RURAL HOUSEHOLDS
29 JAN 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household across the country. The total estimated outlay of the Mission was Rs. 3.60 lakh Crore out of which Central share was Rs. 2.08 lakh Crore and almost the entire budgetary Central amount has been utilized.
Water is a State subject, project-wise details of individual projects/ schemes for rural water supply projects; District-wise fund allocations under JJM, and details thereof are not maintained by the Department. However, Year-wise details of financial progress made under the Mission as on 24.01.2026 is as under:
Year
BE/ RE
Fund utilized against allocation (including Department Level Expenditures)
Total Expenditure (Centre + State)
2019-20
10,000.66
10,000.44
10,074.28
2020-21
11,000.00
10,999.94
20,449.96
2021-22
45,011.00
40,125.64
43,551.85
2022-23
55,000.00
54,839.79
90,815.55
2023-24
70,000.00
69,992.37
1,51,518.65
2024-25
22,670.00#
22,638.44
90,009.00
2025-26
17,000.00#
31.14
13,051.32
Total
2,30,705.66#
2,08,627.76
4,19,470.61
#total utilization restricted to approved central outlay of Rs. 2,08,652 Crore Source: JJM-IMIS
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Year-wise and State/ UT-wise details of financial progress under the Mission is in public domain and is accessible at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/JJM/JJMReports/Financial/JJMRep_StatewiseAllocationReleaseExpenditure.aspx
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 24.01.2026, around 12.56 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 24.01.2026, out of 19.36 Crore rural households, more than 15.79 Crore (81.56%) households, are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and works for the remaining households are at various stages of completion as per saturation plan of the respective State/ UT. Year-wise and State/ UT-wise status of tap water connection provided under the Mission in rural areas is also in public domain and is accessible at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/JJM/JJMReports/Physical/JJMRep_HouseholdTapWaterConnection.aspx
Under JJM, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes and States/ UTs can utilize upto 2% of their annual allocation of funds under JJM for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance (WQM&S) activities inter alia which includes setting up and strengthening of water quality testing laboratories, procurement of equipment, instruments, chemicals, glassware, consumables, hiring of skilled manpower, surveillance by community using field test kits (FTKs), awareness generation, educational programmes on water quality, accreditation/ recognition of laboratories, etc.
To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed. The State–wise details of water quality test reported through WQMIS are available in public domain on JJM Dashboard and can be accessed at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
A ‘Citizen Corner’ has also been developed on the JJM Dashboard. The corner included display of village level water quality test results in the public domain to further create awareness and build confidence among people about the quality of water supplies through the PWS in rural areas.
The Department released the "Handbook on Drinking Water Treatment Technologies" which was published in March 2023 and the "Concise Handbook for Monitoring Water Quality of Piped Drinking Water Supply to Rural Households" in December 2024. Both aim to guide field practitioners in effectively managing safe water supply system.
Drinking Water being a state subject, it is States, who plan, design, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance. Further, grievances/ complaints etc. are vested in respective State/ UT and are handled/ disposed at State/ UT level. Accordingly, grievances/ complaints inter alia including those related to Water Quality, received so far in this Department have been forwarded to the respective State Government for taking necessary action.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں کے تمام گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی
29 JAN 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے حکومتِ ہند، ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) – ہر گھر جل نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر تک پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس مشن کا مجموعی تخمینہ شدہ بجٹ 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا، جس میں مرکزی حصہ 2.08 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، اور مرکزی حکومت کے تقریباً پورے بجٹ کا استعمال کیا جا چکا ہے۔
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، اس لیے دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبوں/اسکیموں کی پروجیکٹ وار تفصیلات، اضلاع وار فنڈز کی تقسیم اور ان کی تفصیلات محکمہ کے پاس باقاعدہ طور پر محفوظ نہیں رکھی جاتیں۔ تاہم، 24جنوری2026 تک مشن کے تحت مالی پیش رفت کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
