Ministry of Tourism
International Tourist Arrivals to India Surge to 20.57 million in 2024, Marking Strong Post-Pandemic Growth
29 JAN 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of international tourist arrivals, the latest data indicates a significant upward trend, as reflected in the table below:
International Tourist Arrivals in India
Year
ITA (in million)
2019
17.91
2020
6.33
2021
7
2022
14.33
2023
18.89
2024 (Provisional)
20.57
Source: Bureau of Immigration
No specific study on the subject has been undertaken by the Ministry of Tourism. However, according to the latest UN Tourism Barometer, international tourist arrivals in India surpassed the 2019 pre-pandemic benchmark in 2023, whereas Southeast Asia as a region has not yet exceeded its 2019 levels even in 2024. Within the region, Malaysia is the only country that has recorded a higher growth rate than India.
The Ministry of Tourism undertakes various promotional activities in important and potential tourist generating markets with the objective to promote tourism to the country, in association with the Indian Missions located in the respective countries, State Governments/ Union Territories Administrations and travel trade sector. These promotional activities undertaken during the last five years include participation in various international travel trade exhibitions, fairs and events; organization of familiarization (FAM) tours for foreign tour operators, media and influencers; organisation of Tourism Roadshows, India food festivals; engagement with local tour operators and other industry stakeholders; publicity through social media handles.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों का आगमन 2024 में बढ़कर 20.57 मिलियन हो गया, जो महामारी के बाद मजबूत वृद्धि दर्शाता है
29 JAN 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों के आगमन के नवीनतम आंकड़े एक महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि का संकेत देते हैं, जैसा कि नीचे दी गई तालिका में दिया गया है:
भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों का आगमन
वर्ष
आईटीए (मिलियन में)
2019
17.91
2020
6.33
2021
7
2022
14.33
2023
18.89
2024 (अनंतिम)
20.57
स्रोत: आव्रजन ब्यूरो
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इस विषय पर कोई विशेष अध्ययन नहीं किया है। हालांकि, संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यटन बैरोमीटर के नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों का आगमन 2023 में महामारी से पहले 2019 के स्तर को पार कर गया है जबकि दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र 2024 में भी 2019 के स्तर को पार नहीं कर पाया है। इस क्षेत्र में मलेशिया ही एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जहां भारत से अधिक वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय देश में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, संबंधित देशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन और यात्रा व्यापार क्षेत्र के सहयोग से, महत्वपूर्ण एवं संभावित पर्यटन उत्पन्न करने वाले बाजारों में विभिन्न प्रचार गतिविधियां संचालित करता है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में हुई इन प्रचार गतिविधियों में विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा व्यापार प्रदर्शनियों, मेलों एवं कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी; विदेशी टूर ऑपरेटरों, मीडिया एवं प्रभावशाली लोगों के लिए परिचयात्मक (एफएएम) दौरों का आयोजन; पर्यटन रोड शो, खाद्य उत्सवों का आयोजन; स्थानीय टूर ऑपरेटरों और अन्य उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ाव; सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से प्रचार करना शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।