Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cashless Treatment to Road Accident Victims
29 JAN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with the legal mandate under Section 162 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, Cashless Treatment for Road Accident Victims Scheme, 2025 has been notified vide S.O. 2015(E) dated 05.05.2025. Furthermore, comprehensive guidelines detailing the process flow, roles and responsibilities of various stakeholders, and the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for its implementation have been issued vide S.O. 2489 (E) dated 04.06.2025.
Key features of the scheme are as under:
1. Treatment covers up to Rs. 1.5 lakh per victim will be provided, subject to a maximum cap of 7 days from date of accident. The treatment cover will be available to those victims who are involved in road accidents caused by use of motor vehicles across any category of road.
2. Every motor vehicle road accident victim shall be provided with stabilization treatment for upto 24 hours in non-life- threatening cases and upto 48 hours in life- threatening cases at designated hospitals, subject to police response.
3. This statutory scheme will take precedence over any other Central / State level schemes.
4. The Scheme is being implemented through the amalgamation of two existing platforms, i.e. eDAR (electronic Detailed Accident Report) used by Police officials for reporting of accidents and TMS 2.0 (Transaction Management System) of National Health Authority (NHA) used by hospitals for treatment, claim submission and processing of payments.
5. The reimbursement to hospitals is being done through Motor Vehicle Accident Fund (MVAF) which is funded through contributions from General Insurance companies for cases where the offending Motor Vehicle is insured and through budgetary support for other-than-insured cases.
6. As per the Scheme guidelines notified vide S.O. 2489 (E) dated 04.06.2025, hospitals empanelled under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) shall be automatically deemed designated hospitals for the purposes of the Scheme. Further, NHA has issued detailed guidelines for designating and onboarding of additional hospitals by States & UTs vide OM S-12018/81/2024 dated 20 May 2025.
The Scheme is being implemented through the amalgamation of two existing platforms, i.e. eDAR and TMS 2.0. The third-party insurance status of the offending vehicle is captured on eDAR as it is integrated with VAHAN Portal.
The Government of India is already implementing a separate Compensation to Victims of Hit and Run Motor Accidents Scheme with effect from 01.04.2022. Under this Scheme, a fixed sum of Rs. 2 lakh is to be provided in case of death, and a fixed sum of Rs. 50,000 is to be provided in case of grievous hurt. The compensation is provided to the victims of Hit & Run motor accident as per a time- bound procedure defined under the Scheme.
It may be noted that Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) is a benefit-based health insurance scheme, under which beneficiaries are identified in advance. In contrast, the Cashless Treatment for Road Accident Victims Scheme, which is a statutorily mandated scheme under Section 162 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 in which any road accident victim caused by use of motor vehicle on any category of road can be a beneficiary.
To ensure that the road accident victim reaches the designated hospital within golden hour, integration with 112 Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) has been ensured. 112 operator guides victim to the nearest designated hospital and also provides facility of ambulance, if required.
The Treatment is provided to victims as per standard Health Benefit packages of NHA. Once the victim is discharged from the Scheme, the hospital will have to submit the claim along with necessary documents to State Health Agency (SHA).
The claim will be verified and approved by the SHA. To ensure timely payments to hospitals, a period of 10 days has been defined from the claim being approved by SHA for District Collectors or General Insurance Council to make the payments to the concerned hospitals, as the case maybe.
A complete digital trail for the Scheme will exist from the time of accident reporting through the 112 ERSS platform to victim admission, treatment, police authentication, claim processing and final payment.
Besides sensitizing the States/UTs, the Sadak Suraksha Abhiyan has been launched through Central Bureau of Communication to create awareness on programs and policies including the Scheme.
