Ministry of Jal Shakti
TAP WATER TO ALL RURAL HOUSEHOLDS
29 JAN 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household across the country. The total estimated outlay of the Mission was Rs. 3.60 lakh Crore out of which Central share was Rs. 2.08 lakh Crore and almost the entire budgetary Central amount has been utilized.
Water is a State subject, project-wise details of individual projects/ schemes for rural water supply projects; District-wise fund allocations under JJM, and details thereof are not maintained by the Department. However, Year-wise details of financial progress made under the Mission as on 24.01.2026 is as under:
Year
BE/ RE
Fund utilized against allocation (including Department Level Expenditures)
Total Expenditure (Centre + State)
2019-20
10,000.66
10,000.44
10,074.28
2020-21
11,000.00
10,999.94
20,449.96
2021-22
45,011.00
40,125.64
43,551.85
2022-23
55,000.00
54,839.79
90,815.55
2023-24
70,000.00
69,992.37
1,51,518.65
2024-25
22,670.00#
22,638.44
90,009.00
2025-26
17,000.00#
31.14
13,051.32
Total
2,30,705.66#
2,08,627.76
4,19,470.61
#total utilization restricted to approved central outlay of Rs. 2,08,652 Crore Source: JJM-IMIS
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Year-wise and State/ UT-wise details of financial progress under the Mission is in public domain and is accessible at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/JJM/JJMReports/Financial/JJMRep_StatewiseAllocationReleaseExpenditure.aspx
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 24.01.2026, around 12.56 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 24.01.2026, out of 19.36 Crore rural households, more than 15.79 Crore (81.56%) households, are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and works for the remaining households are at various stages of completion as per saturation plan of the respective State/ UT. Year-wise and State/ UT-wise status of tap water connection provided under the Mission in rural areas is also in public domain and is accessible at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/JJM/JJMReports/Physical/JJMRep_HouseholdTapWaterConnection.aspx
Under JJM, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes and States/ UTs can utilize upto 2% of their annual allocation of funds under JJM for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance (WQM&S) activities inter alia which includes setting up and strengthening of water quality testing laboratories, procurement of equipment, instruments, chemicals, glassware, consumables, hiring of skilled manpower, surveillance by community using field test kits (FTKs), awareness generation, educational programmes on water quality, accreditation/ recognition of laboratories, etc.
To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed. The State–wise details of water quality test reported through WQMIS are available in public domain on JJM Dashboard and can be accessed at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
A ‘Citizen Corner’ has also been developed on the JJM Dashboard. The corner included display of village level water quality test results in the public domain to further create awareness and build confidence among people about the quality of water supplies through the PWS in rural areas.
The Department released the "Handbook on Drinking Water Treatment Technologies" which was published in March 2023 and the "Concise Handbook for Monitoring Water Quality of Piped Drinking Water Supply to Rural Households" in December 2024. Both aim to guide field practitioners in effectively managing safe water supply system.
Drinking Water being a state subject, it is States, who plan, design, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance. Further, grievances/ complaints etc. are vested in respective State/ UT and are handled/ disposed at State/ UT level. Accordingly, grievances/ complaints inter alia including those related to Water Quality, received so far in this Department have been forwarded to the respective State Government for taking necessary action.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
सभी ग्रामीण घरों में नल का पानी
29 JAN 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त 2019 से, भारत सरकार राज्यों के साथ मिलकर जल जीवन मिशन (JJM) – हर घर जल लागू कर रही है ताकि देश भर के हर ग्रामीण घर में पीने का पानी मिल सके। मिशन का कुल अनुमानित खर्च 3.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये था, जिसमें से केंद्र का हिस्सा 2.08 लाख करोड़ रुपये था और लगभग पूरी केंद्रीय बजट की रकम इस्तेमाल हो चुकी है।
पानी राज्य का विषय है, ग्रामीण जल सप्लाई प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए अलग-अलग प्रोजेक्ट्स/स्कीमों की प्रोजेक्ट-वाइज़ डिटेल्स; JJM के तहत ज़िले-वाइज़ फंड एलोकेशन, और इसकी डिटेल्स डिपार्टमेंट नहीं रखता है। हालांकि, 24.01.2026 तक मिशन के तहत हुई फाइनेंशियल प्रोग्रेस की साल-वाइज़ डिटेल्स इस तरह हैं:
वर्ष
बीई/आरई
आवंटित कोष का उपयोग (विभाग स्तर के व्यय सहित)
कुल व्यय (केंद्र + राज्य)
2019-20
10,000.66
10,000.44
10,074.28
2020-21
11,000.00
10,999.94