:
سال
بی ای/ آر ای
مختص کرنے کے خلاف استعمال کیا گیا فنڈ
(محکمہ سطح کے اخراجات سمیت )
کل اخراجات
(مرکز + ریاست)
20-2019
10,000.66
10,000.44
10,074.28
21-2020
11,000.00
10,999.94
20,449.96
22-2021
45,011.00
40,125.64
43,551.85
2022-23
55,000.00
54,839.79
90,815.55
2023-24
70,000.00
69,992.37
1,51,518.65
2024-25
22,670.00#
22,638.44
90,009.00
2025-26
17,000.00#
31.14
13,051.32
کل
2,30,705.66#
2,08,627.76
4,19,470.61
# کل استعمال منظور شدہ مرکزی مختص رقم 2,08,652 کروڑ روپے تک محدود ہے۔
ماخذ: جے جے ایم- آئی ایم آئی ایس
(رقم: کروڑ روپے میں)
مشن کے تحت مالی پیش رفت کی سال وار اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں تفصیلات عوامی دائرہ اختیار میں موجود ہیں اور درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/JJM/JJMReports/Financial/JJMRep_StatewiseAllocationReleaseExpenditure.aspx
جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت 3.23 کروڑ (17 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن حاصل تھے۔اب تک، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے 24.01.2026 تک فراہم کردہ اطلاعات کے مطابق تقریباً 12.56 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔اس طرح 24جنوری2026 تک مجموعی طور پر 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے 15.79 کروڑ سے زائد (81.56 فیصد) گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے، جبکہ باقی گھرانوں کے لیے کام متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سچوریشن منصوبہ بندی کے مطابق مختلف مراحل میں جاری ہے۔دیہی علاقوں میں مشن کے تحت نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی سال وار اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات بھی عوامی دائرے میں دستیاب ہیں اور درج ذیل لنک پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/JJM/JJMReports/Physical/JJMRep_HouseholdTapWaterConnection.aspx
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت موجودہ رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق، پائپ کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کے معیار کے لیے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کا معیار بی آئی ایس: 10500 بطور بنیادی معیار اپنایا گیا ہے۔
ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اپنے سالانہ فنڈز میں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 2 فیصد رقم پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور سرویلنس(واٹر کوالٹی مانیٹرینگ اینڈ سرویلنس- ڈبلیو کیو ایم اینڈ ایس)کی سرگرمیوں پر خرچ کر سکتے ہیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں پانی کی جانچ کے لیبارٹریوں کا قیام اور مضبوطی، آلات، کیمیکلز، شیشے کے برتن اور دیگر ضروری اشیاء کی خریداری، ہنرمند عملے کی خدمات حاصل کرنا، فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹس (ایف ٹی کیز) کے ذریعے کمیونٹی سطح پر نگرانی، آگاہی مہمات، تعلیمی پروگرام، اور لیبارٹریوں کی منظوری/اعتراف شامل ہیں۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پانی کے معیار کی جانچ، نمونہ جات کی جمع آوری، رپورٹنگ، نگرانی اور پینے کے پانی کی سرویلنس میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک آن لائن جل جیون مشن – واٹر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس) پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس کے ذریعے پانی کے معیار کے ٹیسٹ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات عوامی دائرہ اختیار میں جےجے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہیں اور درج ذیل لنک پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) ڈیش بورڈ پر ایک “سِٹیزن کارنر” بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سیکشن میں عوامی دائرے میں دیہاتی سطح پر پانی کے معیار کے ٹیسٹ کے نتائج دکھائے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ لوگوں میں آگاہی بڑھائی جا سکے اور دیہی علاقوں میں پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی (پی ڈبلیوایس) کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کے معیار پر اعتماد کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
محکمہ نے ’’پینے کے پانی کے علاج کی ٹیکنالوجیز پر ہینڈ بک‘‘ جاری کی جو مارچ 2023 میں شائع ہوئی اور دسمبر 2024 میں ’’دیہی گھرانوں کو پائپ سے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے جامع ہینڈ بک‘‘۔ دونوں کا مقصد محفوظ پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کرنے میں فیلڈ پریکٹیشنرز کی رہنمائی کرنا ہے۔
پینے کا پانی ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے باعث، اس کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیزائننگ، منظوری اور نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں کی ہوتی ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند صرف ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں تکنیکی اور مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔مزید برآں، شکایات/درخواستیں وغیرہ متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتی ہیں اور انہی سطحوں پر ان کا ازالہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسی بنا پر اس محکمے کو موصول ہونے والی پانی کے معیار سمیت تمام شکایات متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو ضروری کارروائی کے لیے بھیج دی گئی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی. سومنا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب کے دوران فراہم کیں۔