شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
بھارت کے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے(انڈیکس )میں دسمبر 2025 کے میں 7.8 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا
دسمبر 2025 کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار اور استعمال پر مبنی اشاریے کا فوری تخمینہ (بنیادی سال 2011-12 = 100)
28 JAN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
صنعتی پیداوار کے انڈیکس میں 7.8 فیصد اضافے کے بعد دسمبر 2025 میں صنعتی رفتار مزید مضبوط ہوئی ، جو نومبر 2025 میں 7.2 فیصد (آر ای) کی اعلی نمو درج کرنے کے بعد 2 سالوں میں اپنی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی ۔
دسمبر 2025 میں آئی آئی پی کی نمو، مینوفیکچرنگ (8.1 فیصد)، کان کنی (6.8 فیصد) اور بجلی (6.3 فیصد) کے شعبوں میں مجموعی اضافے کے باعث ہوئی۔
مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں سب سے زیادہ نمو درج کرنے والی صنعتوں میں ’’کمپیوٹر، الیکٹرانک اور آپٹیکل مصنوعات (34.9 فیصد)‘‘، ’’موٹر گاڑیاں، ٹریلرز اور سیمی ٹریلرز (33.5 فیصد) اور دیگر نقل و حمل کا سازوسامان (25.1 فیصد)‘‘ شامل ہیں۔
1. انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی) کا فوری تخمینہ ہر ماہ کی 28 تاریخ کو جاری کیا جاتا ہے (یا اگلے کام کے دن اگر 28 تاریخ کو چھٹی ہو) انڈیکس ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصولہ اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ مرتب کیا جاتا ہے ، جو بدلے میں پیداواری فیکٹریوں/اداروں سے اعداد و شمار وصول کرتے ہیں ۔ ان فوری تخمینوں پر آئی آئی پی کی نظر ثانی شدہ پالیسی کے مطابق بعد کی ریلیز میں نظر ثانی کی جائے گی ۔
2. اہم نکات:
1. دسمبر 2025 کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار (IIP) کی شرح نمو 7.8 فیصد رہی، جبکہ نومبر 2025 میں یہ 6.7 فیصد (فوری تخمینہ) تھی۔
2. دسمبر 2025 میں تین شعبوں، کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کی شرح نمو بالترتیب 6.8 فیصد، 8.1 فیصد اور 6.3 فیصد رہی۔
3. فوری تخمینہ کے مطابق آئی آئی پی دسمبر 2025 میں 170.3 پر ہے، جبکہ دسمبر 2024 میں یہ 158.0 تھی۔ دسمبر 2025 میں کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کے شعبوں کے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے بالترتیب 153.0، 169.9 اور 204.9 پر ہیں۔
4. مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں، این آئی سی کے 2-ہندسوں سطح پر 23 صنعت گروپوں میں سے 16 نے دسمبر 2024 کے مقابلے دسمبر 2025 میں مثبت نمو دکھائی۔ دسمبر 2025 کے لیے تین سب سے زیادہ مثبت کردار دینے والے شعبو ں میں - بنیادی دھاتوں کی صنعت (12.7 فیصد)، موٹر گاڑیاں، ٹریلرز اور سیمی ٹریلرز کی صنعت (33.5 فیصد)، دواسازی، طبی کیمیائی اور نباتاتی مصنوعات کی صنعت (10.2 فیصد) رہی ۔
5. صنعتی گروپ ’’بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری‘‘میں ، آئٹم گروپوں ’’ایلائے اسٹیل کی فلیٹ مصنوعات‘‘، ’’ایم ایس سلیب‘‘ اور ’’پائپ اور ٹیوب آف اسٹیل‘‘ نے ترقی میں نمایاں تعاون دکھایا ہے ۔