This information given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Ji in written reply to the Lok Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों का नकद रहित उपचार
29 JAN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 162 के अंतर्गत निहित कानूनी जनादेश के अनुपालन में सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों को नकद रहित उपचार उपलब्ध कराने हेतु “सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों के लिए कैशलेस उपचार योजना, 2025” को भारत सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचना सं. एस.ओ. 2015(ई), दिनांक 05.05.2025 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त,योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से प्रक्रिया प्रवाह, विभिन्न हितधारकों की भूमिकाओं एवं जिम्मेदारियों और कार्यान्वयन हेतु मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का विस्तृत विवरण प्रदान करने वाले व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश अधिसूचना सं. एस.ओ. 2489(ई), दिनांक 04.06.2025 के माध्यम से जारी किए गए हैं।
इस योजना की प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. दुर्घटना की तिथि से अधिकतम 7 दिनों की सीमा के अधीन, प्रति पीड़ित 1.5 लाख रुपये तक का उपचार कवर प्रदान किया जाएगा। यह उपचार कवर उन पीड़ितों के लिए उपलब्ध होगा, जो किसी भी श्रेणी की सड़क पर मोटर वाहनों के उपयोग से होने वाली सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में शामिल हैं।
• II. सड़क दुर्घटना में घायल हुए प्रत्येक मोटर वाहन पीड़ित को पुलिस की त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के अधीन, गैर-जानलेवा मामलों में 24 घंटे तक और जानलेवा मामलों में 48 घंटे तक नामित अस्पतालों में स्थिरीकरण उपचार प्रदान किया जाएगा।
1. यह वैधानिक योजना केंद्र/राज्य स्तर की किसी भी अन्य योजना पर प्राथमिकता रखेगी।
2. यह योजना दो मौजूदा डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के एकीकरण के माध्यम से लागू की जा रही है, जिनमें पुलिस अधिकारियों द्वारा सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली ईडीएआर (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विस्तृत दुर्घटना रिपोर्ट) प्रणाली तथा अस्पतालों द्वारा उपचार का विवरण दर्ज करने, दावे प्रस्तुत करने और भुगतान की प्रक्रिया संपन्न करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) की टीएमएस 2.0 (लेनदेन प्रबंधन प्रणाली) शामिल हैं।
• V. अस्पतालों को प्रतिपूर्ति मोटर वाहन दुर्घटना कोष के माध्यम से की जा रही है, जिसे उन मामलों में सामान्य बीमा कंपनियों के योगदान से वित्त पोषित किया जाता है, जहां दुर्घटना में संलिप्त मोटर वाहन बीमित होता है और गैर-बीमित मामलों में सरकारी बजटीय सहायता के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित किया जाता है।
1. एस.ओ. 2489(ई) दिनांक 04.06.2025 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, आयुष्मान भारत–प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) के अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध सभी अस्पतालों को इस योजना के प्रयोजनों के लिए स्वतः नामित अस्पताल माना जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) द्वारा कार्यालय ज्ञापन सं. एस-12018/81/2024, दिनांक 20 मई 2025 के माध्यम से राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अतिरिक्त अस्पतालों के नामांकन व सूचीबद्धीकरण हेतु विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
यह योजना दो मौजूदा प्लेटफार्मों अर्थात् ईडीएआर और टीएमएस 2.0, के एकीकरण के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। दोषी वाहन की तृतीय-पक्ष बीमा स्थिति ईडीएआर पर दर्ज की जाती है, क्योंकि यह वाहन पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा 1 अप्रैल 2022 से हिट एंड रन मोटर दुर्घटना पीड़ितों के लिए एक पृथक मुआवजा योजना लागू की गई है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, दुर्घटना में मृत्यु होने की स्थिति में 2,00,000 रुपये तथा गंभीर चोट लगने की स्थिति में 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि प्रदान की जाती है। योजना के तहत निर्धारित समयबद्ध प्रक्रिया के अनुसार पात्र हिट एंड रन मोटर दुर्घटना पीड़ितों को मुआवजे का भुगतान किया जाता है।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि आयुष्मान भारत–प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) एक लाभ-आधारित स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है, जिसके अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों की पहचान पूर्व से ही निर्धारित एवं सत्यापित होती है। इसके विपरीत, सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों के लिए नकद रहित उपचार योजना, जो मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 162 के अंतर्गत एक वैधानिक रूप से अनिवार्य योजना है, ऐसी योजना है जिसमें किसी भी श्रेणी की सड़क पर मोटर वाहन के उपयोग से हुई सड़क दुर्घटना का कोई भी पीड़ित लाभार्थी हो सकता है।
सड़क दुर्घटना के शिकार व्यक्ति को निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर अस्पताल तक पहुंचाने हेतु 112 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (ईआरएसएस) के साथ समन्वय स्थापित किया गया है। 112 के ऑपरेटर पीड़ित को निकटतम नामित अस्पताल तक पहुंचने के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते हैं और आवश्यकता होने पर एम्बुलेंस सेवा की व्यवस्था भी सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
पीड़ितों को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण द्वारा निर्धारित मानक स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेजों के अनुसार उपचार प्रदान किया जाता है। इलाज पूरा होने और पीड़ित के योजना से बाहर निकलने के बाद, अस्पताल को आवश्यक दस्तावेजों के साथ राज्य स्वास्थ्य एजेंसी (एसएचए) को दावा प्रस्तुत करना होता है।
दावे का सत्यापन और अनुमोदन एसएचए द्वारा किया जाएगा। अस्पतालों को समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने हेतु एसएचए द्वारा दावे के अनुमोदन के बाद जिला कलेक्टरों या सामान्य बीमा परिषद को संबंधित अस्पतालों को भुगतान करने के लिए 10 दिनों की अवधि निर्धारित की गई है।
इस योजना के तहत दुर्घटना की रिपोर्टिंग से लेकर पीड़ित के प्रवेश, उपचार, पुलिस प्रमाणीकरण, दावा प्रसंस्करण और अंतिम भुगतान तक की पूरी डिजिटल प्रक्रिया का रिकॉर्ड 112 ईआरएसएस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से मौजूद रहेगा।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो के माध्यम से सड़क सुरक्षा अभियान भी प्रारंभ किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य योजना सहित संबंधित कार्यक्रमों एवं नीतियों के बारे में जनसामान्य में जागरूकता फैलाना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी ने लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर के माध्यम से दी है।