Ministry of Finance
Secretary DFS reviews performance of National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL)
NARCL records successful redemption of 100% government securities and upside distribution in 3 accounts
28 JAN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, M/o Finance chaired a meeting with National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL) along with participation from all public sector banks. This is the first meeting of Q4 focussing on aspirations for the quarter ahead and discussion on performance for Q3.
During the course of the meeting, it was reported that the number of accounts acquired by NARCL has increased from 29 to 30, taking the tally of acquired aggregate debt exposure to Rs 1.63 lakh crore (approx.). Pipeline of accounts was identified which may take the tally of acquisition close to Rs 2 lakh crore (target envisaged for NARCL).
On the resolution front, it was reported that there is a net increase in recovery of Rs 1,439 crore approximately since last quarter review dated 8.10.2025. Total recovery now stands at Rs 5,496 crore with SR (security receipt) redemption of Rs 4,803 crore. It was apprised during the meeting that NARCL has successfully redeemed 100 % SRs in 3 accounts with upside distributed to lenders.
Further, deliberations were done on the ways that could lead to minimisation of time taken in acquisition process. The issues pertaining to inter-se creditors arising due to differential security structures, additional collaterals and valuations which lead to longer time frame were also discussed.
Secretary, DFS emphasised that both lenders and NARCL need to work in tandem along with other stakeholders to reduce the delay in acquisition process and that lenders should follow the dharma of sticking to the decisions taken in Joint Lenders Meeting (JLM). While highlighting the progress done on resolution side, he stated that still much work is to be done to bring back public money through recovery and resolution in acquired accounts.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सचिव डीएफएस ने नेशनल एसेट रिकंस्ट्रक्शन कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनएआरसीएल) के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की
एनएआरसीएल ने 3 खातों में लाभ वितरण एवं 100% सरकारी प्रतिभूतियां चुकता करने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया
28 JAN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
श्री एम. नागराजू, सचिव, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय ने सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की भागीदारी के साथ नेशनल एसेट रिकंस्ट्रक्शन कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनएआरसीएल) के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह चौथी तिमाही की पहली बैठक थी, जिसमें आगामी तिमाही की आकांक्षाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ तीसरी तिमाही के प्रदर्शन पर चर्चा की गई।
बैठक के दौरान यह बताया गया कि एनएआरसीएल द्वारा अधिग्रहित खातों की संख्या 29 से बढ़कर 30 हो गई है, जिससे कुल अधिग्रहित ऋण जोखिम का आंकड़ा लगभग 1.63 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है। ऐसे खातों की पहचान भी की गई है जो वर्तमान पाइपलाइन में हैं, जिनसे अधिग्रहण का कुल आंकड़ा 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये (एनएआरसीएल के लिए परिकल्पित लक्ष्य) के करीब पहुंच सकता है।
समाधान के मोर्चे पर यह बताया गया कि 8.10.2025 को हुई पिछली तिमाही की समीक्षा के बाद से वसूली में लगभग 1,439 करोड़ रुपये की शुद्ध वृद्धि हुई है। अब कुल वसूली 5,496 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें 4,803 करोड़ रुपये का सिक्योरिटी रिसीट (SR) मोचन शामिल है। बैठक में यह भी अवगत कराया गया कि एनएआरसीएल ने 3 खातों में 100% सिक्योरिटी रिसीट्स का सफलतापूर्वक मोचन कर लिया है और इसका अतिरिक्त लाभ ऋणदाताओं को वितरित कर दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, उन तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया जिनसे अधिग्रहण की प्रक्रिया में लगने वाले समय को कम किया जा सके। विभेदक सुरक्षा संरचनाओं, अतिरिक्त कोलैटरल्स और मूल्यांकन के कारण अंतर-लेनदारों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिनकी वजह से अधिग्रहण में अधिक समय लगता है।
सचिव, डीएफएस ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया में होने वाली देरी को कम करने के लिए ऋणदाताओं और एनएआरसीएल दोनों को अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऋणदाताओं को संयुक्त ऋणदाता बैठक (जेएलएम) में लिए गए निर्णयों पर टिके रहने के 'धर्म' का पालन करना चाहिए। समाधान के मोर्चे पर हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अधिग्रहित खातों की वसूली और समाधान के माध्यम से जनता का पैसा वापस लाने के लिए अभी बहुत काम किया जाना बाकी है।