Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
INDIA-EU FTA Unlocks Access to $572.3 Billion EU Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Market
Key Opportunities for Growth, Employment and Export Expansion
Driving ‘Made in India’ through Duty-Free EU Access
27 JAN 2026 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
India and the European Union (EU) announced the conclusion of negotiations for a Free Trade Agreement (FTA), an important milestone in one of India’s most strategic economic partnerships. Designed as a modern, rules-based trade partnership, the FTA responds to contemporary global challenges while enabling deeper market integration between the world’s 4th and 2nd largest economies.
The FTA unlocks access to the $572.3 billion EU pharmaceuticals & medical devices market giving impetus to the Indian Pharmaceuticals sector. This would enable Pharma industries to scale, generate employment, and reinforce India’s positioning as a reliable partner in the pharmaceuticals sector underlining its growing stature as the pharmacy of the world .It is expected to expand skilled jobs, industrial employment, stronger MSME participation and strengthen global supply chain integration.
Highlights of Free Trade Agreement for the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Sector
• Preferential market access to drive faster growth in high-value segments
• Liberalised tariffs for key 'Made In India' medical devices
• Growth across inorganic & organic chemicals, fertilisers, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, soaps and detergents
• Capacity expansion and MSME cluster development to drive sectoral growth
• Major expansion opportunities across hubs in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
Coastal export hubs will be able to scale Export-led growth to support employment and processing intensive sectors. Aligned with India’s vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047”, the India–EU FTA reinforces shared values, fosters innovation, laying the foundation for inclusive, resilient and future-ready growth for both India and Europe.
Hailing the FTA, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri J P Nadda said’, “India–EU FTA opens new doors for pharmaceuticals and medical devices. Access to the $572.3 billion Pharma and MedTech market in EU. Liberalised tariffs for Indian medical devices will accelerate growth in this high-value sector. Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble PM Shri @narendramodi ji, India continues to expand its presence as a reliable global partner in healthcare and manufacturing.”
#IndiaEUTradeDeal

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
ہند-یورپی یونین ایف ٹی اے کے ذریعے 572.3 بلین ڈالر کے یورپی یونین کی دواسازی اورطبی آلات کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی
ترقی ، روزگار اور برآمدات میں توسیع کے کلیدی مواقع
یورپی یونین تک ڈیوٹی فری رسائی کے ذریعے ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ کو فروغ
27 JAN 2026 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین(ای یو)نے آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ( ایف ٹی اے) کے مذاکرات کےمکمل ہونے کا اعلان کیا، جو ہندوستان کی سب سے اسٹریٹجک اقتصادی شراکت داریوں میں سے ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ ایک جدید، ضوابط پر مبنی تجارتی شراکت داری کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا یہ ایف ٹی اے، دنیا کی چوتھی اور دوسری سب سے بڑی معیشتوں کے درمیان گہری مارکیٹ انضمام کو ممکن بناتے ہوئے، موجودہ عالمی چیلنجز کا حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایف ٹی اے کے ذریعے 572.3 ملین ڈالر کے یورپی یونین کی دواسازی اور طبی آلات کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی آسان ہو جائے گی، جس سے ہندوستانی دوا سازی کے شعبے کو تقویت ملے گی۔ اس سے فارما صنعتوں کو وسعت دینے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور دواسازی کے شعبے میں ایک قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جو عالمی دواساز کے طور پر اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہنرمند ملازمتوں، صنعتی روزگار، ایم ایس ایم ای ایز کی زیادہ شمولیت اور عالمی سپلائی چین کے انضمام کے مزید مضبوط ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
دواسازی اور طبی آلات کے شعبے کے لیے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کی جھلکیاں
• اعلیٰ قدر والے شعبوں میں تیز تر ترقی کے لیے ترجیحی مارکیٹ رسائی
• اہم میڈ ان انڈیا‘ طبی آلات پر پر ٹیرف میں نرمی
• غیر نامیاتی و نامیاتی کیمیکلز، کھادوں، فارماسیوٹیکلز، کاسمیٹکس، صابن اور ڈیٹرجنٹس میں ترقی
• شعبہ جاتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پیداواری صلاحیت میں توسیع اورایم ایس ایم ای کلسٹرز کی ترقی
• گجرات، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش کے مراکز میں نمایاں توسیعی مواقع
ساحلی برآمدی مراکز روزگار اور پروسیسنگ پر مبنی شعبوں کی مدد کے لیے برآمد پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے قابل ہوں گے ۔ ہندوستان کے ’وکست بھارت 2047‘ کے وژن کے مطابق ہندوستان-یوروپی یونین ایف ٹی اے مشترکہ اقدار کو تقویت دینے کے ساتھاختراع کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ہندوستان-یورپ دونوں کے لیے جامع ، لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ترقی کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے ۔
ایف ٹی اے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہاکہ’ ہندوستان-ای یو ایف ٹی اے نے دواسازی اور طبی آلات کے لیے نئے دروازے کھولے ہیں ۔ یورپی یونین میں 572.3 بلین ڈالر کی فارما اور میڈ ٹیک مارکیٹ تک رسائی، ہندوستانی طبی آلات کے لیےمحصولات سے پاک، اس اعلیٰ قدر والے شعبے میں ترقی کو تیز کریں گے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب @narendramodi جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبہ میں ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی شراکت دار کے طور پر اپنی موجودگی کو بڑھانا جاری رکھا ہے ۔
#IndiaEUTradeDeal