Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department (DAHD) held a Review Meeting on White Revolution 2.0 and DAHD Schemes at Vigyan Bhawan,New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Secretary, DAHD
"Timely utilisation of funds and proper implementation of Schemes is the key to benefit to livestock farmers"
27 JAN 2026 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Shri. Naresh Pal Gangwar chaired a Review Meeting on 27th January, 2026 in New Delhi of all the States/ UTs. The meeting brought together Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, Directors, and Scheme officers from the Animal Husbandry and Dairying Departments of the States/UTs to discuss the progress of various Departmental Schemes and White Revolution 2.0.
The meeting was also attended by key officials of the Department including Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (CDD), Shri. Rama Shankar Sinha, Additional Secretary (Livestock Health), Dr. B. Maheswarappa Naveena (Animal Husbandry Commisioner), Shri Jagat Hazarika, Adviser (Statistics), Shri. Siddharth Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and Shri. Meenesh Shah, Chairman (NDDB).
During the meeting, Secretary DAHD reviewed the physical and financial progress of several key Schemes, including the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), National Livestock Mission (NLM) and National Digital Livestock Mission (NDLM). The Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying emphasized that it is the responsibility of all State Animal Husbandry Department to properly implement the Central schemes at the ground level so as to get desired objectives benefitting the farmers. He added that effective implementation of schemes has significantly benefited millions of livestock farmers across the country, so far thereby contributing to the improvement of our economy.
The Secretary also emphasized the need to expedite implementation under the White Revolution 2.0 and also improve financial performance across Schemes, as the Financial year and the 15th Finance Commission Cycle nears completion. He also urged the States/UTs to accelerate execution and ensure time-bound, full utilization of the approved funds. Additionally,he also highlighted the strict implementation of SOPs under NDLM and the Standard Veterinary Infrastructure Guidelines for orderly sectoral growth and achieving the Viksit Bharat goals.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمہ (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کےسکریٹری کی صدارت میں نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں سفید انقلاب 2.0 اور ڈی اے ایچ ڈی اسکیموں پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
’’فنڈز کا بروقت استعمال اور اسکیموں کا مناسب نفاذ، مویشی پروروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کی کلید ہے‘‘
27 JAN 2026 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمہ کے (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی)سکریٹری جناب نریش پال گنگوار نے 27 جنوری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ میٹنگ میں مختلف محکمہ جاتی اسکیموں اور سفید انقلاب 2.0 کی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریوں ، پرنسپل ، سکریٹریز ،سکریٹریز ڈائریکٹرز اور اسکیم سے متعلق افسران اکٹھاہوئے ۔
اس میٹنگ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (سی ڈی ڈی) محترمہ ورشا جوشی،ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (مویشیوں کی صحت) راما شنکر سنہا، ڈاکٹر بی مہیشورپا نوینا (مویشی پروری کمشنر)، مشیر (شماریات) جناب جگت ہزاریکا ،امداد باہمی کی وزارت کےجوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سدھارتھ جین اور چیئرمین (این ڈی ڈی بی) جناب منیش شاہ سمیت محکمے کے اہم عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے سکریٹری نے نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی) راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم) نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن (این ایل ایم) اور نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائیو اسٹاک مشن (این ڈی ایل ایم) سمیت کئی اہم اسکیموں کی فزیکل اور مالی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ تمام ریاستی محکمۂ مویشی پروری کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ مرکزی اسکیموں کو زمینی سطح پر مناسب طریقے سے نافذ کرے تاکہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے مطلوبہ مقاصد حاصل کیے جا سکیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ سے ملک بھر کے لاکھوں مویشی پروروں کو نمایاں فائدہ پہنچا ہے ، جس سے اب تک ہماری معیشت میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔
سکریٹری نے سفید انقلاب 2.0 کے تحت عمل درآمد میں تیزی لانے اور تمام اسکیموں کی مالی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ، کیونکہ مالی سال اور 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سے متعلق مقررہ مدت، تکمیل کے قریب ہے ۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ عمل درآمد میں تیزی لائیں اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر منظور شدہ فنڈز کے مکمل استعمال کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ مزید برآں ، انہوں نے منظم شعبہ جاتی ترقی اور وکست بھارت کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے این ڈی ایل ایم اور معیاری ویٹرنری انفراسٹرکچر کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت ایس او پیز کے سخت نفاذ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