6. صنعتی گروپ میں ’’موٹر گاڑیوں ، ٹریلرز اور سیمی ٹریلرز کی تیاری’’ آئٹم گروپ ’’ایکسل‘‘، ’’آٹو اجزاء/اسپیئرز اور لوازمات‘‘ اور ’’کمرشیل گاڑیوں ‘‘نے ترقی میں نمایاں تعاون دکھایا ہے ۔
7. ادویاتی کیمیائی اور نباتاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری، آئٹم گروپ ‘‘ویٹرنری میڈیسن کے لیے ویکسین’’، ’’ڈائجسٹیو انزائمز اور اینٹاسائڈز (بشمول ۔ پی پی آئی ادویات)‘‘ اور’’ اے پی آئی اور وٹامن کی فارمولیشن ‘‘نے ترقی میں نمایاں تعاون دکھایا ہے ۔۔
8. استعمال کی بنیاد کی درجہ بندی کے مطابق ، دسمبر 2025 کے مہینے کے لیے بنیادی سامان کے لیے انڈیکس 164.6 ، کیپٹل گڈز کے لیے 124.0 ، انٹرمیڈیٹ گڈز کے لیے 182.8 اور انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی سامان کے لیے 219.1 ہیں ۔ مزید برآں کنزیومر ڈیوریبلز اور کنزیومر نان ڈیوریبلز کے انڈیکس بالترتیب 139.0 اور 180.7 پر ہیں ۔
9. دسمبر 2024 کے مقابلے میں دسمبر 2025 میں استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے مطابق آئی آئی پی کی اسی طرح کی شرح نمو بنیادی اشیا میں 4.4 فیصد ، کیپٹل گڈز میں 8.1 فیصد ، انٹرمیڈیٹ گڈز میں 7.5 فیصد ، انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی اشیا میں 12.1 فیصد ، کنزیومر ڈیوریبلز میں 12.3 فیصد اور کنزیومر نان ڈیوریبلز میں 8.3 فیصد ہے ۔ استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کی بنیاد پر ، دسمبر 2025 کے مہینے کے لیے آئی آئی پی کی ترقی میں سرفہرست تین مثبت شراکت دار بنیادی ڈھانچہ/تعمیراتی سامان ، بنیادی سامان اور درمیانی سامان ہیں ۔
10. پچھلے 13 مہینوں کے لیے آئی آئی پی کے ماہانہ اشاریہ جات اور شرح نمو (فیصد میں)
1. دسمبر 2025 کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار ( آئی آئی پی) کے فوری تخمینہ کے ساتھ، نومبر 2025 کے اشاریے کو ذرائع اداروں سے موصولہ تازہ ترین ڈیٹا کی روشنی میں حتمی نظرثانی کے بعد اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
2. دسمبر 2025 کے فوری تخمینہ اور نومبر 2025 کی حتمی نظرثانی کو بالترتیب 89.81 فیصد اور 92.91 فیصد وزنی ردعمل کی شرح پر مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔
3. دسمبر 2025 کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے (آئی آئی پی) کے فوری تخمینوں کی تفصیلات قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی (این آئی سی-2008) کی 2 ہندسوں کی سطح اور استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی بالترتیب بیانات I ، II اور III میں دی گئی ہے ۔ نیز ، صارفین کے لیے صنعتی شعبے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی تعریف کرنے کے لیے ، بیان IV صنعتی گروپوں (این آئی سی-2008 کی 2 ہندسوں کی سطح کے مطابق) اور شعبوں کے ذریعے پچھلے 13 مہینوں کے ماہ وار اشاریہ جات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
4.