20,449.96
2021-22
45,011.00
40,125.64
43,551.85
2022-23
55,000.00
54,839.79
90,815.55
2023-24
70,000.00
69,992.37
1,51,518.65
2024-25
22,670.00#
22,638.44
90,009.00
2025-26
17,000.00#
31.14
13,051.32
Total
2,30,705.66#
2,08,627.76
4,19,470.61
#कुल इस्तेमाल 2,08,652 करोड़ रुपये के मंज़ूर सेंट्रल खर्च तक सीमित है। सोर्स: JJM-IMIS
(रकम करोड़ रुपये में)
मिशन के अंतर्गत वित्तीय प्रगति का वर्षवार तथा राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है और निम्नलिखित स्थान पर देखा जा सकता है:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/JJM/JJMReports/Financial/JJMRep_StatewiseAllocationReleaseExpenditure.aspx
जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा के समय 3.23 करोड़ (17%) ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल से जल कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 24.01.2026 तक दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, अब तक लगभग 12.56 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल से जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए जा चुके हैं। इस प्रकार 24.01.2026 की स्थिति में कुल 19.36 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से 15.79 करोड़ से अधिक (81.56%) परिवारों के घरों में नल से जल आपूर्ति उपलब्ध होने की सूचना है, जबकि शेष परिवारों के लिए संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की संतृप्ति योजना के अनुसार कार्य विभिन्न चरणों में प्रगति पर हैं।
मिशन के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रदान किए गए नल से जल कनेक्शनों की वर्षवार तथा राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार स्थिति भी सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है और निम्नलिखित स्थान पर देखी जा सकती है:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/JJM/JJMReports/Physical/JJMRep_HouseholdTapWaterConnection.aspx
जल जीवन मिशन (JJM) के अंतर्गत मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पाइप्ड जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के माध्यम से आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले पानी की गुणवत्ता के मानक के रूप में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (BIS) के BIS:10500 मानकों को अपनाया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी एवं पर्यवेक्षण (WQM&S) गतिविधियों के लिए JJM के तहत अपने वार्षिक निधि आवंटन का अधिकतम 2% तक उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इन गतिविधियों में जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना एवं सुदृढ़ीकरण, उपकरणों, यंत्रों, रसायनों, कांच के बर्तनों, उपभोग्य सामग्रियों की खरीद, कुशल मानव संसाधन की नियुक्ति, फील्ड टेस्ट किट्स (FTKs) के माध्यम से समुदाय द्वारा निगरानी, जागरूकता सृजन, जल गुणवत्ता पर शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम, प्रयोगशालाओं का प्रत्यायन/मान्यता आदि शामिल हैं।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण, नमूना संग्रहण, रिपोर्टिंग, निगरानी एवं पेयजल के पर्यवेक्षण में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन JJM–जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (WQMIS) पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। WQMIS के माध्यम से रिपोर्ट किए गए जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षणों का राज्यवार विवरण JJM डैशबोर्ड पर सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है और निम्नलिखित स्थान पर देखा जा सकता है:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
JJM डैशबोर्ड पर एक ‘सिटीजन कॉर्नर’ भी विकसित किया गया है। इस कॉर्नर के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पाइप्ड जल आपूर्ति (PWS) के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे जल की गुणवत्ता के प्रति लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने तथा विश्वास सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से ग्राम स्तर पर किए गए जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षणों के परिणाम सार्वजनिक डोमेन में प्रदर्शित किए जाते हैं।
विभाग द्वारा मार्च 2023 में प्रकाशित पेयजल शोधन प्रौद्योगिकियों पर हैंडबुक” तथा दिसंबर 2024 में जारी ग्रामीण परिवारों को पाइप्ड पेयजल आपूर्ति की जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी हेतु संक्षिप्त हैंडबुक” भी जारी की गई हैं। इन दोनों पुस्तिकाओं का उद्देश्य सुरक्षित जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली के प्रभावी प्रबंधन में क्षेत्र स्तर पर कार्यरत कार्मिकों को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना है।
चूंकि पेयजल एक राज्य विषय है, इसलिए पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना, डिज़ाइन, स्वीकृति एवं क्रियान्वयन राज्यों द्वारा किया जाता है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी एवं वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर राज्यों के प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, शिकायतों/ग्रिवांस आदि का निस्तारण संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है और उनका समाधान राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर ही किया जाता है। तदनुसार, इस विभाग को अब तक प्राप्त शिकायतों/ग्रिवांस—जिनमें जल गुणवत्ता से संबंधित शिकायतें भी शामिल हैं—को आवश्यक कार्रवाई हेतु संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को अग्रेषित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमनन्ना द्वारा प्रदान की गई।