Ministry of Tourism
Regulation of Influencer Driven Tourism Content on Digital Platform
29 JAN 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has taken note of the increase in travel-related content on digital and social media platforms. However, in view of the large number of social media users and influencers across multiple platforms, it is not feasible to monitor or regulate individual content. The Ministry does not have a separate mechanism to verify the authenticity or safety of influencer-driven travel promotions, as such content is user-generated and disseminated independently on various digital platforms.
Further, the Ministry of Tourism promotes travel information through its official website Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP) and social media handles.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रभावशाली लोगों द्वारा संचालित पर्यटन सामग्री का विनियमन
29 JAN 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल एवं सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर यात्रा संबंधी सामग्रियों में बढ़ोत्तरी को ध्यान में रखा है। हालांकि विभिन्न प्लेटफॉर्म पर बड़ी संख्या में सोशल मीडिया उपयोगकर्ताओं एवं प्रभावशाली लोगों की मौजूदगी के मद्देनजर, व्यक्तिगत सामग्री की निगरानी या विनियमन करना संभव नहीं है। मंत्रालय के पास प्रभावशाली लोगों द्वारा संचालित यात्रा प्रचारों की प्रामाणिकता या सुरक्षा की पुष्टि करने के लिए कोई अलग से तंत्र मौजूद नहीं है क्योंकि ऐसी सामग्री उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा बनाई जाती है और विभिन्न डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर स्वतंत्र रूप से प्रसारित की जाती है।
इसके अलावा, पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट इनक्रेडिबल इंडिया डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (आईआईडीपी) और सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से यात्रा संबंधी जानकारी को बढ़ावा देता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।