5. جنوری 2026 کے اشاریے کا اجرا پیر، 2 مارچ 2026 کو ہوگا۔
نوٹ:
1. یہ پریس ریلیز (انگریزی اور ہندی ورژن) وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی دستیاب ہے: http://www.mospi.gov.in
2. ٓئی آئی پی سے متعلق تفصیلی معلومات درج ذیل لنکس پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://mospi.gov.in/iip اور https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
بیان I: صنعتی پیداوار کا انڈیکس-شعبہ
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
May
136.5
136.4
150.4
155.2
229.3
218.5
154.7
157.6
Jun
134.9
123.2
146.6
152.0
222.8
220.1
151.0
153.3
Jul
116.1
107.7
148.8
157.7
220.2
228.4
149.8
156.2
Aug
107.1
114.2
146.1
151.6
212.3
221.1
145.8
151.8
Sep
111.7
111.2
147.2
155.4
206.9
213.4
146.9
153.7
Oct
128.5
126.2
148.4
151.3
207.8
193.4
150.3
151.1
Nov
133.8
141.6
147.0
159.5
184.1
181.3
148.1
158.7
Dec*
143.2
153.0
157.2
169.9
192.8
204.9
158.0
170.3
Jan
150.7
159.5
201.9
161.6
Feb
141.9
148.4
194.0
151.1
Mar
158.1
162.4
219.5
166.3
Average
Apr-Dec
127.0
127.1
148.5
155.7
209.8
210.8
150.3
156.1
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Nov
1.9
5.8
5.5
8.5
4.4
-1.5
5.0
7.2
Dec*
2.7
6.8
3.7
8.1
6.2
6.3
3.7
7.8
Apr-Dec
3.3
0.1
4.1
4.8
5.4
0.5
4.1
3.9
*Figures for December 2025 are Quick Estimates.
Note: Indices for the months of Nov’25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Dec'24
Dec'25*
Apr-Dec
Dec'25*
Apr-Dec
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
154.2
166.5
126.5
127.2
8.0
0.6
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
104.2
102.9
111.9
108.2
-1.2
-3.3
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
88.2
104.5
82.7
91.0
18.5
10.0
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
114.2
111.4
108.6
107.9
-2.5
-0.6
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
119.1
109.5
112.5
110.3
-8.1
-2.0
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
89.2
87.7
92.2
88.4
-1.7
-4.1
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
115.0
119.8
102.1
111.8
4.2
9.5
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
76.9
81.6
79.2
78.1
6.1
-1.4
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
89.9
94.7
84.7
77.9
5.3
-8.0
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
147.4
146.8
136.1
138.4
-0.4
1.7
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
131.0
132.4
130.0
128.5
1.1
-1.2
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
259.1
285.4
232.9
235.8
10.2
1.2
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
107.0
112.4
112.6
113.2
5.0
0.5
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
157.7
176.6
144.9
154.6
12.0
6.7
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
236.8
266.9
224.6
248.4
12.7
10.6
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
107.4
116.1
95.7
102.6
8.1
7.2
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
115.1
155.3
129.4
139.7
34.9
8.0
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
163.9
144.8
129.8
141.8
-11.7
9.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
127.5
137.0
122.0
128.6
7.5
5.4
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
116.0
154.9
129.9
145.2
33.5
11.8
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
142.2
177.9
159.3
173.3
25.1
8.8
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
239.0
243.3
224.2
230.4
1.8
2.8
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
77.9
66.3
82.2
72.1
-14.9
-12.3
05
Mining
14.3725
143.2
153.0
127.0
127.1
6.8
0.1
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
157.2
169.9
148.5
155.7
8.1
4.8
35
Electricity
7.9943
192.8
204.9
209.8
210.8
6.3
0.5
General Index
100.00
158.0
170.3
150.3
156.1
7.8
3.9
*Figures for December 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
May
160.9
158.6
105.3
119.3
162.4
170.0
186.3
198.8
130.2
129.0
154.0
152.5
Jun
156.0
152.1
111.3
114.6
159.1
167.8
184.9
197.3
127.1
130.7
145.2
143.9
Jul
150.1
149.0
114.0
121.7
164.6
174.6
179.7
204.3
126.6
135.8
147.1
147.9
Aug
141.6
149.2
107.4
112.2
162.3
170.7
181.5
200.4
129.8
134.3
141.8
132.7
Sep
141.3
143.2
116.5
122.8
160.8
171.0
178.8
197.7
132.9
146.2
145.7
145.2
Oct
149.8
148.9
109.2
111.5
165.0
169.2
184.2
197.3
129.8
128.1
146.4
138.8
Nov
147.7
151.0
106.7
117.5
158.5
170.2
177.3
200.3
121.5
135.1
158.1
170.8
Dec*
157.7
164.6
114.7
124.0
170.1
182.8
195.4
219.1
123.8
139.0
166.9
180.7
Jan
162.8
119.3
172.5
200.2
130.0
165.1
Feb
152.3
115.4
159.1
191.7
