ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے گوگل کے AI فار لرننگ فورم میں AI پر مبنی تعلیم اور ہنر کے لیے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ سی سی ایس یو میرٹھ میں بھارت کی پہلی AI- فعال اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی پائلٹ کا اعلان
وزیر نے میٹرو سے باہر بھی اے آئی تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے، اساتذہ کو بااختیار بنانے اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے تحت مستقبل کے لیے تیار اداروں کے لیے ایک قومی خاکہ تیار کرنے پر زور دیا
28 JAN 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کی ترقی و صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور وزیر مملکت، وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ گوگل کے AI فار لرننگ فورم میں تعلیم اور مہارت کے نظام میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے انضمام سے متعلق حکومت کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
وزیر نے ایم ایس ڈی ای، گوگل کلاؤڈ اور چودھری چرن سنگھ یونیورسٹی، میرٹھ کے درمیان ایک تاریخی اشتراک کے اعلانات کی قیادت کی، جس کے تحت سی سی ایس یو کو بھارت کی پہلی اے آئی سے لیس ریاستی یونیورسٹی کے پائلٹ کے طور پر قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اقدام وزیرِ اعظم کے ٹیکنالوجی سے تقویت یافتہ وِکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو عملی شکل دینے کی سمت ایک اہم اور اسٹریٹجک قدم ہے۔
اس تقریب میں گوگل کی سینیئر قیادت نے شرکت کی، جن میں محترمہ پریتی لوبانا، نائب صدر اور کنٹری مینیجر، گوگل انڈیا؛ جناب کرس فلپس، نائب صدر اور عالمی سربراہ برائے تعلیم، گوگل؛ جناب ولسن وائٹ، نائب صدر، گورنمنٹ افیئرز اینڈ پبلک پالیسی، گوگل ایشیا پیسیفک اور محترمہ یولِنڈ لوبو، ڈائریکٹر، گورنمنٹ افیئرز اینڈ پبلک پالیسی، گوگل کلاؤڈ شامل تھے، اس کے علاوہ دیگر سینئر عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔
باضابطہ اجلاس سے قبل، جناب جینت چودھری نے سی سی ایس یو کے طلبہ اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور اس حوالے سے کھلا مکالمہ کیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کس طرح تعلیمی راستوں کو وسعت دے سکتی ہے، روزگار کے امکانات میں اضافہ کر سکتی ہے اور درجہ-2 اور درجہ-3 شہروں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر سکتی ہے۔
سی سی ایس یو اے آئی فرسٹ تعلیم کے لیے قومی لونگ لیبارٹری کے طور پر کام کرے گا
اس پائلٹ کے تحت، سی سی ایس یو میرٹھ اے آئی پر مبنی ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کے لیے ایک لونگ لیبارٹری کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یونیورسٹی طلبہ کے لیے ذاتی نوعیت کے اے آئی ٹیوٹر، اے آئی سے تقویت یافتہ مہارت کے فرق (اسکل گیپ) کا تجزیہ اور انتظامی امور کو مؤثر بنانے کے لیے ذہین دستاویزاتی پروسیسنگ نافذ کرے گی۔ یہ اقدام ایک ایسا قابل توسیع فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جسے بھارت کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام میں وسیع پیمانے پر اپنایا جا سکے۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سی سی ایس یو سے منسلک کالج اس پائلٹ سے فوری طور پر مستفید ہوں گے، اور اس سے حاصل ہونے والے تجربات کو بھارت بھر کے 45,000 سے زائد کالجوں اور 1,200 سے زائد یونیورسٹیوں تک توسیع دینے کا ارادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی 60,000 کروڑ روپے کی ماڈل آئی ٹی آئی اسکیم سے ہم آہنگی پر بھی زور دیا، جس کے تحت پیشہ ورانہ ادارے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ اے آئی سے لیس نصاب کو شامل کر سکیں گے۔
ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانا
فورم کے دوران گوگل کی جانب سے کیے گئے اعلانات کے تحت، گوگل ڈاٹ آرگ کی جانب سے ودھوانی اے آئی کو 85 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً 10 ملین امریکی ڈالر) کی گرانٹ فراہم کی جائے گی، جس سے سوایم (SWAYAM) اور پوشن ٹریکر جیسے قومی پلیٹ فارم میں اے آئی ٹول کے انضمام کی حمایت کی جائے گی اور اس کے ذریعے تقریباً 7 کروڑ 50 لاکھ سیکھنے والوں تک رسائی کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے۔
نچلی سطح پر مزید گہرے اشتراک کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے گوگل سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کیندریہ ودیالیوں اور نوودیہ ودیالیوں تک اے آئی کی معاونت کو وسعت دے، اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ ان اداروں میں اساتذہ کو بااختیار بنانا دور دراز علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل مواقع کو بروئے کار لانے کی کنجی ہے۔
جامع اے آئی کے لیے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی تجربہ گاہ کے طور پر بھارت
بھارت کے قائدانہ کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا کہ بھارت کے متنوع لسانی اور جغرافیائی منظرنامے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیے گئے حل گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے ماڈل کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
آبادی کی سطح پر اثرات کے لیے گوگل کی وابستگی کا اعادہ
پریتی لوبانا، کنٹری مینیجر اور نائب صدر، گوگل انڈیا نے کہا: ”گوگل بھارت کے عالمی اے آئی مرکز بننے کے وژن کی بھرپور حمایت کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ اس اشتراک کے ذریعے سی سی ایس یو گوگل کلاؤڈ اور جیمنی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ذاتی نوعیت کی تعلیم سے لے کر اے آئی پر مبنی کیریئر سپورٹ تک جامع تعلیمی حل تیار کرے گا۔ سی سی ایس یو کو ایک اے آئی فرسٹ ادارے میں تبدیل کرنے کی حمایت کے ذریعے ہمارا مقصد بھارت کے تعلیمی اور مہارت ترقی کے نظام کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک کا پائلٹ آغاز کرنا ہے۔ ہم ایم ایس ڈی ای اور سی سی ایس یو کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پُرجوش ہیں تاکہ یہ دکھایا جا سکے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح بڑے پیمانے پر انسانی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لا سکتی ہے، اس مقصد کے ساتھ کہ ہر طالب علم، چاہے اس کا تعلق کسی بھی خطے سے ہو، عالمی معیار کے تعلیمی ٹولز تک رسائی حاصل کر سکے۔“

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Outlines Vision for AI-Driven Education and Skilling at Google’s AI for Learning Forum; Announces India’s First AI-Enabled State University Pilot at CCSU Meerut
Minister calls for democratising AI access beyond metros, empowering teachers, and building a national blueprint for future-ready institutions under Viksit Bharat 2047
28 JAN 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Minister of State, Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary today outlined the Government’s vision for integrating Artificial Intelligence across education and skilling ecosystems at Google’s AI for Learning Forum held in New Delhi.
The Minister led the announcements around a landmark collaboration between MSDE, Google Cloud and Chaudhary Charan Singh University (CCSU), Meerut, positioning CCSU as India’s first AI-enabled state university pilot — a strategic step towards operationalising the Prime Minister’s vision of a technology-powered Viksit Bharat 2047.
The event was attended by senior leadership from Google, including Ms Preeti Lobana, VP & Country Manager, Google India; Mr Chris Phillips, VP & Global Lead for Education, Google; Mr. Wilson White, Vice President, Government Affairs & Public Policy, Google APAC and Ms Yolynd Lobo, Director, Government Affairs & Public Policy, Google Cloud, along with other senior officials.
Prior to the formal session, Shri Jayant Chaudhary interacted with CCSU students and faculty, engaging in an open dialogue on how AI can expand learning pathways, enhance employability, and unlock opportunities for youth from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
Delivering the keynote perspective during a fireside chat moderated by Ms Yolynd Lobo, the Minister emphasised the need to break silos between education and skilling, noting that technology—especially AI—serves as the critical bridge between classroom learning and industry needs.
“The vision of Viksit Bharat relies on turning our demographic dividend into demographic dynamism. For too long, degrees and skills were seen as separate tracks. AI allows us to finally connect them. Through partnerships like this, we are not just deploying technology — we are building an employability engine that democratizes access to world-class skills, irrespective of geography,” Shri Jayant Chaudhary said.
CCSU to Serve as National Living Laboratory for AI-First Education
Under the pilot, CCSU Meerut will function as a living laboratory for AI-led institutional reform. The university will implement personalised AI tutors for students, AI-driven skill-gap analysis, and intelligent document processing to streamline administrative workflows. The initiative is designed to generate a scalable framework that can be adopted across India’s higher education ecosystem.
The Minister highlighted that CCSU’s affiliated colleges will immediately benefit from the pilot, with learnings intended to be scaled across India’s 45,000+ colleges and 1,200+ universities. He also underscored alignment with the Government’s ₹60,000 crore Model ITI Scheme, enabling vocational institutions to integrate AI-enabled curricula alongside upgraded infrastructure.
“This partnership is a gold standard for the future of Indian education. We are treating CCSU not merely as a university, but as a blueprint for institutional transformation ensuring students in Meerut have access to the same AI capabilities as those in global technology hubs,” he noted.
Strengthening Digital Public Infrastructure and Teacher Enablement
As part of Google’s commitments announced during the forum, a ₹85 crore (approximately $10 million) Google.org grant to Wadhwani AI will support integration of AI tools into national platforms such as SWAYAM and Poshan Tracker, with an intended outreach to nearly 75 million learners.
Calling for deeper engagement at the grassroots, the Minister urged Google to expand AI support to Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas, noting that empowering teachers in these institutions is key to unlocking digital opportunities in remote regions.
India as the Global South’s Testbed for Inclusive AI
Highlighting India’s leadership role, Shri Jayant Chaudhary stated that solutions co-created for India’s diverse linguistic and geographic landscape can serve as models for the Global South.
“When we solve for India, we solve for the world. The AI tools being built for low-cost devices and vernacular users are global public goods. India stands ready to share these ‘Made in India’ education models with partner nations across Africa, Southeast Asia and Latin America,” he said, reaffirming India’s commitment to Vishwa Bandhu—friendship with the world.
Google Leadership Reiterates Commitment to Population-Scale Impact
Preeti Lobana, Country Manager and VP, Google India, said, "Google is deeply committed to supporting India’s vision of becoming a global AI hub. Through this collaboration, CCSU will leverage Google Cloud and Gemini to create learning solutions from personalized learning to AI-driven career support. By supporting CCSU’s evolution into an AI-first institution, we are aiming to pilot a framework for modernising India’s education and skill development. We are excited to work with MSDE and CCSU to demonstrate how technology can help unlock human potential at scale, with the goal of ensuring that every student, regardless of geography, gains access to world-class learning tools. "
Mr Chris Phillips outlined Google’s approach to responsible AI in education, emphasising learning science, productive struggle, and tools such as Gemini, Search and NotebookLM showcased during live product demonstrations at the forum.
Building a National Blueprint for AI-Ready Institutions
Drawing from CCSU’s implementation, MSDE will develop a National Best Practice Framework enabling colleges and universities to self-credentials as “AI-enabled institutions.” CCSU will also function as a Centre of Excellence, hosting knowledge-sharing sessions across the Ministry’s network.
The forum concluded with a joint photo opportunity with Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Google leadership, marking a significant milestone in India’s journey towards integrating AI across education and skilling systems.
The collaboration reinforces the Government’s commitment to ensuring that every learner — regardless of background or location — graduates not only with a degree, but with future-ready skills aligned to the demands of the AI-driven economy.