विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कल कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में प्रस्तुति देने वाली जम्मू-कश्मीर झांकी दल के लिए चाय पार्टी का आयोजन किया
भव्य नक्काशीदार कश्मीरी समोवर से लेकर डोगरा छज्जे तक, जम्मू-कश्मीर की झांकी ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को प्रतिबिंबित किया
बैंगनी रंग के लैवेंडर के खेत, बाशोली की जटिल लघु कला और जीवंत पहाड़ी लोक नृत्य "कुड" ने दृश्य को जीवंत बना दिया;
"जम्मू-कश्मीर की झांकी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के सांस्कृतिक विरासत में निहित विकास के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है"
जम्मू-कश्मीर के दल से मुलाकात के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सांस्कृतिक गौरव और विकास को साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए
27 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू और कश्मीर की झांकी टीम के लिए एक चाय भोज का आयोजन किया। इसने कल कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में प्रस्तुति दी थी।
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के दौरान जम्मू-कश्मीर की झांकी को क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक विविधता के भावपूर्ण और प्रभावशाली चित्रण के लिए व्यापक सराहना मिली। इस झांकी के एक दिन बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री जी ने कलाकारों के साथ व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक रूप से विस्तृत बातचीत की। झांकी ने जम्मू-कश्मीर को एक निर्बाध सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया। यहां विरासत, सामुदायिक जीवन और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति एक सुसंगत और आकर्षक दृश्य कथा में विलीन हो गईं।
झांकी से जुड़े कलाकारों, प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं, डिजाइनरों और अधिकारियों से बातचीत करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कर्तव्य पथ पर उनकी अनुशासित प्रस्तुति और सामूहिक प्रयास के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि झांकी जम्मू-कश्मीर की सांस्कृतिक गहराई को देश भर के दर्शकों तक पहुंचाने में सफल रही। इससे दूर बैठे लोग भी इस क्षेत्र की परंपराओं, रंगों और लय से जुड़ सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी ने कहा कि इस तरह की सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियाँ प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्त की गई व्यापक राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि के अनुरूप हैं। इसमें भारत की विकास यात्रा उसकी सभ्यतागत विरासत में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर स्थानीय परंपराओं, शिल्पकलाओं और सामुदायिक जीवन का प्रदर्शन इस विचार को दर्शाता है कि सांस्कृतिक आत्मविश्वास और विकास को साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
झांकी का जिक्र करते हुए मंत्री जी ने बैंगनी रंग के लैवेंडर के खेतों, बशोली की जटिल लघु चित्रकला और जीवंत लोक नृत्य परंपराओं के चित्रण के बारे में बात की। यह जम्मू और कश्मीर की कलात्मक समृद्धि और सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये इस बात को उजागर करते हैं कि क्षेत्रीय पहचानें किस प्रकार व्यापक राष्ट्रीय ताने-बाने में योगदान देती हैं।
झांकी की दृश्य प्रस्तुति की शुरुआत कश्मीरी आतिथ्य का प्रतीक भव्य नक्काशीदार समोवर से हुई। इसके बाद पारंपरिक लकड़ी की वास्तुकला और हाउसबोट की छवियां प्रदर्शित की गईं। केंद्र में एक ग्रामीण थड्डा पर प्रस्तुत डोगरा छज्जा प्रदर्शन ने जम्मू क्षेत्र के सामुदायिक जीवन और परंपराओं की निरंतरता को दर्शाया। रौफ, कुड, जगर्ना, पहाड़ी, गोजरी और दुमहाल जैसे जोशीले लोक नृत्यों ने इसमें गति और ऊर्जा का संचार किया, जबकि विलो की टोकरी में सजाई गई रंगीन पेपर-माशे कलाकृतियों की अंतिम प्रदर्शनी ने जम्मू और कश्मीर को रचनात्मकता और शिल्प कौशल के जीवंत कैनवास के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया।
इस दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को पारंपरिक कला रूपों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन को जारी रखने के साथ-साथ उन्हें समकालीन मंचों के अनुरूप ढालने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत की ओर भारत की यात्रा न केवल आर्थिक विकास और तकनीकी उन्नति से, बल्कि इसकी सांस्कृतिक जड़ों की मजबूती और सामुदायिक भागीदारी से भी आकार लेगी।
बैठक सौहार्दपूर्ण माहौल में समाप्त हुई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि गणतंत्र दिवस परेड जैसे मंच देश की दीर्घकालिक विकास यात्रा में भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को शक्ति, एकता और प्रेरणा के स्रोत के रूप में प्रस्तुत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते रहेंगे।