126.4
146.7
Mar
169.5
136.3
175.6
214.6
138.8
149.0
Average
Apr-Dec
150.8
152.1
108.9
116.9
162.3
171.3
183.6
200.9
126.8
133.9
150.7
151.0
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Nov
2.7
2.2
8.9
10.1
4.8
7.4
8.0
13.0
14.1
11.2
0.6
8.0
Dec*
3.8
4.4
10.5
8.1
6.4
7.5
8.4
12.1
8.1
12.3
-7.1
8.3
Apr-Dec
3.9
0.9
5.1
7.3
4.6
5.5
6.3
9.4
8.7
5.6
-1.4
0.2
*Figures for December 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Nov’25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
154.2
159.2
142.7
131.6
121.1
118.4
118.5
118.7
116.0
118.3
120.5
146.6
166.5
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
104.2
117.1
116.9
133.4
121.9
131.4
115.7
105.1
99.6
100.4
99.9
97.2
102.9
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
88.2
96.9
76.3
96.9
75.7
93.1
85.1
89.7
96.8
93.1
88.1
92.6
104.5
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
114.2
113.7
106.7
113.0
105.7
103.8
107.8
107.3
107.7
110.7
106.6
110.0
111.4
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
119.1
121.1
121.4
144.8
114.2
126.5
127.5
112.7
107.2
100.6
89.6
105.3
109.5
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
89.2
93.8
88.1
88.8
88.4
97.9
96.2
98.6
85.8
90.8
73.0
77.0
87.7
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
115.0
104.4
106.8
117.2
105.0
102.4
104.4
116.1
114.3
121.7
106.8
115.3
119.8
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
76.9
76.7
72.2
78.2
73.7
77.4
77.3
79.4
80.4
78.4
76.5
78.0
81.6
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
89.9
83.3
78.9
82.2
75.3
77.1
76.7
75.8
71.0
81.2
74.1
75.6
94.7
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
147.4
146.3
131.8
146.0
132.5
142.2
138.2
141.9
137.8
129.1
141.0
136.1
146.8
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
131.0
130.7
121.9
129.8
121.8
127.9
126.6
134.2
128.0
129.3
125.3
130.9
132.4
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
259.1
246.1
211.8
218.3
231.5
243.5
220.8
232.6
192.7
226.9
209.8
278.9
285.4
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
107.0
118.7
114.6
118.9
117.0
121.8
114.7
113.8
111.3
113.0
111.4
103.0
112.4
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
157.7
162.3
159.8
180.2
156.7
159.4
158.7
149.2
143.7
143.3
149.6
154.1
176.6
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
236.8
242.2
224.3
252.2
235.6
243.5
239.4
255.2
252.9
247.5
247.9
247.1
266.9
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
107.4
104.0
102.2
110.4
94.1
97.7
102.8
102.5
100.8
107.3
95.8
106.2
116.1
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
115.1
126.0
139.9
165.2
126.3
129.8
134.4
137.1
148.6
157.0
135.4
133.5
155.3
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
163.9
131.4
122.1
144.8
125.9
132.3
143.1
150.6
142.0
165.2
130.9
141.3
144.8
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
127.5
121.7
124.4
158.3
118.3
130.6
132.0
134.0
122.6
135.9
120.2
126.7
137.0
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
116.0
148.3
142.0
145.3
146.7
142.7
134.0
143.7
141.6
152.6
140.2
150.3
154.9
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
142.2
180.0
157.8
165.2
139.2
163.1
154.2
182.4
172.8
192.7
189.4
187.7
177.9
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
239.0
212.1
233.8
239.4
223.7
232.0
239.2
223.0
219.8
235.8
228.3
228.3
243.3
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
77.9
76.6
71.5
88.2
77.2
61.4
61.7
71.2
76.8
92.3
70.1
71.5
66.3
5
Mining
14.3725
143.2
150.7
141.9
158.1
130.7
136.4
123.2
107.7
114.2
111.2
126.2
141.6
153.0
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
157.2
159.5
148.4
162.4
149.1
155.2
152.0
157.7
151.6
155.4
151.3
159.5
169.9
35
Electricity
7.9943
192.8
201.9
194.0
219.5
215.7
218.5
220.1
228.4
221.1
213.4
193.4
181.3
204.9
General Index
100
158.0
161.6
151.1
166.3
151.8
157.6
153.3
156.2
151.8
153.7
151.1
158.7
170.3
Note: The figures for December 2025 are provisional

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of industrial production records growth of 7.8% in December 2025
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF DECEMBER 2025 (BASE 2011-12=100)
28 JAN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Industry momentum further strengthened in December 2025 as the Index of Industrial production rose by 7.8%, reaching its highest level in over 2 years, after registering a high growth of 7.2%(RE) in November 2025.
Growth in IIP in December 2025, is driven by across the board surge in Manufacturing (8.1%), mining (6.8%) and electricity (6.3%).
In Manufacturing, highest growth recording industries are “computer, electronic and optical products (34.9%)”, “motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers (33.5%)” and “other transport equipment (25.1%)”
The Quick Estimate of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is released on 28th of every month (or next working day if 28th is a holiday). The index is compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of December 2025 is 7.8 percent which was 6.7 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of November 2025.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of December 2025 are 6.8 percent, 8.1 percent and 6.3 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 170.3 against 158.0 in December 2024. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of December 2025 stand at 153.0, 169.9 and 204.9 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 16 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in December 2025 over December 2024. The top three positive contributors for the month of December 2025 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (12.7%), “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” (33.5%) and “Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products” (10.2%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “Flat products of Alloy Steel”, “MS slabs” and “Pipes and tubes of Steel” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” item groups “Axle”, “Auto components/ spares and accessories” and “Commercial Vehicles” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products”, item groups “Vaccine for veterinary medicine”, “Digestive enzymes and antacids (incl. PPI drugs)”, and “API & formulations of vitamins” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 164.6 for Primary Goods, 124.0 for Capital Goods, 182.8 for Intermediate Goods and 219.1 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of December 2025. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 139.0 and 180.7 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in December 2025 over December 2024 are 4.4 percent in Primary goods, 8.1 percent in Capital goods, 7.5 percent in Intermediate goods, 12.1 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 12.3 percent in Consumer durables and 8.3 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of December 2025 are Infrastructure/ construction goods, Primary goods and Intermediate goods.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimate of IIP for the month of December 2025, the indices for November 2025 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies.
4. The Quick Estimates for December 2025 and the final revision for November 2025 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 89.81 percent and 92.91 percent.
5. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of December 2025 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
6. Release of the Index for January 2026 will be on Monday, 2nd March 2026.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
May
136.5
136.4
150.4
155.2
229.3
218.5
154.7
157.6
Jun
134.9
123.2
146.6
152.0
222.8
220.1
151.0
153.3
Jul
116.1
107.7
148.8
157.7
220.2
228.4
149.8
156.2
Aug
107.1
114.2
146.1
151.6
212.3
221.1
145.8
151.8
Sep
111.7
111.2
147.2
155.4
206.9
213.4
146.9
153.7
Oct
128.5
126.2
148.4
151.3
207.8
193.4
150.3
151.1
Nov
133.8
141.6
147.0
159.5
184.1
181.3
148.1
158.7
Dec*
143.2
153.0
157.2
169.9
192.8
204.9
158.0
170.3
Jan
150.7
159.5
201.9
161.6
Feb
141.9
148.4
194.0
151.1
Mar
158.1
162.4
219.5
166.3
Average
Apr-Dec
127.0
127.1
148.5
155.7
209.8
210.8
150.3
156.1
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Nov
1.9
5.8
5.5
8.5
4.4
-1.5
5.0
7.2
Dec*
2.7
6.8
3.7
8.1
6.2
6.3
3.7
7.8
Apr-Dec
3.3
0.1
4.1
4.8
5.4
0.5
4.1
3.9
*Figures for December 2025 are Quick Estimates.
