Ministry of Tourism
International Tourist Arrivals to India Surge to 20.57 million in 2024, Marking Strong Post-Pandemic Growth
29 JAN 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of international tourist arrivals, the latest data indicates a significant upward trend, as reflected in the table below:
International Tourist Arrivals in India
Year
ITA (in million)
2019
17.91
2020
6.33
2021
7
2022
14.33
2023
18.89
2024 (Provisional)
20.57
Source: Bureau of Immigration
No specific study on the subject has been undertaken by the Ministry of Tourism. However, according to the latest UN Tourism Barometer, international tourist arrivals in India surpassed the 2019 pre-pandemic benchmark in 2023, whereas Southeast Asia as a region has not yet exceeded its 2019 levels even in 2024. Within the region, Malaysia is the only country that has recorded a higher growth rate than India.
The Ministry of Tourism undertakes various promotional activities in important and potential tourist generating markets with the objective to promote tourism to the country, in association with the Indian Missions located in the respective countries, State Governments/ Union Territories Administrations and travel trade sector. These promotional activities undertaken during the last five years include participation in various international travel trade exhibitions, fairs and events; organization of familiarization (FAM) tours for foreign tour operators, media and influencers; organisation of Tourism Roadshows, India food festivals; engagement with local tour operators and other industry stakeholders; publicity through social media handles.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
2024 میں بھارت میں بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد بڑھ کر 20.57 ملین تک پہنچ گئی، وبا کے بعد مضبوط بحالی کا اظہار
29 JAN 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد کے حوالے سے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار ایک نمایاں اضافی رجحان کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں، جیسا کہ ذیل میں دی گئی جدول سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے:
ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد
سال
آئی ٹی اے (ملین میں)
2019
17.91
2020
6.33
2021
7
2022
14.33
2023
18.89
2024 (پرویژنل)
20.57
اس موضوع پر وزارتِ سیاحت کی جانب سے کوئی مخصوص مطالعہ انجام نہیں دیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، اقوامِ متحدہ کی سیاحت کے تازہ ترین بیرومیٹر کے مطابق بھارت میں بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد نے 2023 میں ہی 2019 (وبا سے قبل) کی سطح کو عبور کر لیا تھا، جبکہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا بحیثیتِ خطہ 2024 تک بھی 2019 کی سطح سے آگے نہیں بڑھ سکا۔ اس خطے میں ملیشیا واحد ملک ہے جس نے بھارت کے مقابلے میں زیادہ شرحِ نمو درج کی ہے۔
وزارتِ سیاحت ملک میں سیاحت کے فروغ کے مقصد سے اہم اور ممکنہ سیاحتی منڈیاں رکھنے والے ممالک میں مختلف تشہیری سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں متعلقہ ممالک میں قائم بھارتی مشنز، ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اور سفری تجارت کے شعبے کے اشتراک سے کی جاتی ہیں۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران کی گئی تشہیری سرگرمیوں میں مختلف بین الاقوامی سفری تجارتی نمائشوں، میلوں اور تقریبات میں شرکت؛ غیر ملکی ٹور آپریٹرز، میڈیا اور اثرانداز شخصیات کے لیے واقفیت ٹورز کا انعقاد؛ سیاحتی روڈ شوز اور انڈیا فوڈ فیسٹیولز کا اہتمام؛ مقامی ٹور آپریٹرز اور دیگر صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ روابط؛ اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے تشہیر شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