جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی ’سمواد سماروہ‘ میں ہندوستان بھر کے ’واش واریئرس‘ کو اعزاز سے نوازا
یوم جمہوریہ کے بعد منعقدہ مکالمے میں پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے معاملے میں زمینی سطح کی قیادت اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت والی کوششوں پر زور دیا گیا
27 JAN 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع پی ایس او آئی میں واش واریئرس کے لیے ’سمواد سماروہ‘ اور تہنیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ان افراد کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا جنہوں نے زمینی سطح پر پانی کے تحفظ اور صفائی ستھرائی کے معاملے میں اپنی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اِن واش واریئرس نے جامع اور مساوی حل کو فروغ دے کر پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا ہے ۔ ان کی کوششیں جن بھاگیداری اور کمیونٹی کی ملکیت کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں جو جل شکتی کی وزارت کے اہم اقدامات کو تقویت دیتی ہیں ۔
اس قومی تہنیتی پروگرام کے تحت ، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے نامزد 58 واش واریئرس نے آج پروگرام میں حصہ لیا اور 26 جنوری 2026 کو یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں بطور خصوصی مہمان شرکت کی ۔
منتخب واش واریئرس سوچھ سوجل گاؤں سے تھے ، جن میں دیہی گھرانے ، غریب اور پسماندہ برادریاں ، درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل اکثریتی گاؤں اور کمزور قبائلی گروپ شامل تھے ۔ سوچھ سوجل گاؤں ایک ایسا گاؤں ہے جو جل جیون مشن کے تحت ’ہر گھر جل ‘سرٹیفائیڈ ہے اور سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) کے تحت تصدیق شدہ او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل ہے ۔ نمائندوں نے پورے دیہی ہندوستان میں پینے کے پانی ، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت میں کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔
’سمواد سماروہ ‘کے دوران ، واش واریئرس نے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل کے ساتھ جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنّا اور جناب راج بھوشن چودھری کی موجودگی میں بات چیت کی ۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت کے سینئر افسران بشمول محکمہ آبی وسائل ، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کنٹھا راؤ اور نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو کمار متل نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
کئی واش واریئرس نے فیلڈ سے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے ۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے بجرکچھار گاؤں کے جناب موتی لال نے جل جیون مشن سے پہلے درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بات کی ، جب پینے کے پانی تک رسائی محدود تھی ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہر گھر میں نل کے صاف پانی کی دستیابی سے وقت کی بچت ہوئی ہے ، صحت کے نتائج میں بہتری آئی ہے اور خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے معیار زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں ۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے واش واریئر
انہوں نے کمیونٹی کے اندر پانی کے تحفظ اور محفوظ پانی کے طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی اپنی کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
گجرات کے واش واریئر
گجرات کے ٹمباچوڈی گاؤں کے جناب امرت بھائی پرمار نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت تیار کردہ نظاموں کے بارے میں بات کی ، جس میں دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے پائیدار پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے ماڈل کنویں بھی شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے پانی کی فراہمی کے اقدامات اور ضلعی سطح پر ان کوششوں کے لیے موصول ہونے والی پہچان پر کمیونٹی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا ۔
ناگالینڈ کی واش واریئر
ناگالینڈ کے توتھیو گاؤں کی محترمہ لینٹسوتھسی نے بتایا کہ جے جے ایم کے آغاز کے بعد سے ان کی زندگی میں کس طرح کی بہتری آئی ہے ۔ اس سے پہلے وہ صبح چار بجے اٹھ کر پانی لانے اور گھریلو کاموں کا انتظام کرتی تھیں ۔ نل کے صاف پانی کی دستیابی کے ساتھ ، اب ان کے پاس گھر پر زیادہ وقت ہے اور بچوں کی صحت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ، جس میں اسہال کے معاملات میں کمی بھی شامل ہے ۔
آسام کے کیندوکوچی گاؤں کی محترمہ نجوما دیوی نے اپنے گاؤں میں واش سے متعلق کیے جانے والے کاموں کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سے پہلے ، بچے اکثر بیمار ہو جاتے تھے اور خواتین کو روزانہ پانی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے خاصی مشقت کرنی پڑتی تھی ۔ صاف اور اچھے معیار کے پانی کی دستیابی سے صحت کے نتائج میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے صفائی ستھرائی ، پانی کے تحفظ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے سمیت بچوں اور برادری میں پائیدار عادات کو فروغ دینے میں اپنے کام کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر نے واش واریئرس کو ان کی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ ، پانی کے انتظام اور صفائی ستھرائی میں اختراعی طریقوں کو اپناتے رہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سوچھتا محض ایک نعرہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک طرز زندگی اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ انہوں نے جل جیون مشن کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے 9.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین مستفید ہوئی ہیں، پانی لانے کے بوجھ کو کم کرکے خواتین کے تقریباً 4.5 کروڑ گھنٹے کی بقت ہوئی ہے جس سے اب وہ اپنے خاندان اور ذاتی بہبود کے لیے وقت دے سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے خواتین کی حفاظت پر نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے مثبت اثرات کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔
عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے یوتھ فار گنگا-یوتھ فار یمنا جیسی مہموں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں اور طلباء کو شامل کرنے کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی ، جو اسکول کے بچوں میں پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ انہوں نے جل سنچئے اور پانی کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
’’پیہ جل:جن شکتی کی ابھیویکتی-جلد دوم‘‘ کے عنوان سے جے جے ایم کا ایک کتابچہ سامعین تک پہنچایا گیا جس میں محفوظ اور پائیدار پینے کے پانی کو یقینی بنانے میں ان واش واریئرس کی زمینی سطح کی قیادت کو اجاگر کرنے والی کہانیوں کو پیش کیا گیا ۔