Note: Indices for the months of Nov’25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Dec'24
Dec'25*
Apr-Dec
Dec'25*
Apr-Dec
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
154.2
166.5
126.5
127.2
8.0
0.6
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
104.2
102.9
111.9
108.2
-1.2
-3.3
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
88.2
104.5
82.7
91.0
18.5
10.0
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
114.2
111.4
108.6
107.9
-2.5
-0.6
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
119.1
109.5
112.5
110.3
-8.1
-2.0
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
89.2
87.7
92.2
88.4
-1.7
-4.1
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
115.0
119.8
102.1
111.8
4.2
9.5
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
76.9
81.6
79.2
78.1
6.1
-1.4
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
89.9
94.7
84.7
77.9
5.3
-8.0
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
147.4
146.8
136.1
138.4
-0.4
1.7
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
131.0
132.4
130.0
128.5
1.1
-1.2
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
259.1
285.4
232.9
235.8
10.2
1.2
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
107.0
112.4
112.6
113.2
5.0
0.5
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
157.7
176.6
144.9
154.6
12.0
6.7
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
236.8
266.9
224.6
248.4
12.7
10.6
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
107.4
116.1
95.7
102.6
8.1
7.2
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
115.1
155.3
129.4
139.7
34.9
8.0
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
163.9
144.8
129.8
141.8
-11.7
9.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
127.5
137.0
122.0
128.6
7.5
5.4
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
116.0
154.9
129.9
145.2
33.5
11.8
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
142.2
177.9
159.3
173.3
25.1
8.8
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
239.0
243.3
224.2
230.4
1.8
2.8
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
77.9
66.3
82.2
72.1
-14.9
-12.3
05
Mining
14.3725
143.2
153.0
127.0
127.1
6.8
0.1
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
157.2
169.9
148.5
155.7
8.1
4.8
35
Electricity
7.9943
192.8
204.9
209.8
210.8
6.3
0.5
General Index
100.00
158.0
170.3
150.3
156.1
7.8
3.9
*Figures for December 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
May
160.9
158.6
105.3
119.3
162.4
170.0
186.3
198.8
130.2
129.0
154.0
152.5
Jun
156.0
152.1
111.3
114.6
159.1
167.8
184.9
197.3
127.1
130.7
145.2
143.9
Jul
150.1
149.0
114.0
121.7
164.6
174.6
179.7
204.3
126.6
135.8
147.1
147.9
Aug
141.6
149.2
107.4
112.2
162.3
170.7
181.5
200.4
129.8
134.3
141.8
132.7
Sep
141.3
143.2
116.5
122.8
160.8
171.0
178.8
197.7
132.9
146.2
145.7
145.2
Oct
149.8
148.9
109.2
111.5
165.0
169.2
184.2
197.3
129.8
128.1
146.4
138.8
Nov
147.7
151.0
106.7
117.5
158.5
170.2
177.3
200.3
121.5
135.1
158.1
170.8
Dec*
157.7
164.6
114.7
124.0
170.1
182.8
195.4
219.1
123.8
139.0
166.9
180.7
Jan
162.8
119.3
172.5
200.2
130.0
165.1
Feb
152.3
115.4
159.1
191.7
126.4
146.7
Mar
169.5
136.3
175.6
214.6
138.8
149.0
Average
Apr-Dec
150.8
152.1
108.9
116.9
162.3
171.3
183.6
200.9
126.8
133.9
150.7
151.0
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Nov
2.7
2.2
8.9
10.1
4.8
7.4
8.0
13.0
14.1
11.2
0.6
8.0
Dec*
3.8
4.4
10.5
8.1
6.4
7.5
8.4
12.1
8.1
12.3
-7.1
8.3
Apr-Dec
3.9
0.9
5.1
7.3
4.6
5.5
6.3
9.4
8.7
5.6
-1.4
0.2
