इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत की क्वांटम-प्रतिरोधी साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण हेतु बीआईएसएजी-एन और क्यूएनयू लैब्स ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
28 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के अंतर्गत भास्करचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भू-सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी-एन) ने आज क्वांटम-प्रतिरोधी साइबर सुरक्षा समाधानों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने के लिए क्यूएनयू लैब्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन, एमईआईटीवाई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा बीआईएसएजी-एन और क्यूएनयू लैब्स के नेतृत्व दल की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षरित किया गया।
क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग में वैश्विक स्तर पर हो रही प्रगति के साथ, भविष्य के साइबर सुरक्षा जोखिमों से बचाव के लिए डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को तैयार करने की आवश्यकता रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप स्वदेशी, क्वांटम-सुरक्षित साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमताओं को विकसित करके भारत की तैयारियों को मजबूत करना है।
इस साझेदारी के तहत, बीआईएसएजी-एन की स्वदेशी क्रिप्टोग्राफिक सॉफ्टवेयर क्षमताएं, जिनमें "वैदिक कवच" भी शामिल है, क्यूएनयू लैब्स द्वारा प्रदान किए गए क्वांटम हार्डवेयर और सुरक्षित अवसंरचना प्लेटफार्मों के साथ एकीकृत की जाएंगी। बीआईएसएजी-एन ने वैदिक कवच विकसित किया है और भारत में क्वांटम-प्रतिरोधी वेब सर्वरों और क्वांटम रैंडम नंबर जनरेशन (क्यूआरएनजी) से एकीकृत एक स्वदेशी सुरक्षित वेब ब्राउज़र को शामिल करते हुए, सरकार द्वारा संचालित शुरुआती कार्यान्वयनों में से एक का कार्य किया है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, एकीकरण और तैनाती के लिए एक संरचित ढांचा स्थापित करता है, जिससे लागू नीतियों के अनुसार सरकारी प्रणालियों, रक्षा नेटवर्क, महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्लेटफार्मों में उपयोग के लिए हार्डवेयर-समर्थित, क्वांटम-प्रतिरोधी साइबर सुरक्षा समाधानों के विकास को सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा:
“भारत न केवल आज के लिए, बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए भी डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का निर्माण कर रहा है। जैसे-जैसे डिजिटल प्रणालियाँ अधिक व्यापक होती जा रही हैं, यह आवश्यक है कि वे आने वाले दशकों तक सुरक्षित रहें।”
एमईआईटीवाई के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने इस पर प्रकाश डाला:
“वित्त, शासन और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत के डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विस्तार के साथ, डेटा और डिजिटल लेनदेन की दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना एक महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता बन गया है। संवेदनशील सूचनाओं की सुरक्षा और डिजिटल प्रणालियों में विश्वास बनाए रखने के लिए क्वांटम-प्रतिरोधी साइबर सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना समय की आवश्यकता है।”
इस सहयोग पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, क्यूएनयू लैब्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के मुख्य विकास अधिकारी ने कहा:
क्यूएनयू लैब्स ने अपनी स्थापना से ही प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए भारत-केंद्रित और देश-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। बीआईएसएजी-एन के साथ यह सहयोग स्वदेशी क्वांटम-प्रतिरोधी साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमताओं के निर्माण की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक कदम है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि भारत उभरती वैश्विक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से आगे रहे। सरकार द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी सॉफ्टवेयर को भारतीय डिज़ाइन किए गए क्वांटम हार्डवेयर के साथ मिलाकर, हम भारत के दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक हितों के अनुरूप, आत्मनिर्भर और दूरदर्शी तरीके से राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल सुरक्षा को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।”
वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह सहयोग उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौतियों से निपटने और अनुसंधान से व्यावहारिक तैनाती की ओर बदलाव को सक्षम बनाने में सरकार-उद्योग साझेदारी के महत्व को दर्शाता है।
यह सहयोग क्वांटम-प्रतिरोधी साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में भविष्य के प्रौद्योगिकी-संबंधी विकास के लिए एक ढांचा भी प्रदान करता है, जो विकसित हो रही राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं और उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के अनुरूप है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन, डिजिटल इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्यों और विकसित भारत @2047 के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
BISAG-N and QNu Labs Sign MoU for collaboration and technology transfer to Strengthen India’s Quantum-Resilient Cybersecurity Capabilities
28 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with QNu Labs Pvt. Ltd. to collaborate in the area of quantum-resilient cybersecurity solutions.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology,Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, senior officials from MeitY, and leadership teams from BISAG-N and QNu Labs.
As advancements in quantum computing continue globally, the need to prepare digital infrastructure against future cybersecurity risks has gained strategic importance. This collaboration aims to strengthen India’s preparedness by advancing indigenous, quantum-safe cybersecurity capabilities, aligned with national priorities.
Under this partnership, BISAG-N’s indigenous cryptographic software capabilities, including “Vedic Kavach,” will be integrated with quantum hardware and secure infrastructure platforms provided by QNu Labs. BISAG-N has developed Vedic Kavach and has undertaken one of the early government-led implementations in India covering quantum-resilient web servers and an indigenous secure web browser, integrated with Quantum Random Number Generation (QRNG).
The MoU establishes a structured framework for technology transfer, integration, and deployment, enabling the development of hardware-backed, quantum-resilient cybersecurity solutions for use across government systems, defence networks, critical infrastructure, and public sector platforms, in accordance with applicable policies.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology stated:
“India is building digital technologies not only for today, but for the next generation. As digital systems become more pervasive, it is essential that they remain secure for decades to come.”
Secretary Shri S. Krishnan, MeitY, highlighted:
“As India’s digital ecosystem expands across sectors such as finance, governance, and citizen-centric services, ensuring long-term security of data and digital transactions has become a critical priority. The adoption of quantum-resilient cybersecurity technologies is the need of the hour to safeguard sensitive information and maintain trust in digital systems.”
Commenting on the collaboration, the Chief Growth Officer, QNu Labs Pvt. Ltd., stated:
“QNu Labs has followed an India-first and country-centric approach to technology development from its inception. This collaboration with BISAG-N represents a strategic step towards building indigenous quantum-resilient cybersecurity capabilities, ensuring that India stays ahead of emerging global security challenges. By combining government-developed indigenous software with Indian-designed quantum hardware, we are strengthening national digital security in a self-reliant and forward-looking manner, aligned with India’s long-term strategic interests.”
Senior officials highlighted that the collaboration reflects the importance of government–industry partnerships in addressing emerging technology challenges and enabling the transition from research to practical deployment.
The collaboration also provides a framework for future technology-related development in the domain of quantum-resilient cybersecurity, aligned with evolving national requirements and emerging security challenges.
The MoU is aligned with the objectives of the National Quantum Mission, Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, and the long-term vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, reinforcing India’s commitment to secure, trusted, and future-ready digital infrastructure.