وزیراعظم کا دفتر
حیدرآباد میں منعقدہ وِنگز انڈیا 2026 پروگرام میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وزیرِ اعظم کے خطاب کا اصل متن
28 JAN 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارتی کونسل میں میرے معزز رفقا، جناب رام موہن نائیڈو جی اور جناب مرلی دھر موہول جی، دنیا بھر سے تشریف لائے معزز وزراء، عالمی ہوابازی صنعت کے قائدین، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندگان، معزز مندوبین، معزز خواتین و حضرات!
نمسکار !
ونگز انڈیا کے اس اہم پلیٹ فارم پر میں صنعت کے تمام قائدین(انڈسٹری لیڈر)، ماہرین اور سرمایہ کاروں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ جیسا کہ آپ سب بخوبی واقف ہیں، ہوا بازی کی صنعت کا اگلا مرحلہ بے شمار امنگوں اور امکانات سے بھرپور ہے، اور ہندوستان اس میں ایک نمایاں عالمی کھلاڑی کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ طیارہ سازی، پائلٹ تربیت، ایڈوانسڈ ایئر موبیلٹی، اور ایئرکرافٹ لیزنگ جیسے شعبوں میں ہندوستان آپ کے سامنے وسیع مواقع کے ساتھ موجود ہے۔ اسی لیے ونگز انڈیا کی یہ سربراہی کانفرنس ہم سب کے لیے غیر معمولی اہمیت اختیار کر گئی ہے۔
دوستو!
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کے ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ایک تاریخی تبدیلی رونما ہوئی ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ہندوستان اُن ممالک میں شمار ہوتا تھا جہاں ہوائی سفر صرف ایک محدود طبقے تک ہی ممکن تھا، لیکن آج منظرنامہ یکسر تبدیل ہو چکا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی گھریلو ہوابازی منڈی ہے۔مسافروں کی آمدورفت میں بے مثال اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ہندوستانی ایئر لائنز کے بیڑے میں تیزی سے وسعت آئی ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ہندوستانی ایئر لائنز نے 1,500 سے زائد طیاروں کے آرڈرز دیے ہیں۔
دوستو!
یہ تیز رفتار ترقی اس لیے ممکن ہو سکی ہے کیونکہ ہماری حکومت ایک طویل مدتی وژن کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ہوائی سفر اب خصوصی نہیں بلکہ جامع بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد ہے کہ ملک کے ہر شہری کے لیے ہوائی سفر کو آسان اور قابلِ رسائی بنایا جائے۔ اسی سوچ کے تحت ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں کو ہوائی اڈوں کے نیٹ ورک سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔
2014 میں جہاں ہندوستان میں صرف 70 ہوائی اڈے تھے، وہیں آج یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 160 سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔ یعنی محض ایک دہائی میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دوگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ ہم نے ملک بھر میں 100 سے زائد ہوائی پٹیوں کو فعال کیا ہے اور ساتھ ہی شہریوں کے لیے سستی پروازوں کی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔
اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت اب تک تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ مسافر ایسے راستوں پر سفر کر چکے ہیں جو پہلے موجود ہی نہیں تھے۔
دوستو!
جیسے جیسے ہندوستان ترقی کے نئے اہداف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، فضائی سرگرمیوں میں کئی گنا اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ اندازہ ہے کہ 2047 تک ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 400 سے تجاوز کر جائے گی، جو ایک وسیع اور مضبوط نیٹ ورک ہوگا۔ حکومت اُڑان اسکیم کے اگلے مرحلے پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے، جس سے علاقائی اور سستے ہوائی رابطے کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندری طیاروں کے آپریشنز(سی پلین خدمات کے آپریشنز) میں بھی توسیع کی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک فضائی رابطے کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
دوستو!
حکومت ہند سیاحت کے شعبے کی ترقی پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں نئے سیاحتی مقامات کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اور ان مقامات تک پہنچنے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں لوگ ہوائی سفر کو ترجیح دے رہے ہیں۔ آنے والے برسوں میں ہوائی سفر کی مانگ میں مزید غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے آپ سب کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
دوستو!