*Figures for December 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Nov’25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
154.2
159.2
142.7
131.6
121.1
118.4
118.5
118.7
116.0
118.3
120.5
146.6
166.5
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
104.2
117.1
116.9
133.4
121.9
131.4
115.7
105.1
99.6
100.4
99.9
97.2
102.9
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
88.2
96.9
76.3
96.9
75.7
93.1
85.1
89.7
96.8
93.1
88.1
92.6
104.5
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
114.2
113.7
106.7
113.0
105.7
103.8
107.8
107.3
107.7
110.7
106.6
110.0
111.4
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
119.1
121.1
121.4
144.8
114.2
126.5
127.5
112.7
107.2
100.6
89.6
105.3
109.5
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
89.2
93.8
88.1
88.8
88.4
97.9
96.2
98.6
85.8
90.8
73.0
77.0
87.7
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
115.0
104.4
106.8
117.2
105.0
102.4
104.4
116.1
114.3
121.7
106.8
115.3
119.8
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
76.9
76.7
72.2
78.2
73.7
77.4
77.3
79.4
80.4
78.4
76.5
78.0
81.6
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
89.9
83.3
78.9
82.2
75.3
77.1
76.7
75.8
71.0
81.2
74.1
75.6
94.7
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
147.4
146.3
131.8
146.0
132.5
142.2
138.2
141.9
137.8
129.1
141.0
136.1
146.8
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
131.0
130.7
121.9
129.8
121.8
127.9
126.6
134.2
128.0
129.3
125.3
130.9
132.4
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
259.1
246.1
211.8
218.3
231.5
243.5
220.8
232.6
192.7
226.9
209.8
278.9
285.4
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
107.0
118.7
114.6
118.9
117.0
121.8
114.7
113.8
111.3
113.0
111.4
103.0
112.4
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
157.7
162.3
159.8
180.2
156.7
159.4
158.7
149.2
143.7
143.3
149.6
154.1
176.6
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
236.8
242.2
224.3
252.2
235.6
243.5
239.4
255.2
252.9
247.5
247.9
247.1
266.9
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
107.4
104.0
102.2
110.4
94.1
97.7
102.8
102.5
100.8
107.3
95.8
106.2
116.1
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
115.1
126.0
139.9
165.2
126.3
129.8
134.4
137.1
148.6
157.0
135.4
133.5
155.3
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
163.9
131.4
122.1
144.8
125.9
132.3
143.1
150.6
142.0
165.2
130.9
141.3
144.8
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
127.5
121.7
124.4
158.3
118.3
130.6
132.0
134.0
122.6
135.9
120.2
126.7
137.0
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
116.0
148.3
142.0
145.3
146.7
142.7
134.0
143.7
141.6
152.6
140.2
150.3
154.9
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
142.2
180.0
157.8
165.2
139.2
163.1
154.2
182.4
172.8
192.7
189.4
187.7
177.9
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
239.0
212.1
233.8
239.4
223.7
232.0
239.2
223.0
219.8
235.8
228.3
228.3
243.3
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
77.9
76.6
71.5
88.2
77.2
61.4
61.7
71.2
76.8
92.3
70.1
71.5
66.3
5
Mining
14.3725
143.2
150.7
141.9
158.1
130.7
136.4
123.2
107.7
114.2
111.2
126.2
141.6
153.0
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
157.2
159.5
148.4
162.4
149.1
155.2
152.0
157.7
151.6
155.4
151.3
159.5
169.9
35
Electricity
7.9943
192.8
201.9
194.0
219.5
215.7
218.5
220.1
228.4
221.1
213.4
193.4
181.3
204.9
General Index
100
158.0
161.6
151.1
166.3
151.8
157.6
153.3
156.2
151.8
153.7
151.1
158.7
170.3
Note: The figures for December 2025 are provisional