വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സുരക്ഷിത 6G സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലും വിശ്വസനീയ ടെലികോം വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകളിലും ഇന്ത്യയും യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയനും സഹകരണം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു
28 JAN 2026 8:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സുരക്ഷ, വിശ്വാസം, പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ള ആഗോള വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് 6G ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള അടുത്ത തലമുറ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിൽ തന്ത്രപരമായ സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഇന്ത്യയും യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയനും വീണ്ടും സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 27, 28 തീയതികളിൽ യൂറോപ്യൻ കമ്മീഷൻ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഉർസുല വോൺ ഡെർ ലെയ്‌നും, ഇ യു കോളേജ് ഓഫ് കമ്മീഷണർമാരും ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിച്ച വേളയിൽ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച നേതാക്കളുടെ പ്രസ്താവനയിൽ ഈ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത പ്രതിഫലിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യ-EU ട്രേഡ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്‌നോളജി കൗൺസിലിന് (TTC) കീഴിൽ നൂതനവും ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നതുമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യം നേതാക്കൾ അടിവരയിട്ടു. കൂടാതെ ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ്, ഡിജിറ്റൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം , ആഗോള നിലവാര വികസനം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സഹകരണത്തെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, സുരക്ഷിതവും വിശ്വസനീയവും ഭാവി സജ്ജവുമായ 6G ശൃംഖലകൾക്കുള്ള ഗവേഷണ, നൂതനാശയ മുൻഗണനകൾ നടപ്പാക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് ഭാരത് 6G അലയൻസും 6G SNS IAയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തെ സംയുക്ത പ്രസ്താവന സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. വ്യവസായ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഈ ഇടപെടൽ, അടുത്ത തലമുറ ആശയവിനിമയ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തം, പരസ്പര പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത, സുരക്ഷ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ രൂപകൽപ്പന എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, സ്ഥിരതയുള്ളതും വൈവിധ്യപൂർണ്ണവുമായ ടെലികോം വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകളുടെ വികസനത്തിന് സംഭാവന നൽകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഗവേഷണ വികസനം, പരീക്ഷണം, 6Gസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ മാനകീകരണം എന്നിവയിൽ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഇരുപക്ഷവും ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ നൂതനാശയം, മത്സരശേഷി, സമഗ്ര ഡിജിറ്റൽ വളർച്ച എന്നിവയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ പരസ്പര പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്ന തങ്ങളുടെ പൊതുവായ ലക്ഷ്യവും ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ വകുപ്പ് നയിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ 6G ദർശനവുമായി ഈ സഹകരണം യോജിക്കുന്നു. സുരക്ഷിതവും താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന ചെലവിലും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട്, 6G സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ വികസനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള സംഭാവന നൽകുന്ന നേതൃ രാജ്യമായി സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു.
ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ-EU പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയത്, പൗരന്മാർ, വ്യവസായം, വിശാലമായ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമൂഹം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുന്ന വിശ്വസനീയവും സുരക്ഷിതവും പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതുമായ ഒരു ആഗോള ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പൊതുവായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ വിശാലമായ തന്ത്രപരമായ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, 2026 ജനുവരി 27 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന 16-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-EU ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ അംഗീകരിച്ച '2030-ലേക്ക്: സംയുക്ത ഇന്ത്യ-EU സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപരമായ അജണ്ട'- സാർവത്രികവും അർത്ഥവത്തായതും ശക്തവും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിൽ പരസ്പരമുള്ള അനുഭവ പങ്കിടൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാരത് 6G അലയൻസും യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയന്റെ 6G സ്മാർട്ട് നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കുകളും, സേവന വ്യവസായ അസോസിയേഷനും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, സുരക്ഷിതവും വിശ്വസനീയവുമായ ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള പരസ്പര സഹകരണവും അജണ്ട വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

Ministry of Communications
India and European Union Reaffirm Cooperation in Secure 6G Technologies and Trusted Telecom Supply Chains
​​​​​​​India–EU Strategic Agenda Towards 2030 Strengthens Cooperation on Secure Digital and Telecom Infrastructure
This commitment was also reflected in the Leaders’ Statement issued during the visit of Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission, and the EU College of Commissioners to India from 27–28 February 2025
Leaders underscore growing importance of advanced and emerging technologies under the India–EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC)
Welcome enhanced collaboration in areas such as telecommunications, digital infrastructure, and global standards development
Bharat 6G Alliance and EU Partners Align Research Priorities for Future-Ready Networks
Collaboration aligns with India’s national 6G vision steered by the Department of Telecommunications
The strengthened India–EU partnership in advanced telecommunications reflects a shared commitment to building a trusted, secure, and resilient global digital ecosystem, benefiting citizens, industry, and the wider international community
28 JAN 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
India and the European Union have reaffirmed their commitment to deepening strategic cooperation in next-generation digital technologies, including 6G telecommunications, with a focus on security, trust, and resilient global supply chains. This commitment was reflected in the Leaders’ Statement issued during the visit of Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission, and the EU College of Commissioners to India from 27–28 February 2025.
The Leaders underscored the growing importance of advanced and emerging technologies under the India–EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) and welcomed enhanced collaboration in areas such as telecommunications, digital infrastructure, and global standards development.
In this context, the Joint Statement welcomed the collaboration between the Bharat 6G Alliance and the 6G SNS IA, aimed at aligning research and innovation priorities for secure, trusted, and future-ready 6G networks. This industry-led engagement is expected to contribute to the development of resilient and diversified telecom supply chains, while promoting openness, interoperability, and security-by-design in next-generation communication systems.
Both sides emphasized the importance of cooperation in research and development, testing, and standardisation of 6G technologies, and reiterated their shared objective of shaping globally interoperable standards that support innovation, competitiveness, and inclusive digital growth.
This collaboration aligns with India’s national 6G vision steered by the Department of Telecommunications and seeks to position India as a global contributor and leader in 6G technology development, while ensuring secure, affordable, and sustainable digital infrastructure.
The strengthened India–EU partnership in advanced telecommunications reflects a shared commitment to building a trusted, secure, and resilient global digital ecosystem, benefiting citizens, industry, and the wider international community.
In this broader strategic context, Towards 2030: A Joint India–EU Comprehensive Strategic Agenda, endorsed at the 16th India–EU Summit held on 27 January 2026 in New Delhi, aims to strengthen mutual experience-sharing on universal, meaningful, robust, and secure digital infrastructure. The Agenda also envisages closer collaboration to develop and promote secure and trusted telecommunications ecosystems, including under the Memorandum of Understanding between India’s Bharat 6G Alliance and the European Union’s 6G Smart Networks and Services Industry Association.
About Bharat 6G Alliance and its MOUs:
Bharat 6G Alliance, an alliance of domestic industry, academia, national research institutions, and standards organisations, supported by the Government of India to drive innovation and collaboration in next-generation 6G technologies.
The 6G Smart Networks and Services Industry Association (6G SNS IA) of the European Union, have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to explore collaboration opportunities across the 6G ecosystem. The MoU provides a framework for cooperation on 6G vision and requirements, network architecture and use cases, identification of common areas of interest, consensus building, and joint efforts towards the development of globally harmonised standards for Beyond-5G and 6G technologies. It also aims to promote cooperation among Indian and European research and development organisations and industry stakeholders.
At the International Bharat 6G Symposium 2025 at the side-lines of India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025, leading global alliances, including Bharat 6G, 6GIA, ATIS’ Next G Alliance, and others, issued a Joint Statement “New Delhi Declaration” to shape 6G as a global public good.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa