पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
भारतीय ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 : भू राजकीय अनिश्चिततेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, गुंतवणुकीमधील सातत्य आणि जागतिक सहकार्याची गरज मंत्रीस्तरीय चर्चेतून अधोरेखित
27 JAN 2026 6:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जानेवारी 2026
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 च्या पहिल्या दिवशी एका उच्चस्तरीय मंत्रीस्तरीय चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. अनिश्चिततेतून मार्ग काढणे : अस्थिरतेच्या जगात किफायतशीर, सुलभ आणि शाश्वत ऊर्जेची सुनिश्चिती हा या चर्चासत्राचा विषय होता. या निमित्ताने एकाच ठिकाणी आलेल्या वरिष्ठ तज्ञ धोरणकर्त्यांनी विचार मंथन केले. जागतिक ऊर्जेतील अस्थिरतेवर मात करण्यासाठी व्यावहारिक धोरणे, शाश्वत गुंतवणूक आणि मजबूत आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारीची गरज या चर्चेतून अधोरेखित झाली.
या चर्चासत्रात भारत सरकारचे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, कॅनडाचे ऊर्जा आणि नैसर्गिक साधनसंपत्ती मंत्री टिम हॉजसन आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा मंचाचे महासचिव जासिम अल शिरावी सहभागी झाले होते.
भू राजकीय तणाव आणि व्यापार क्षेत्राच्या बदलत्या आयामांमुळे जागतिक ऊर्जा व्यवस्थेला वाढत्या अनिश्चिततेचा सामना करत असल्याची दखल या चर्चासत्रातील सर्व वक्त्यांनी घेतली. उदयोन्मुख अर्थव्यवस्थांकडून वाढत असलेली मागणी आणि ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या वाढत्या वेगामुळे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, किफायतशीरपणातील उपलब्धता आणि शाश्वतता या बाबी केंद्रस्थानी आल्या असून, सर्व देशांसाठी कोणताही एकच मार्ग लागू होऊ शकत नाही, ही बाब सर्व वक्त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
या चर्चासत्रात हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी भारताचा दृष्टिकोन मांडला. ऊर्जेची उपलब्धता ही वाढत असलेल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेची जीवनवाहिनी आणि राष्ट्रीय लवचिकतेची बाब आहे असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. भारताने ऊर्जेचे स्त्रोतांमध्ये वैविध्य आणले, पुरवठादारांच्या भौगोलिक क्षेत्रांचा विस्तार केला आणि संपूर्ण ऊर्जा मूल्य साखळीत सुधारणा घडवून आणली. या माध्यमातून भारताने कोणत्याही टंचाईशिवाय अलीकडील जागतिक अस्थिरतेवर यशस्वीपणे मात केली असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले
भारताच्या ऊर्जा मिश्रणात नैसर्गिक वायुंचा वाटा वाढवण्याची महत्त्वाकांक्षाही त्यांनी मांडली. जागतिक सहकार्य, गुंतवणूक आणि वास्तववादी संक्रमण मार्ग महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
कॅनडाचे ऊर्जा आणि नैसर्गिक साधनसंपत्ती मंत्री टिम हॉजसन यांनी कॅनडाचे तेल, वायू आणि महत्त्वाच्या खनिजांचे प्रमुख उत्पादक म्हणून असलेले स्थान अधोरेखित केले. विशेषतः द्रवरूप नैसर्गिक वायू, अत्यावश्यक खनिजे, तेल पुरवठा आणि दीर्घकालीन ऊर्जा व्यापाराच्या क्षेत्रात भारतासोबतचे सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याबद्दल उत्सुक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा मंचाचे महासचिव जासिम अल शिरावी यांनी जागतिक दृष्टीकोन मांडला. लोकसंख्येतील वाढ, शहरीकरण, औद्योगिकीकरण, डिजिटलायझेशन आणि उंचावलेले राहणीमान यामुळे वाढणाऱ्या जागतिक ऊर्जेच्या मागणीचा मुद्दा त्यांनी मांडला. गुंतवणुकीतील कमतरता, उर्जा पुरवठा व्यवस्थेच्या मर्यादा, पुरवठा साखळीतील केंद्रीकरण आणि विखुरलेपणा यामुळे ऊर्जा सुरक्षेला धोका निर्माण होऊ शकतो, असा इशारा त्यांनी दिला. ऊर्जा संक्रमण संतुलित आणि सुनियोजित पद्धतीने हाताळण्यासाठी उत्पादक आणि ग्राहक यांच्यात सातत्यपूर्ण संवाद व्हायला हवा असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW 2026: Ministerial Panel Underscores Energy Security, Investment Continuity and Global Cooperation Amid Geopolitical Uncertainty
Rising Demand from Emerging Economies Emphasises Need for All Energy Sources
27 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Ministerial Panel on the first day of India Energy Week 2026 brought together senior policymakers to deliberate on “Charting a Course through Uncertainty: Securing Affordable, Accessible and Sustainable Energy in a Turbulent World.” The discussion highlighted the need for pragmatic policies, sustained investment and stronger international partnerships to navigate global energy volatility.
Participating in the panel were Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, HE Tim Hodgson, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Canada, and HE Jassim Al Shirawi, Secretary General of the International Energy Forum (IEF).
The panel voiced the mutual recognition that global energy systems are facing heightened uncertainty driven by geopolitical tensions and shifting trade dynamics. Speakers emphasised that rising demand from emerging economies, and the accelerating pace of the energy transition has brought energy security, affordability and sustainability in sharper focus, with no single pathway applicable to all countries.
Speaking from India’s perspective, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri underlined that energy availability is the lifeline of a growing economy and a matter of national resilience. He noted that India has successfully navigated recent global turbulence without shortages by diversifying sources, expanding supplier geographies and unfurling reforms across the energy value chain.
Highlighting India’s ambition to increase the share of natural gas in its energy mix, Shri Puri stressed the importance of global collaboration, investment and realistic transition pathways. Shri Puri reiterated that the global transition efforts should recognise that continuing growth in energy demand can be met through energy addition, not abrupt replacement as stable, predictable markets are in the shared interest of producers and consumers alike.
Canada’s Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, HE Tim Hodgson, noted that a more fragmented and mercantilist global trading environment has reinforced the importance of trusted partnerships and diversified supply chains.
Highlighting Canada’s position as a major producer of oil, gas and critical minerals, he expressed strong interest in deepening cooperation with India, particularly in the areas of LNG, critical minerals, oil supplies and long-term energy trade. The Minister also underscored that middle powers must work together to uphold free trade, reliability and non-coercive energy relationships.
Providing a global perspective, IEF Secretary General Jassim Al Shirawi highlighted rising global energy demand driven by population growth, urbanisation, industrialisation, digitalisation and improving living standards. He noted that oil and gas will continue to play a critical role even as electrification and renewables expand as feedstocks for industry and petrochemicals.
The Secretary General cautioned that underinvestment, grid constraints, supply-chain concentration and fragmentation could pose risks to energy security. He also called for sustained dialogue between producers and consumers to manage the transition in a balanced and orderly manner.
The panel stressed that navigating uncertainty will require realism, adaptability and cooperation. It identified investments across oil, gas, electricity grids, LNG, critical minerals and emerging technologies as essential to ensuring that the energy transition remains inclusive, affordable and resilient.
About India Energy Week
India Energy Week is the country’s flagship global energy platform, bringing together government leaders, industry executives and innovators to accelerate progress toward a secure, sustainable and affordable energy future. As a neutral international forum, IEW drives investment, policy alignment and technological collaboration shaping the global energy landscape.