FG06.JPG)
K7E3.JPG)
D7NT.JPG)
BX18.JPG)

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh hosts high-tea get-together for the Jammu & Kashmir tableau team which had performed at the Republic Day celebrations at Kartavya Path yesterday
From grand engraved Kashmiri Samovar to Dogra Chhajja, Jammu & Kashmir tableau reflected India’s cultural diversity
Purple fields of lavender, the intricate miniature art of Basholi, and the vibrant Pahari folk-dance "Kud" enliven the scene;
“Jammu and Kashmir tableau echoes Prime Minister Modi’s vision of development rooted in cultural heritage”
Cultural pride and development must progress together, says Dr Jitendra Singh while meeting J&K contingents
27 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today hosted a high-tea get-together for the Jammu & Kashmir tableau team which had performed at the Republic Day celebrations at Kartavya Path yesterday.
A day after the Jammu & Kashmir tableau received widespread appreciation during the Republic Day Parade for its evocative and immersive portrayal of the region’s cultural diversity, the Minister engaged in an extensive interaction with the performing artists, both individually as well as collectively. The tableau presented Jammu and Kashmir as a seamless cultural continuum, where heritage, community life and artistic expression blended into a coherent and compelling visual narrative.
Interacting with the artists, performers, designers, and officials associated with the tableau, Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated them for their disciplined presentation and collective effort on Kartavya Path. He said the tableau succeeded in conveying the cultural depth of Jammu & Kashmir to audiences across the country, allowing even those seated far away to connect with the region’s traditions, colours, and rhythms.
The Minister remarked that such cultural representations align with the broader national vision articulated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, where India’s development journey is rooted in its civilisational heritage. He said that showcasing local traditions, crafts and community life on national platforms reflects the idea that cultural confidence and development must progress together.
Referring to the tableau’s visual elements, the Minister spoke about the depiction of the purple fields of lavender, the intricate miniature art of Basholi, and the vibrant folk-dance traditions, which together reflected the artistic richness and cultural continuity of Jammu and Kashmir. He said these elements highlighted how regional identities contribute to the larger national fabric.
The visual narrative of the tableau opened with a grand engraved Samovar symbolising Kashmiri hospitality, followed by representations of traditional wooden architecture and houseboat imagery. At the centre, a Dogra Chhajja performance staged on a village Thadda portrayed community life and continuity of traditions in the Jammu region. Spirited folk dances such as Rouf, Kud, Jagarna, Pahari, Gojri and Dumhal added movement and energy, while the concluding display of colourful papier-mâché artefacts arranged in a willow basket presented Jammu and Kashmir as a living canvas of creativity and craftsmanship.
During the interaction, the Minister encouraged the contingents to continue preserving and promoting traditional art forms while adapting them to contemporary platforms. He said that India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047 would be shaped not only by economic growth and technological advancement, but also by the strength of its cultural roots and community participation.
The meeting concluded on a warm note, with the Minister expressing confidence that platforms such as the Republic Day Parade would continue to play an important role in presenting India’s cultural diversity as a source of strength, unity, and inspiration in the country’s long-term development journey.
FG06.JPG)
K7E3.JPG)
D7NT.JPG)
BX18.JPG)