Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Support to Micro and Small Food Processing Enterprises Under PMFME
Empowering Micro Food Entrepreneurs through Finance, Formalization and Market Linkages under PMFME
Strengthening Rural Food Processing Enterprises with Credit, Capacity Building and Branding Support under PMFME
29 JAN 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a centrally sponsored "PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme" for providing financial, technical and business support for setting up of new/ upgradation of micro food processing enterprises in the country. The details of financial assistance eligible for micro food processing enterprises under the Scheme are at Annexure.
To support the beneficiaries, handholding support is provided by District Resource Person (DRPs) to micro enterprises in preparing Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), securing bank loans, providing training, upgradation of the units, obtaining necessary regulatory approvals, ensuring hygiene standards etc. Further, formalization of units is facilitated through Udyam Aadhaar registration, Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) registration, Goods & Services Tax (GST) registration as per the applicability.
The Capacity Building component of the PMFME Scheme envisages Food Processing Entrepreneurship Development Program Training for all applicants viz individuals and Groups (Self Help Groups (SHGs)/ Famers Producer Organisations (FPOs)/ Cooperatives) for availing credit linked grant recommended by District Level Committee (DLC) and also training to SHG beneficiaries of Seed Capital engaged in micro food processing.
Support for Common Facility Centres (CFCs) and incubation centres has been provided under the PMFME Scheme to improve operational capacity of micro food processing enterprises. These facilities offer high-end processing, testing, storage, packaging and training infrastructure for demonstration, as well as access to technical assistance, product development and quality testing. This shared infrastructure reduces capital costs and improves access to modern technology for micro entrepreneurs.
The scheme provides Branding and Marketing support to help beneficiaries for market access to boost the visibility and sales of their products. This is achieved through strategic tie-ups with regional and national retail chains. For this, Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal has been done on 14th November, 2024 to facilitate marketing of products manufactured by the units supported under PMFME Scheme.
The marketing efforts focus on positioning products under the common brand to stand out from competitors. The brand's Unique Selling Proposition (USP) is built around standardization, quality, and premium packaging. To ensure consistency in taste and quality under the scheme, the approved brands under the scheme, adhere to product development, quality assurance, ingredient standards, packaging, and labelling in compliance with FSSAI regulations.
The scheme provides support of credit-linked grant of 35% of the eligible project cost, seed capital of up to Rs. 40,000, capacity building for beneficiaries, and handholding support for the formalization of units. Formalization of units is facilitated through Udyam Aadhaar registration, FSSAI registration, GST registration as per the applicability by handholding support by DRPs.
The Scheme contributes to rural employment generation by strengthening local food processing value chains, promoting value addition to agricultural produce, supporting upgradation and establishment of new micro units, thereby creating direct and indirect employment opportunities, particularly in rural and semi-urban areas.
Further, by providing capacity building, technical handholding, incubation support, branding and market linkages under the PMFME scheme encourages entrepreneurship opportunities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
CMC-MoFPI
ANNEXURE
“SUPPORT TO MICRO AND SMALL FOOD PROCESSING ENTERPRISES UNDER PMFME”
The details of financial assistance available under Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme are as under:
(i). Support to Individual / Group Category Micro Enterprises: Credit-linked capital subsidy @35% of the eligible project cost, maximum ceiling Rs.10 lakh per unit;
(ii). Support to SHGs for seed capital: Seed capital @ Rs. 40,000/- per member of SHG engaged in food processing for working capital and purchase of small tools subject to maximum of Rs. 4 lakh per SHG Federation.
(iii). Support for Common Infrastructure: Credit linked capital subsidy @35% subject to maximum of Rs. 3 crore to support FPOs, SHGs, Cooperatives and any Government agency for setting up of common infrastructure. The common infrastructure will also be available for other units and public to utilize on hiring basis for substantial part of the capacity.
(iv). Branding and Marketing Support: Grant upto 50% for Branding and Marketing to groups of FPOs/ SHGs/ Cooperatives or Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) of micro food processing enterprises.