جب ہندوستان ایک بڑا عالمی ہوابازی مرکز بن رہا ہے، تو یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اس شعبے میں دوسروں پر انحصار کم کریں اور خود کفالت کی سمت مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھیں۔ یہی سوچ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے لیے بھی سودمند ثابت ہوگی۔ اسی وژن کے تحت ہندوستان طیاروں کے ڈیزائن، تیاری اور ایم آر او ایکو سسٹم پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہا ہے۔
آج بھی ہندوستان طیاروں کے پرزہ جات کا ایک بڑا مینوفیکچرر اور سپلائر ہے۔ ہم فوجی اور ٹرانسپورٹ طیاروں کی تیاری کا آغاز کر چکے ہیں اور شہری طیاروں کی تیاری کی سمت بھی تیزی سے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی جغرافیائی حیثیت، مضبوط گھریلو فیڈر نیٹ ورک اور مستقبل میں لانگ ہال پروازوں کی توسیع ہماری بڑی طاقت ہیں۔
دوستو!
وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن اور تیار کیے گئے الیکٹرک ورٹیکل ٹیک آف اور لینڈنگ (ای وی ٹی او ایل) طیارے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کو ایک نئی جہت دیں گے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی سفر کے وقت میں نمایاں کمی لا سکتی ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ہم پائیدار ہوابازی ایندھن پر بھی نمایاں پیش رفت کر رہے ہیں۔ آئندہ چند برسوں میں ہندوستان گرین ایوی ایشن فیول کا ایک بڑا پیدا کنندہ اور برآمد کنندہ بننے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
دوستو!
ہم ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں مسلسل اصلاحات کر رہے ہیں، جن کی بدولت ہندوستان گلوبل ساؤتھ اور دنیا کے درمیان ایک اہم فضائی گیٹ وے بن کر ابھر رہا ہے۔ یہ صورتِ حال سرمایہ کاروں اور مینوفیکچررز کے لیے ایک غیر معمولی موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
دوستو!
آج ہندوستان نہ صرف مختلف خطوں کو بلکہ وہاں کی منڈیوں کو بھی آپس میں جوڑ رہا ہے۔ ہمارے شہر بندرگاہوں سے کثیر النوع ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے منسلک ہو رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کا ہوابازی وژن فضائی کارگو پر بھی مساوی طور پر مرکوز ہے۔
کارگو کی نقل و حمل کو تیز اور مؤثر بنانے کے لیے حکومت تمام ضروری ریگولیٹری اصلاحات پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل کارگو پلیٹ فارمز پورے عمل کو مزید آسان اور شفاف بنا رہے ہیں، جبکہ آف ایئرپورٹ پروسیسنگ کے انتظامات سے ہوائی اڈوں پر دباؤ کم ہو رہا ہے۔ جدید گوداموں کی تعمیر سے کارگو ہینڈلنگ تیز اور مؤثر ہو رہی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں مستقبل میں لاجسٹک لاگت اور ترسیلی وقت میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی۔
آنے والے وقت میں ہندوستان ایک مضبوط اور مسابقتی ٹرانس شپمنٹ ہب کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔
دوستو!
میں تمام سرمایہ کاروں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ہندوستان کے گودام سازی، فریٹ فارورڈنگ، ایکسپریس لاجسٹکس اور ای کامرس جیسے شعبوں میں موجود مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
دوستو!
دنیا میں بہت کم ایسے ممالک ہیں جہاں ہوا بازی کی صنعت کے لیے اتنا وسیع پیمانہ، اتنا مضبوط پالیسی استحکام اور اتنا سازگار تکنیکی ماحول موجود ہو۔ میں دنیا کے تمام ممالک، صنعت کے قائدین اور اختراع کاروں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس سنہری موقع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ہمارے ترقیاتی سفر میں طویل مدتی شراکت دار بنیں۔
میں دنیا بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں کو دعوت دیتا ہوں کہ وہ ہندوستان کی پرواز کے شریک پائلٹ بن کر ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوں۔
آخر میں، میں ایک بار پھر ونگز انڈیا کے کامیاب انعقاد پر آپ سب کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing Wings India 2026 programme in Hyderabad via video conferencing
28 JAN 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Ram Mohan Naidu Ji, Murlidhar Mohol Ji, Honorable Ministers from across the world, leaders of the global aviation industry, representatives of international organizations, Distinguished Delegates, ladies and gentlemen!
​Greetings!