خصوصی مہمانوں نے 25 جنوری 2026 کو پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کا دورہ کیا اور پنڈت دین دیال انتیودیا بھون ، سی جی او کمپلیکس ، نئی دہلی میں اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی ، نیشنل جل جیون مشن ، جناب کمل کشور سون کی قیادت میں ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ اور سمواد سماروہ میں مہمان خصوصی کی دعوت دیہی برادریوں کے اہم کردار کا اعتراف کرتی ہے ۔ ان کی شرکت قومی ترقی کے بنیادی ستون کے طور پر جن بھاگیداری اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کی اہمیت کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Honours ‘WaSH Warriors’ from across India at a Special ‘Samvad Samaroh’ in New Delhi
Post–Republic Day interaction spotlights grassroots leadership and community-led efforts in water and sanitation
27 JAN 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti organized a ‘Samvad Samaroh’ and recognition programme for WaSH Warriors at the PSOI, New Delhi today. The event honoured individuals who have demonstrated leadership in water conservation and sanitation at the grassroots level. These WaSH Warriors have worked closely with local communities to address water and sanitation challenges by promoting inclusive and equitable solutions. Their efforts reflect the spirit of Jan Bhagidari and community ownership that underpins the flagship initiatives of the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
As part of this national recognition, 58 WaSH Warriors nominated by States and Union Territories under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) participated in the programme today and attended the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path on 26 January 2026 as Special Guests.
The selected WaSH Warriors were drawn from Swachh Sujal Gaon villages, including rural households, poor and marginalised communities, Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) majority villages, and vulnerable tribal groups. A Swachh Sujal Gaon is a village that is Har Ghar Jal certified under the Jal Jeevan Mission and ODF Plus Model verified under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen). The representatives showcased community-led progress in drinking water, sanitation, and hygiene across rural India.
During the Samvad Samaroh, the WaSH Warriors interacted with the Hon’ble Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, in the presence of the Hon’ble Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna and Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary. The event was also attended by senior officers of the Ministry, including the Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, and the Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital amongst others.
Several WaSH Warriors shared their experiences from the field. Shri Motilal from Bijrakchhar village in Chhattisgarh spoke about the challenges faced before the Jal Jeevan Mission, when access to drinking water was limited. He shared that the availability of clean tap water in every household has saved time, improved health outcomes, and brought positive changes in the quality of life, particularly for women.
WaSH warrior from Chhattisgarh
He also highlighted his efforts in spreading awareness on water conservation and safe water practices within the community.
WaSH warrior from Gujarat
Shri Amrutbhai Parmar from Timbachudi village in Gujarat spoke about the systems developed under the Jal Jeevan Mission, including model wells created to ensure sustainable water supply for rural households. He shared his experience of working with the community on water supply initiatives and the recognition received for these efforts at the district level.
Smt Lentsothsi from Tutheyo village in Nagaland shared how her life has improved since the onset of JJM. Earlier, she would wake up at 4 a.m. to fetch water and manage household chores. With the availability of clean tap water, she now has more time at home, and there has been a noticeable improvement in children’s health, including a reduction in cases of diarrhoea.
Ms Nijuma Devi from Kendukuchi village in Assam spoke about the WaSH-related work being undertaken in her village. She shared that earlier, children frequently fell ill, and women had to put in significant effort to manage daily water needs. With the availability of clean and good-quality water, health outcomes have improved. She also spoke about her work in promoting sustainable habits among children and the community, including cleanliness, water conservation, and ensuring the long-term sustainability of infrastructure.
Addressing the gathering, the Hon’ble Union Minister congratulated the WaSH Warriors for their efforts and encouraged them to continue adopting innovative practices in water conservation, water management, and sanitation. He emphasised that Swachhata is not merely a slogan but a way of life and a collective responsibility. He highlighted the impact of the Jal Jeevan Mission, noting that it has benefited over 9.5 crore women by reducing the burden of fetching water and saving an estimated 4.5 crore hours of women’s time, which can now be used for family and personal well-being. He also underlined the positive impact of tap water connections on women’s safety.
The Hon’ble Minister spoke about initiatives to engage youth and students through campaigns such as Youth for Ganga – Youth for Yamuna, that focusses on building awareness on water conservation among school children. He stressed the importance of collective action for Jal Sanchay and responsible water use.
A JJM booklet titled “Peyjal: Jan Shakti Ki Abhivyakti – Volume II” was disseminated to the audience that captures the stories of these WaSH Warriors highlighting their grassroots leadership in ensuring safe and sustainable drinking water.
On 25th January 2026- The special guests visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and interacted with the senior officers of DDWS, led by AS & MD, National Jal Jeevan Mission, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan at the Pandit Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
The Special Guest invitation to the Republic Day Parade and the Samvad Samaroh acknowledge the vital role played by rural communities. Their participation reinforces the importance of Jan Bhagidari and community engagement as a core pillar of national development.