(v). Capacity Building: The scheme envisages training for Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP) modified to meet the requirement of food processing industry and product specific skilling.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ایف ایم ای کے تحت بہت چھوٹے اور اوسط درجےکے فوڈ پروسیسنگ اداروں کو معاونت
پی ایم ایف ایم ای کے تحت مالی اعانت ، باقاعدہ رجسٹریشن اور بازار سے روابط کے ذریعے مائیکرو فوڈ کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنانا
پی ایم ایف ایم ای کے تحت قرض ، صلاحیت سازی اور برانڈنگ سپورٹ کے ذریعے دیہی فوڈ پروسیسنگ کاروباری اداروں کو مضبوط بنانا
29 JAN 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت ملک میں نئے مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے قیام/موجودہ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی ، تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ مدد فراہم کرنے والی مرکز سے امداد یافتہ‘‘پردھان منتری مائیکرو فوڈ انٹرپرائزز اپ گریڈیشن اسکیم’’ نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے لیے اہل مالی امداد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ڈسٹرکٹ ریسورس پرسنز (ڈی آر پی) بینک قرض حاصل کرنے ، تربیت فراہم کرنے ، یونٹوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے ، ضروری ریگولیٹری منظوری حاصل کرنے ، حفظان صحت کے معیارات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر) تیار کرنے میں مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ادیم آدھار رجسٹریشن ، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) رجسٹریشن اور گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے یونٹوں کو باضابطہ بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے صلاحیت سازی کے جزو میں تمام درخواست دہندگان ، یعنی افراد اور گروپوں (سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی)/فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او)/کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں) کے لیے ضلعی سطح کی کمیٹی (ڈی ایل سی) کی سفارش کے مطابق کریڈٹ سے منسلک گرانٹ حاصل کرنے اور مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں ابتدائی سرمایہ کے ساتھ ایس ایچ جی مستفیدین کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کی تربیت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کی آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت کامن فیسلٹی سینٹرز (سی ایف سی) اور انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کو مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ سہولیات مظاہرے کے لیے اعلی سطحی پروسیسنگ ، جانچ ، ذخیرہ اندوزی ، پیکیجنگ اور تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ تکنیکی مدد ، مصنوعات کی ترقی اور معیار کی جانچ تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ سرمایہ کی لاگت کو کم کرتا ہے اور مائیکرو انٹرپرینیورز کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کو بہتر بناتا ہے ۔
یہ اسکیم مستفیدین کو برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ انہیں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور فروخت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے ۔ یہ علاقائی اور قومی خوردہ چینز کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے لیے پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت تعاون یافتہ یونٹوں نے تیار شدہ مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کو آسان بنانے کے لئے 14 نومبر 2024 کو گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پورٹل کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔
مارکیٹنگ کی کوششوں کا بنیادی مقصد مصنوعات کو ایک ہی برانڈ کے تحت رکھ کر مقابل کاروباری اداروں سے الگ کرنا ہے ۔ برانڈ کی منفرد فروخت کی خصوصیت (یو ایس پی) معیار اور پریمیم پیکیجنگ پر مبنی ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت ذائقہ اور معیار میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، منظور شدہ برانڈز ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ضوابط کے مطابق پروڈکٹ ڈویلپمنٹ ، کوالٹی اشورینس ، میٹریل اسٹینڈرڈز ، پیکیجنگ اور لیبلنگ پر عمل کرتے ہیں ۔
اسکیم کے تحت اہل پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 35 فیصد تک قرض پر مبنی گرانٹ ، 40,000 روپے تک کا ابتدائی سرمایہ ، مستفیدین کے لئے صلاحیت سازی اور یونٹوں کو باضابطہ بنانے کے لئے رہنمائی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ ادیم آدھار رجسٹریشن ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی رجسٹریشن اور جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن (قواعد کے مطابق) کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی آر پی کے ذریعے یونٹوں کو باضابطہ بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ اسکیم مقامی فوڈ پروسیسنگ ویلیو چینز کو مضبوط بنا کر ، زرعی مصنوعات میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دے کر ، اپ گریڈیشن اور نئی مائیکرو یونٹس کے قیام میں مدد دے کر دیہی روزگار پیدا کرنے میں معاون ہے ، خاص طور پر دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں اس طرح براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت صلاحیت سازی ، تکنیکی مدد ، انکیوبیشن سپورٹ ، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹ سے روابط فراہم کرکے کاروباری مواقع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
ضمیمہ
پی ایم ایف ایم ای کے تحت مائیکرو اور اسمال فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کو تعاون
پردھان منتری مائیکرو فوڈ انٹرپرائزز اپ گریڈیشن اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) کے تحت دستیاب مالی امداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) انفرادی/گروپ کیٹیگری کے مائیکرو اداروں کو معاونت: اہل پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 35 فیصد کی شرح سے قرض سے منسلک کیپٹل سبسڈی، زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 10 لاکھ روپے فی یونٹ۔
(ii) اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو ابتدائی سرمائے کے لیے معاونت: ورکنگ کیپیٹل اور چھوٹے آلات کی خریداری کے لیے فوڈ پروسیسنگ سے وابستہ ہر ایس ایچ جی رکن کو 40,000 روپے اور ایس ایچ جی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 4 لاکھ روپے تک ابتدائی سرمایہ۔
(iii) مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے معاونت: فیملی بزنس آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او)، خود امدادی گروپس(ایس ایچ جی)، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز اور کسی بھی سرکاری ادارے کو مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کے لئے 35 فیصد کی شرح سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 3 کروڑ روپے تک قرض سے منسلک کیپٹل سبسڈی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی گنجائش کو دیگر یونٹس اور عام عوام کی جانب سے کرائے کی بنیاد پر بھی استعمال کیا جا سکے گا۔
(iv) برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ معاونت: فوڈ اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ اداروں کے گروپس، ایس ایچ جی، ایف پی او، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز یا اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی اوی) کو برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لئے 50 فیصد تک گرانٹ۔
(v) صلاحیت سازی: اس اسکیم میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت اور مصنوعات سے متعلق مخصوص مہارت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ای ڈی پی) کی تربیت کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