​On this platform of Wings India, I welcome all industry leaders, experts, and investors. As you all know, the next era of the aviation industry is filled with many aspirations. And India is becoming a major player in this. Aircraft Manufacturing, Pilot Training, Advanced Air Mobility, Aircraft Leasing - these are sectors with which India stands before you with numerous possibilities. And therefore, this summit of Wings India has become so significant for all of us.
​Friends,
​In the last decade, a historic transformation has taken place in India's entire aviation sector. There was a time when India was among those countries where air travel was limited to an exclusive club. But today, the situation has completely changed. Today, India is the world's third-largest domestic aviation market. Our passenger traffic has increased very rapidly. The fleet of Indian airlines is also expanding fast. In recent years, India's airlines have placed orders for more than 1500 airplanes.
​Friends,
​This momentum in India's aviation sector came because our government is working with a long-term vision. Air travel in India is now becoming inclusive, not exclusive. It is our mission that the citizen of India can travel by air easily. Therefore, we have connected Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities with airports. In the year 2014, there were 70 airports in India. Today, the number of airports in India has increased to more than 160. That is, in just one decade, more than double the airports have been built in India. We have activated more than a hundred air domes in the country. And along with this, we have launched the UDAN scheme with affordable fares for our citizens. Due to the UDAN scheme, 15 million passengers - that is, about one and a half crore passengers - have traveled on those routes, many of which did not even exist before.
​Friends,
​Today, when India is moving forward with the goal of becoming developed, it is certain that our air activity will expand many times over. It is estimated that by 2047, there will be more than four hundred airports in India; this will be a very large network. Not only this, our government is also working on the next phase of the UDAN scheme. With this policy, regional and affordable air connectivity will be further strengthened. Along with all this, seaplane operations are also being expanded. Our effort is simply that air connectivity improves further in every corner of India.
​Friends,
​Today, the Government of India is also laying great emphasis on the development of the tourism sector here. Tourist places are being developed across the country, and for going to these places, air travel is the first choice for a large number of people. In the coming time, there is going to be an unprecedented expansion in the demand for air travel. That is, more investment opportunities will be created for all of you.
​Friends,
​Today, when India is becoming a major global aviation hub, it is also necessary that we do not remain dependent on others for aviation-related needs. We must strengthen the path of self-reliance. This will also be helpful for the companies coming to invest in India. With this thought, India is laying great emphasis on aircraft design, aircraft manufacturing, and the aircraft MRO ecosystem. Even today, India is a major manufacturer and supplier of aircraft parts. We are starting to make military and transport aircraft in the country. India is also moving in the direction of civil aircraft manufacturing, and as all you investors know, India has many advantages as well. India's geographic position in global air corridors, our unmatched domestic feeder network, and the expansion of long-haul fleets in the future - this is our very big strength.
​Friends,
​That day is not far when electric vertical take-off and landing aircraft designed and manufactured in India will give a new direction to the entire aviation sector. This technology can greatly reduce our travel time. Besides this, we are also doing great work on sustainable aviation fuel. In the next few years, India is moving towards becoming a major producer and exporter of green aviation fuel.
​Friends,
​We are also making many reforms in the country's aviation sector. And because of every such effort, India is becoming a major aviation gateway between the Global South and the world. This is a very big opportunity for investors and manufacturers associated with the aviation sector.
​Friends,
​Today, India is connecting the different regions of the country as well as the markets there with each other. Our cities are being connected to ports through different modes of transport. India's aviation vision is equally focused on air cargo. To make cargo movement fast and efficient, the government is working on all necessary regulatory reforms. Along with this, our digital cargo platforms are making the entire process simple and transparent. Due to the arrangement of off-airport processing, the load on our airports is also decreasing. We are also building such modern warehouses so that the work of cargo handling happens even faster and better. In the coming future, this will reduce both the delivery time and logistics cost of cargo. In the future, India will emerge as a large and competitive transshipment hub.
​Friends,
​I would say to all investors that you must explore opportunities in India's warehousing sector, in freight forwarding, in express logistics, and in e-commerce - in all these sectors.
​Friends,
​Today, there are only a few countries in the world where there is such a large scale, such policy stability, and such technological ambition for the aviation industry. I would say to every country in the world, every industry leader, every innovator, that they should take full advantage of this golden opportunity. Become a long-term partner in this development journey of ours and work for the growth of the world's aviation sector. I invite investors from across the world to come with us as co-pilots of India's flight. Once again, my many best wishes to all of you for the successful organization of Wings India.
​Thank you very much!